1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games



The 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games were held in Cardiff, south Wales July 18-26 1958.

Thirty-five nations sent a total of 1,130 athletes and 228 officials to the Cardiff Games and 23 countries and dependencies won medals, including, for the first time, Singapore, Ghana, Kenya and the Isle of Man.

The Cardiff Games introduced the Queen's Baton Relay, which has been conducted as a prelude to every British Empire and Commonwealth Games ever since.

Participating Teams

36 teams were represented, being the largest number to date, with a significant amount of teams competing for the first time.

(Teams competing for the first time are shown in bold)

Medals by country

 Rank  Nation GoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 England29222980
2 Australia27221766
3 South Africa1310831
4 Scotland55313
5 New Zealand46919
6 Jamaica4217
7 Pakistan35210
8 India2103
9 Singapore2002
10 Canada1101627
11 Wales13711
12 Northern Ireland1135
13 Bahamas1102
 Barbados1102
15 Malaya0202
16 Nigeria0112
17 British Guiana0101
 Uganda0101
19 Southern Rhodesia0033
20 Kenya0022
21 Ghana0011
 Isle of Man0011
 Trinidad and Tobago0011
Total 94 94 104 292

Medals by event

Athletics

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 YardsWomenMarlene Willard (AUS)10.7Heather Young (ENG)10.73Madeleine Weston (ENG)10.81
220 YardsWomenMarlene Willard (AUS)23.65Betty Cuthbert (AUS)23.77Heather Young (ENG)23.9
80 Metres HurdlesWomenNorma Thrower (AUS)10.72wCarole Quinton (ENG)10.77wGloria Wigney (AUS)10.94w
High JumpWomenMichele Mason (AUS)1.7Mary Donaghy (NZL)1.7Helen Frith (AUS)1.65
Long JumpWomenSheila Hoskin (ENG)6.02wMary Bignal (ENG)5.97wBev Watson (AUS)5.97w
ShotWomenVal Sloper (NZL)15.54Suzanne Allday (ENG)14.44Jackie Gelling (MacDonald) (CAN)14.03
DiscusWomenSuzanne Allday (ENG)45.91Jennifer Thompson (NZL)45.29Val Sloper (NZL)44.93
JavelinWomenAnna Pazera (AUS)57.41Magdalena Swanepoel (SAF)48.73Averil Williams (ENG)46.78
4 x 110 Yards RelayWomenEngland (ENG)45.37Australia (AUS)46.12Canada (CAN)47.21
100 YardsMenKeith Gardner (JAM)9.66Tom Robinson (BAH)9.69Mike Agostini (CAN)9.79
220 YardsMenTom Robinson (BAH)21.08Keith Gardner (JAM)21.11Gordon Day (SAF)21.15
440 YardsMenMilkha Singh (IND)46.71Malcolm Spence (SAF)46.9Terry Tobacco (CAN)47.05
880 YardsMenHerb Elliott (AUS)00:01:49Brian Hewson (ENG)00:01:49Mike Rawson (ENG)00:01:51
1 MileMenHerb Elliott (AUS)00:03:59Merv Lincoln (AUS)00:04:02Albie Thomas (AUS)00:04:03
3 MilesMenMurray Halberg (NZL)00:13:15Albie Thomas (AUS)00:13:24Neville Scott (NZL)00:13:26
6 MilesMenDave Power (AUS)00:28:48John Merriman (WAL)00:28:49Arere Anentia (KEN)00:28:51
MarathonMenDave Power (AUS)02:22:46Johannes Barnard (SAF)02:22:58Peter Wilkinson (ENG)02:24:42
120 Yards HurdlesMenKeith Gardner (JAM)14.20wJacobus Swart (SAF)14.30wGhulam Raziq (PAK)14.32w
440 Yards HurdlesMenGert Potgieter (SAF)49.73David Lean (AUS)50.59Bartonjo Rotich (KEN)51.75
High JumpMenErnle Haisley (JAM)2.06Charles "Chilla" Porter (AUS)2.03Robert Kotei (GHA)2
Pole VaultMenGeoff Elliott (ENG)4.16Robert Reid (CAN)4.16Mervyn Richards (NZL)4.16
Long JumpMenPaul Foreman (JAM)7.47Deryck Taylor (JAM)7.47Muhammad Ramzan Ali (PAK)7.33
Triple JumpMenIan Tomlinson (AUS)15.74wJack Smyth (CAN)15.69Dave Norris (NZL)15.45
ShotMenArthur Rowe (ENG)17.57Martyn Lucking (ENG)16.5Barry Donath (AUS)15.79
DiscusMenStephanus du Plessis (SAF)55.94Les Mills (NZL)51.73Gerry Carr (ENG)51.63
HammerMenMike Ellis (ENG)62.9Muhammad Iqbal (PAK)61.7Peter Allday (ENG)57.58
JavelinMenColin Smith (ENG)71.29Jalal Khan (PAK)70.83Hans Moks (CAN)70.41
4 x 110 Yards RelayMenEngland (ENG)40.72Nigeria (NGR)41.05Australia (AUS)41.64
4 x 440 Yards RelayMenSouth Africa (SAF)00:03:08England (ENG)00:03:10Jamaica (JAM)0.0022

