2007 Canadian Grand Prix

25px|border   2007 Canadian Grand Prix
Race details
2007 Grand Prix season

DateJune 10, 2007
Official nameXLIV Grand Prix du Canada
LocationCircuit Gilles Villeneuve, Montreal, Canada
CourseStreet circuit
2.71 mi / 4.361 km
Distance70 laps, 189.7 mi / 305.27 km
Pole
Driver25px|border Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes
Time1:15.707
Fastest Lap
Driver25px|border Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Mercedes
Time1:16.367
Podium
First25px|border Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes
Second25px|border Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber
Third25px|border Alexander WurzWilliams-Toyota
The 2007 Canadian Grand Prix was a Formula One motor race held on 10 June, 2007, at Circuit Gilles Villeneuve in Montréal, Canada.[1] It was the sixth race of the 2007 Formula One season. The race was won by Lewis Hamilton, in his first season in the top formula, who started from pole position on the grid; it was the rookie's first Formula One victory and the first Formula One race won by a black driver. Second place was taken by Nick Heidfeld and Alexander Wurz was third, making it the first Grand Prix of the 2007 season that drivers from teams other than Ferrari and McLaren achieved podium positions.

The race had an unprecedented four safety car periods.[2] It also included a violent impact by Robert Kubica's BMW Sauber against a concrete retaining wall, from which he suffered a sprained ankle and concussion. During the race Felipe Massa and Giancarlo Fisichella were disqualified for failing to stop at the end of the pit lane when the exit was closed.

Report

Background

A test session was held on May 17 and 18 at the Paul Ricard circuit, with the track set up to replicate the conditions of the Canadian Grand Prix for the final two days after it had been in the style of Monaco for the first two. Despite the fact that the McLaren team had dominated on the Monaco set up of the circuit, Ferrari were better on the Canadian set up.[3][4]

Kimi Räikkönen had the fastest time on the first day, with a time of 1:28.833. Rain after lunch caused a delay to the programmes. Räikkönen was forced to end his running early when he was hit by an electronic problem. Scott Speed achieved the second fastest time, two tenths of a second behind Räikkönen. Seven tenths separated the first eight drivers. The Red Bull team focused on testing their suspension. Rubens Barrichello and Christian Klien shared testing for the Honda team over the day, the engine failed on Klien's first lap. James Rossiter in the Super Aguri completed the most laps with 115.[5]

Räikkönen was also the fastest on the second day with a time of 1:28.624. Giancarlo Fisichella finished the day with the second fastest time less than two hundredths of a second behind Räikkönen. Fisichella also completed the second most laps with 111, behind Rossiter with 131. Pedro de la Rosa was third fastest despite completing fewer laps than many others owing to his engine failing early in the day. The testing session was stopped twice, first when Adrian Sutil's and again when Jenson Button's engine failed. Red Bull continued to perform high and low downforce work and BMW performed low and medium downforce work.[6] Fisichella was optimistic about the race after these tests saying he had more grip, the brakes were good and the front suspension gave him a better turn-in.[7]

During the two weeks leading up to the Grand Prix, Räikkönen and Felipe Massa released statements to the press saying that they believed that everything will be different in Canada because of the very different conditions - as shown at Paul Ricard.[8] Fernando Alonso believed the team had momentum from the win in Monaco and Martin Whitmarsh said that they were realistic about dominating the race.[9]

Practice

Practice started on the Friday with Alonso leading at the end of both the two practice sessions. In both sessions, he outpaced his team mate and the closest Ferrari driven by Felipe Massa. BMW Sauber were pleased with 5th place in the first session and 7th in the second from Nick Heidfeld despite his report that the car was "very difficult to drive". But Robert Kubica's car suffered a fuel leak resulting in him being unable to post a timed lap in the morning session and 12th place in the second session. Kubica also told the press after the fuel leak, "the car has been quite difficult to drive." Both Red Bull drivers finished in the top ten of the morning practice. Honda stayed behind its customer team Super Aguri in the first practice, but got Barrichello in front of the Super Aguri car of Takuma Sato in the second practice. Toyota's suspension problems meant that their second practice was cut short but not before Ralf Schumacher narrowly missed a groundhog that ran across the track.After first seeing problems with Jarno Trulli's suspension, Toyota stopped both drivers for 45 minutes as a precautionary measure. By the time they got the cars back on the track, they only managed a few extra laps until the problem reoccurred. Heikki Kovalainen ended his practice day by going into the wall at turn 7, damaging the suspension. His team mate, Fisichella, performed better, staying in the top 8 in both sessions. At the end of the afternoon practice, Mark Webber slowed down unexpectedly before turn 8 causing Scott Speed to drive into the back of the Red Bull. Webber had overtaken Speed just before this incident.[10][11][12][13][14]

The morning Saturday practice was 17 minutes shorter than the scheduled 60 minutes, due to the Renault car of Kovalainen with suspected engine failure spilling oil on the track, a failure that continued his during the race weekend.[15] This resulted in a red flag period, from 10:33 a.m. till 10:50 a.m. local time. Hamilton led the practice with the fastest lap; with Räikkönen, Alonso and Massa finishing second, third and fourth respectively. Sato finished his session in the Super Aguri car in fifth place and outpacing the Honda works team for the second time this race weekend. Toyota continued what was a disappointing weekend for them, with 14th and 16th places.[16] Their suspension problems from the day before had not been resolved, and the two drivers were given instructions not to ride the kerbs at turn 8 to avoid further damage to the suspension.[17] Red Bull came back with both of the two repaired cars entering the top ten.<ref name="Saturday prac results" />

Qualifying

In qualifying Hamilton took his first pole position as part of a McLaren one-two. Heidfeld improved on his practice performance to take third position, in front of the Ferraris of Räikkönen and Massa.[18] Massa shared the third row with Mark Webber, who did not seem to be suffering the same braking problem that almost put team mate David Coulthard out in the first session of qualifying, he had only one attempt at a lap in the second session as a result.[19] Nico Rosberg, Robert Kubica, Giancarlo Fisichella and Janro Trulli completed the top ten.[20]

Consistent with previous form, the Hondas of Barrichello and Button failed to make it into the top ten; they qualified 13th and 15th respectively. Takuma Sato, who once again out-qualified the two Honda cars, just missed out on the top ten, in front of Vitantonio Liuzzi. He made it through to the second session of qualifying by 94 hundredths of a second, where he settled with a position in between the two Honda cars. Scott Speed was the slowest car in the second session of qualifying putting him in 16th position.<ref name="qualifying results" />

Anthony Davidson just missed out on the second session of qualifying putting his Super Aguri in 17th position behind his team mate Sato. Ralf Schumacher and his team were disappointed with qualifying in 18th. Heikki Kovalainen crashed into the wall at turn 5, damaging his rear suspension and losing his rear wing, resulting in session being stopped temporarily.<ref name="hamilton qualifies" /> Once the debris had been cleared, Kovalainen in his repaired car managed one impressive lap that put him in 13th, after which six drivers outqualified him. Kovalainen then had to make an engine change due to a rare engine failure and was thus demoted to the back of the grid.[21] Wurz, Sutil and Albers qualified in 19th, 20th and 21st respectively after being pushed up a place by Kovalainen's engine change.<ref name="qualifying results" />

Race

Enlarge picture
Kubica's violent crash.


Lewis Hamilton led from the start, preventing Fernando Alonso from overtaking at turn one. Alonso ran wide and allowed Nick Heidfeld to overtake and move into second place. Alonso damaged his car in the process and subsequently ran off the track at turn one a further three times during the race.[22][23] Jenson Button had a gearbox problem at the start of the race and was unable to select first gear causing him stall on the grid.[24] The first accident of the race involved Scott Speed who clipped the rear wing of Wurz' Williams and went into the hairpin with a broken suspension.