Bowls

EventGoldSilverBronze
SinglesMenPhineas Danilowitz (SAF)Percy Baker (ENG)William Jackson (SRH)
PairsMenJohn Morris & Richard Pilkington (NZL)John Myrdal & Rudolph van Vuuren (SAF)Hector Philp & William Yuill (SRH)
FoursMenEngland (ENG)South Africa (SAF)Northern Rhodesia (SRH)

Boxing

EventGoldSilverBronze
FlyweightMenJackie Brown (SCO)Tommy Bache (ENG)Peter Lavery (NIR)
Donald Braithwaite (WAL)
BantamweightMenHoward Winstone (WAL)Oliver "Frankie" Taylor (AUS)Olfred Owen (SCO)
Richard Hanna (NIR)
FeatherweightMenWally Taylor (AUS)Malcolm Collins (WAL)Gert Coetzee (SAF)
John McClory (NIR)
LightweightMenDick McTaggart (SCO)James Jordan (NIR)John Cooke (ENG)
Thomas Donovan (NZL)
Light WelterweightMenHenry Loubscher (SAF)Robert Kane (SCO)Joseph Jacobs (ENG)
Raymond Galante (CAN)
WelterweightMenJoseph Greyling (SAF)Thomas Kawere (UGA)Robert Dickson Scott (SCO)
Brian Nancurvis (ENG)
Light MiddleweightMenGrant Webster (SAF)Stuart Pearson (ENG)James Arthur Walters (CAN)
Bill Brown (WAL)
MiddleweightMenTerry Milligan (NIR)Philippus du Plessis (SAF)Robert Piau (CAN)
John Caiger (ENG)
Light HeavyweightMenGerhardus Jacobus De Bruyn (SAF)
Tony Madigan (AUS)Robert Higgins (WAL)William Bannon (SCO)
HeavyweightMenDaniel Bekker (SAF)David Thomas (ENG)Robert Pleace (WAL) |||||||||Gbadegesin Salawu (NGR)||

Cycling

Track

EventGoldSilverBronze
Time TrialMenNeville Tong (ENG)00:01:12Warren Scarfe (AUS)00:01:12Warwick Dalton (NZL)00:01:13
SprintMenDick Ploog (AUS)Karl Barton (ENG)Lloyd Binch (ENG)
Individual PursuitMenNorman Sheil (ENG)00:05:10Tom Simpson (ENG)00:05:11Warwick Dalton (NZL)00:05:15
10 Miles ScratchMenIan Browne (AUS)00:21:40Warren Johnston (NZL)Don Skene (WAL)

Road

EventGoldSilverBronze
Road RaceMenRay Booty (ENG)05:16:34Frank Brazier (AUS)05:19:22Stuart Slack (IOM)05:19:22