Alonso ran across the grass at turn one again on lap 15. As a result he lost another two seconds on Hamilton. Three laps later he made a similar mistake at the same turn and he slid across the grass for the third time in the race. This cause him to drop back to fourth as it allowed Massa to go round the inside of Alonso into third. Some believed that these mistakes were due to him being frustrated by dropping back to third.[25]

By lap 21 Hamilton had established a lead of nineteen seconds over Heidfeld. Alonso meanwhile showed no sign of attempting to overtake Heidfeld. Alonso made mistakes on lap fourteen and eighteen. After falling to over five seconds behind Heidfeld, he overtaken by Felipe Massa. Massa moved into second when Heidfeld pitted on lap 20. Hamilton pitted on lap 22 and rejoined the race in third place.[26]


On lap 22 Adrian Sutil crashed at turn four and the safety car had to be deployed; Hamilton had pitted just before the incident.[27] At that point, the pit lane was closed but Alonso and Nico Rosberg were forced to pit in order to avoid running out of fuel, and were given ten-second stop/go penalties. When the pit lane was re-opened and the rest of the field pitted, Massa and Giancarlo Fisichella left the pit lane when the red light was still on. Both were later disqualified from the race on lap 51.[28]

Enlarge picture
Circuit Gilles Villeneuve showing the location of Sutil's (red) and Kubica's (blue) crashes.


The race was restarted on lap 26, and on the approach to the hairpin on the next lap Robert Kubica hit the back of Jarno Trulli's Toyota. The impact forced Kubica onto the grass at the edge of the track, where a bump launched his car into the concrete wall just before the hairpin. After losing much of the nosecone and front suspension in the initial impact, the BMW flipped back across the track and came to rest against the armco in the run-off area on the other side of the track with his feet sticking out of the front of the car once it had stopped. Although initial reports said that he had broken his leg, he in fact suffered only a sprained ankle and a concussion.[29] The safety car was deployed again after this crash.[30] The safety car was also deployed on lap 50, due to debris from a crash involving Christijan Albers on the previous lap, and on lap 55 due to Vitantonio Liuzzi crashing into a wall.

Sawdust was placed at the hairpin around Kubica's accident. Räikkönen ran wide after he misjudged the braking on the dust. The Super Aguri of Takuma Sato went past him as a result and moved into 10th place. On lap 37, Trulli and Nico Rosberg were battling for position. Both span off the track in almost synchronised fashion without touching each other. This occurrence amused reporters due to it resembling a form of dance. Both drivers were able to keep going. Also on this lap Anthony Davidson made an unscheduled pit stop. He claimed after the race that a beaver had damaged his front wing although Canadian reports said it more likely to have been a groundhog.[31] One lap later David Coulthard was forced to retire due to a gearbox problem.[32] Ralf Schumacher also stopped on this lap and this allowed Massa, Fisichella and Sato to move ahead of both of them. Räikkönen had his second pit stop on lap 52 at the same time as Alonso. The latter was able to pass him just after they had exited the pits side-by-side. This moved him into 5th.[33]

Including the two disqualifications, ten drivers failed to finish the race, six of them because of accidents. Several cars were damaged during the race: Wurz's rear wing was damaged in the incident that took out Speed, while Davidson hit a groundhog on the racetrack. This meant that the safety car had to be deployed on four occasions. At the final restart on lap sixty, all of the remaining twelve cars were on the same lap creating some close racing and a lot of overtaking. Hamilton sustained his consistent pace throughout all of the incidents and pulled clear of Heidfeld in the closing stages, taking his first race win relatively comfortably.[34] Barrichello dropped ten places on his final pit stop. Hamilton's championship lead was strengthened when Sato overtook the reigning world champion to move into sixth place around the outside of the final chicane, having switched to the harder tyres on his final stop.<ref name="alonso weekend" />[33]

Austria's Alexander Wurz drove through the field in his Williams from 19th at the start to finsh third by taking one pitstop, completing 40 laps on super soft tires. By finishing third Wurz, recorded his third career podium, in the race that marked ten years since his debut race in F1. Nick Heidfeld finished in second place after trailing Hamilton for the majority of the race. The safety car deployments also allowed Heikki Kovalainen to move up to fourth after starting at the back of the grid. The race was the first time in the 2007 season where a driver from a team other than Ferrari or McLaren made the podium.[34]