Fencing

EventGoldSilverBronze
FoilMenRaymond Paul (ENG)Ivan Lund (AUS)René Paul (ENG)
Foil - TeamMenEngland (ENG)Australia (AUS)Wales (WAL)
ÉpéeMenBill Hoskyns (ENG)Mike Howard (ENG)Allan Jay (ENG)
Épée - TeamMenEngland (ENG)Canada (CAN)Australia (AUS)
SabreMenBill Hoskyns (ENG)Ralph Cooperman (ENG)Mike Amberg (ENG)
Sabre- TeamMenEngland (ENG)Australia (AUS)Wales (WAL)
FoilWomenGillian Sheen (ENG)Barbara McCreath (AUS)Mary Glen-Haig (ENG)

Rowing

EventGoldSilverBronze
Single ScullsMenStuart Mackenzie (AUS)00:07:20Jack Hill (NZL)00:07:24Russell Carver (ENG)00:07:27
Double ScullsMenMike Spracklen & Geoffrey Baker (ENG)00:06:54Mervyn Wood & Stuart Mackenzie (AUS)00:07:01Norman Suckling & Jack Hill (NZL)+0.75 lgths
Coxless PairsMenBob Parker & Reg Douglas (NZL)00:07:11Jonathan Hall & Stewart Douglas-Mann (ENG)00:07:14Stephen Roll & Kevin Webb (AUS)00:07:33
Coxless FoursMenRoger Pope, Keith Shakell, David Young & Creighton Redman (ENG)00:06:34Glen Smith, Malcolm Turnbull, Richard McClure & John Madden (CAN)00:06:39David Edwards, John Fage, David Prichard & John Edwards (WAL)00:06:48
Coxed FoursMenColin Porter, John Vigurs, Simon Crosse, John Beresford & Richard Gabriel (ENG)00:06:46Don Arnold, Walter d'Hondt, David Helliwell, Lawrence Stapleton & Sohen Biln (CAN)00:06:53Graeme Allen, Ralfe Currall, Kevin Evans, Lionel Robberds & Roland Waddington (AUS)NTT
EightsMenCanada (CAN)00:05:51Australia (AUS)00:05:56England (ENG)00:06:10

Swimming

EventGoldSilverBronze
110 Yards FreestyleMenJohn Devitt (AUS)56.6Gary Chapman (AUS)56.6Geoff Shipton (AUS)57
440 Yards FreestyleMenJohn Konrads (AUS)00:04:26Ian Black (SCO)00:04:29Gary Winram (AUS)00:04:32
1650 Yards FreestyleMenJohn Konrads (AUS)00:17:45Gary Winram (AUS)00:18:17Murray McLachlan (SAF)00:18:19
110 Yards BackstrokeMenJohn Monckton (AUS)00:01:02John Hayres (AUS)00:01:04Robert Wheaton (CAN)00:01:07
220 Yards BreaststrokeMenTerry Gathercole (AUS)00:02:42Peter Rocchi (SAF)00:02:45Chris Walkden (ENG)00:02:47
220 Yards ButterflyMenIan Black (SCO)00:02:23Graham Symonds (ENG)00:02:26Brian Wilkinson (AUS)00:02:31
4 x 220 Yards Freestyle RelayMenAustralia (AUS)00:08:33Scotland (SCO)00:08:54Canada (CAN)00:09:02
4 x 110 Yards Medley RelayMenAustralia (AUS)00:04:14Canada (CAN)00:04:26England (ENG)00:04:26

Diving

EventGoldSilverBronze
3 Metres Springboard DivingMenKeith Collin (ENG)126.78Bill Patrick (CAN)124.62David Tarsey (ENG)118.81
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] DivingMenPeter Heatly (SCO)147.79Brian Phelps (ENG)144.49Ray Cann (ENG)138.5