Reaction to the race was mainly focused on Hamilton and the fact that it was his first grand prix victory, making him first black driver to ever win a Formula One race. It was also thought impressive that it had taken only six races for him to win and, in the process, take the lead in the drivers’ championship at the age of 22. Niki Lauda said he was "stunned" by the victory and Damon Hill believed "People should not underestimate what he had achieved in a short space of time". Speculation began about the possibility of him winning the drivers championship.[35][36]

Alonso and the Ferrari team were disappointed with the outcome of the race. By finishing 7th Alonso lost eight points on Hamilton in the drivers championship. Ferrari also lost ground in both the constructors and driver championship by gaining a total of just four points from the race. Alonso believed Hamilton to have been "very lucky" to have won the race and did not congratulate his team-mate after the race. Hamilton's performance was felt to have been faultless and all the more impressive due to four separate deployments of the Safety Car.[37]

Kubica was not able to race in the next grand prix in the United States. The decision to not allow him to race was made by governing FIA because they believed it was a too much of a risk for him to race in case of another crash so soon after this one. This was despite the fact Kubica had said in a statement that he was "ready to race". He was replaced by Sebastian Vettel for the next race.[38]

Classification

Qualifying

Pos Name Team/Engine Part 1 Part 2 Part 3
1 Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes1:16.5761:15.4861:15.707
2 Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Mercedes1:16.5621:15.5221:16.163
3 Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:17.0061:15.9601:16.266
4 Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:16.4681:16.5921:16.411
5 Felipe MassaFerrari1:16.7561:16.1381:16.570
6 Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault1:17.3151:16.2571:16.913
7 Nico RosbergWilliams-Toyota1:17.0161:16.1901:16.919
8 Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:17.2671:16.3681:16.993
9 Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:16.8051:16.2881:17.229
10 Jarno TrulliToyota1:17.3241:16.6001:17.747
11 Takuma SatoSuper Aguri-Honda1:17.4901:16.743
12 Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso-Ferrari1:17.5411:16.760
13 Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:17.0111:17.116
14 David CoulthardRed Bull-Renault1:17.4361:17.304
15 Jenson ButtonHonda1:17.5221:17.541
16Scott SpeedToro Rosso-Ferrari1:17.4331:17.571
17 Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri-Honda1:17.542
18 Ralf SchumacherToyota1:17.634
19 Alexander WurzWilliams-Toyota1:18.089
20 Adrian SutilSpyker-Ferrari1:18.536
21 Christijan AlbersSpyker-Ferrari1:19.196
22 Heikki KovalainenRenault1:17.806*
* Heikki Kovalainen made an engine change putting him back 10 places.

Race

Pos No Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes701:44:11.292110
29 Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber70+4.34338
317 Alexander WurzWilliams-Toyota70+5.325196
44 Heikki KovalainenRenault70+6.729225
56 Kimi RäikkönenFerrari70+13.00744
622 Takuma SatoSuper Aguri-Honda70+16.698113
71 Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Mercedes70+21.93622
811 Ralf SchumacherToyota70+22.888181
915 Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault70+22.9606
1016 Nico RosbergWilliams-Toyota70+23.9847
1123Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri-Honda70+24.31817
128 Rubens BarrichelloHonda70+30.43913
Ret12 Jarno TrulliToyota58Accident10
Ret18 Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso-Ferrari54Accident12
DSQ5 Felipe MassaFerrari51Disqualified5
DSQ3 Giancarlo FisichellaRenault51Disqualified9
Ret21 Christijan AlbersSpyker-Ferrari47Front-wing21
Ret14David CoulthardRed Bull-Renault36Gearbox14
Ret10 Robert KubicaBMW Sauber26Accident8
Ret20 Adrian SutilSpyker-Ferrari21Accident20
Ret19Scott SpeedToro Rosso-Ferrari8Accident16
Ret7Jenson ButtonHonda0Gearbox15