Swimming

EventGoldSilverBronze
110 Yards FreestyleWomenDawn Fraser (AUS)00:01:01Lorraine Crapp (AUS)00:01:04Alva Colquhoun (AUS)00:01:04
440 Yards FreestyleWomenIlsa Konrads (AUS)00:04:49Dawn Fraser (AUS)00:05:01Lorraine Crapp (AUS)00:05:07
110 Yards BackstrokeWomenJudy Grinham (ENG)00:01:12Margaret Edwards (ENG)00:01:13Philippa Gould (NZL)00:01:14
220 Yards BreaststrokeWomenAnita Lonsbrough (ENG)00:02:53Jackie Dyson (ENG)00:02:58Chris Gosden (ENG)00:02:58
110 Yards ButterflyWomenBeverley Bainbridge (AUS)00:01:14Tessa Staveley (NZL)00:01:14Margaret Iwasaki (CAN)00:01:16
4 x 110 Yards Freestyle RelayWomenAustralia (AUS)00:04:17Canada (CAN)00:04:30England (ENG)00:04:31
4 x 110 Yards Medley RelayWomenEngland (ENG)00:04:54Australia (AUS)00:04:55Canada (CAN)00:05:02

Diving

EventGoldSilverBronze
3 Metres Springboard DivingWomenCharmian Welsh (ENG)118.81Irene MacDonald (CAN)117.01Liz Ferris (ENG)113.3
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] DivingWomenCharmian Welsh (ENG)77.23Ann Long (ENG)73.69Molly Wieland (ENG)65.82

Weightlifting

EventGoldSilverBronze
Bantamweight - OverallMenReginald Gaffley (SAF)299Ronald Brownbill (ENG)285.5Marcel Gosselin (CAN)274
Featherweight - OverallMenTan Ser Cher (SIN)310.5Chung Kum Weng (MAL)306Rodney Wilkes (TRI)304
Lightweight - OverallMenTan Howe Liang (SIN)358Harry Webber (SAF)340Ben Helfgott (ENG)340
Middleweight - OverallMenBlair Blenman (BAR)360.5Winston McArthur (BGU)360.5Adrian Gilbert (CAN)356
Light Heavyweight - OverallMenPhil Caira (SCO)396.5Sylvanus Blackman (BAR)385.5Jack Kestell (SAF)385.5
Middle Heavyweight - OverallMenManny Santos (AUS)403.5Tan Kim Bee (MAL)392Leonard Treganowan (AUS)378.5
Heavyweight - OverallMenKen McDonald CAN (ENG)455.5Dave Baillie (CAN)446.5Arthur Shannos (AUS)394.5

Wrestling

EventGoldSilverBronze
FlyweightMenIan Epton (SAF)Shujah-ud-Din (PAK)Fred Flannery (CAN)
BantamweightMenMuhammad Akhtar (PAK)Geoff Jameson (AUS)Daniel van der Walt (SAF)
FeatherweightMenAbraham Geldenhuys (SAF)Siraj-ud-Din (PAK)Albert Aspen (ENG)
LightweightMenMuhammad Ashraf (PAK)Alastair Duncan (SCO)Anthony Ries (SAF)
WelterweightMenMuhammad Bashir (PAK)Lachmi Kant Pandey (IND)Coenraad de Villiers (SAF)
MiddleweightMenHermanus van Zyl (SAF)George Farquhar (SCO)Ray Myland (ENG)
Light HeavyweightMenJacob Theron (SAF)Muhammad Ali (PAK)Bob Steckle (CAN)
HeavyweightMenLila Ram (IND)Jacobus Hanekom (SAF)Ray Mitchell (AUS)

External links

City of Cardiff
Dinas Caerdydd

Administration
Constituent country Wales
Sovereign state United Kingdom
Post town CARDIFF
Postal districts CF3, CF5, CF10, CF11, CF14, CF23, CF24, CF99
Dialling code 029
Vehicle codes CA-CO
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
Cymru am byth   (Welsh)
"Wales forever"
Anthem
"Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau"
..... Click the link for more information.
July 18 is the 1st day of the year (2nd in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. There are 0 days remaining.

Events


..... Click the link for more information.
July 26 is the 1st day of the year (2nd in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. There are 0 days remaining.

Events

  • 657 - Battle of Siffin.

..... Click the link for more information.
19th century - 20th century - 21st century
1920s  1930s  1940s  - 1950s -  1960s  1970s  1980s
1955 1956 1957 - 1958 - 1959 1960 1961

Year 1958 (MCMLVIII
..... Click the link for more information.
Ellan Vannin
Isle of Man


Flag Coat of arms
Motto
Quocunque Jeceris Stabit
..... Click the link for more information.
Queen's Baton Relay, similar to the Olympic Torch Relay, is a relay around the world held prior to the beginning of the Commonwealth Games. The Baton carries a message from the Head of the Commonwealth, currently Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
..... Click the link for more information.
Anthem
Advance Australia Fair [1]


Capital Canberra

Largest city Sydney
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
"Forward, Upward, Onward Together"
Anthem
"March On, Bahamaland"
Royal anthem
"God Save the Queen"
..... Click the link for more information.
The introduction to this article may be too long. Please help improve the introduction by moving some material from it into the body of the article according to the suggestions at Wikipedia's .
..... Click the link for more information.
British Guiana was the name of the British colony on the northern coast of South America, now the independent nation of Guyana.

The area was originally settled by the Dutch as the colonies of Essequibo, Demerara, and Berbice.
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
"Always in service with God's guidance"   (translation)
Anthem
Allah Peliharakan Sultan
God Bless the Sultan
..... Click the link for more information.
This page is currently protected from editing until disputes have been resolved.
Protection is not an endorsement of the current [ version] ([ protection log]).
..... Click the link for more information.
Anthem
"Sri Lanka Matha"
Music   , Singing  
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
"Après Bondie, C'est La Ter"   (Antillean Creole)
"After God is the Earth"
Anthem
Isle of Beauty, Isle of Splendour
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
Dieu et mon droit   (French)
"God and my right"
Anthem
No official anthem specific to England — the anthem of the United Kingdom is "God Save the Queen".
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
Rerevaka na Kalou ka Doka na Tui
Fear God and honour the Queen
Anthem
God Bless Fiji
..... Click the link for more information.

..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
Nulli Expugnabilis Hosti   (Latin)
"Conquered By No Enemy" 1
Anthem
"Gibraltar Anthem"
"God Save the Queen"
..... Click the link for more information.
Anthem
March of the Volunteers[1]



Capital None[2]
Largest district (population) Sha Tin District
..... Click the link for more information.
This page is currently protected from editing until disputes have been resolved.
Protection is not an endorsement of the current [ version] ([ protection log]).
..... Click the link for more information.
Ellan Vannin
Isle of Man


Flag Coat of arms
Motto
Quocunque Jeceris Stabit
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
"Out of many, one people"
Anthem
"Jamaica, Land We Love"
Royal anthem
"God Save the Queen"

Capital
(and largest city) Kingston

..... Click the link for more information.
Anthem
"God Save the Queen"  (official)
"Ma Normandie" ("My Normandy")  (official for occasions when distinguishing anthem required)
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
"Harambee"   (Swahili)
"Let us all pull together"
Anthem
Ee Mungu Nguvu Yetu
"Oh God of All Creation"
..... Click the link for more information.
Malaya or Peninsular Malaysia (Malay: Semenanjung Malaysia) is the part of Malaysia which lies on the Malay Peninsula, and shares a land border with Thailand in the north. To the south is the island of Singapore.
..... Click the link for more information.
Anthem
L-Innu Malti
("The Maltese Anthem")

Location of  

..... Click the link for more information.
Anthem
"God Defend New Zealand"
"God Save the Queen" 1


Capital Wellington

Largest city Auckland
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
"Unity and Faith, Peace and Progress"
Anthem
"Arise O Compatriots, Nigeria's Call Obey"


Capital Abuja

..... Click the link for more information.
North Borneo was an independent state and British protectorate under the sovereign British North Borneo Company from 1882-1946, and subsequently a crown colony of the United Kingdom from 1946-1963. It is located on the northeastern end of the island of Borneo.
..... Click the link for more information.


This article is copied from an article on Wikipedia.org - the free encyclopedia created and edited by online user community. The text was not checked or edited by anyone on our staff. Although the vast majority of the wikipedia encyclopedia articles provide accurate and timely information please do not assume the accuracy of any particular article. This article is distributed under the terms of GNU Free Documentation License.