Notes

References

1. ^ Race page on Formula1.com. Formula1.com. Retrieved on 2007-06-05.
2. ^ Wurz's anniversary podium 'a dream'. ITV. Retrieved on 2007-08-14.
3. ^ "Paul Ricard day three - Raikkonen takes charge", Formula1.com, 2007-05-18. Retrieved on 2007-06-09. 
4. ^ "Paul Ricard day four - Raikkonen once more", Formula1.com, 2007-05-18. Retrieved on 2007-06-09. 
5. ^ Elizalde, Pablo. "Raikkonen leads the way at Paul Ricard", Autosport.com, 2007-05-17. Retrieved on 2007-08-11. 
6. ^ Elizalde, Pablo. "Raikkonen finishes Ricard test on top", Autosport.com, 2007-05-18. Retrieved on 2007-08-11. 
7. ^ Lostia, Michele. "Fisichella upbeat after Ricard test", Autosport.com, 2007-05-19. Retrieved on 2007-08-11. 
8. ^ "McLaren will not dominate Canada - Räikkönen", GPUpdate.net, 2007-06-06. Retrieved on 2007-06-09. 
9. ^ "2007 CANADIAN GRAND PRIX PREVIEW", mclaren.com, 2007-06-01. Retrieved on 2007-07-14. 
10. ^ Friday practice 1 results. Formula1.com (2007-06-08). Retrieved on 2007-06-09.
11. ^ Friday practice 2 results. Formula1.com (2007-06-08). Retrieved on 2007-06-09.
12. ^ "Friday practice - selected driver quotes", Formula1.com, 2007-06-08. Retrieved on 2007-06-09. 
13. ^ "Formula One diary: Hamilton, academically", telegraph, 2007-07-08. Retrieved on 2007-07-14. 
14. ^ "Webber reprimanded over Speed clash", Formula1.com, 2007-06-09. Retrieved on 2007-06-09. 
15. ^ "Hamilton tops disrupted session", Formula1.com, 2007-06-09. Retrieved on 2007-06-09. 
16. ^ Saturday practice results. Formula1.com (2007-06-09). Retrieved on 2007-06-09.
17. ^ "Toyota will race despite suspension problem", Formula1.com, 2007-06-09. Retrieved on 2007-06-09. 
18. ^ "Hamilton grabs his maiden pole", Formula1.com, 2007-06-09. Retrieved on 2007-06-09. 
19. ^ "Red Bull hopes ride high with Webber", GPUpdate.net, 2007-06-09. Retrieved on 2007-06-10. 
20. ^ Qualifying results. Formula1.com (2007-06-09). Retrieved on 2007-06-09.
21. ^ "Engine penalty for Kovalainen", Formula1.com, 2007-06-09. Retrieved on 2007-06-09. 
22. ^ "Alonso, Ferrari struggle in Canada", Formula1.com, 2007-06-10. Retrieved on 2007-06-10. 
23. ^ "Hamilton triumphant in Montreal", 2007-06-10. Retrieved on 2007-06-24. 
24. ^ "Canadian Grand Prix - selected driver quotes", Formula1.com, 2007-06-10. Retrieved on 2007-06-10. 
25. ^ "Lewis triumphs above Canada chaos", itv-f1.com, 2007-06-10. Retrieved on 2007-08-23. 
26. ^ "Canadian Grand Prix Commentary", 2007-06-10. Retrieved on 2007-07-13. 
27. ^ "Adrian Sutil", autoracingdaily.com, 2007-06-10. Retrieved on 2007-07-09. 
28. ^ "Massa, Fisichella don't see red", eurosport, 2007-06-10. Retrieved on 2007-07-09. 
29. ^ "Unscathed Kubica out of hospital", BBC, 2007-06-10. Retrieved on 2007-07-02. 
30. ^ "Kubica escapes injury after crash", BBC, 2007-06-10. Retrieved on 2007-06-10. 
31. ^ "‘Beaver’ gets all the blame", canada.com, 2007-06-12. Retrieved on 2007-07-14. 
32. ^ "F1 2007 Canada Race Report", bitsofnews.com, 2007-06-10. Retrieved on 2007-07-13. 
33. ^ "Some are born great, and some just survive to the finish", grandprix.com, 2007-06-10. Retrieved on 2007-08-20. 
34. ^ Race report. Formula1.com (2007-06-10). Retrieved on 2007-06-14.
35. ^ "Hill applauds Hamilton's first win", autosport, 2007-06-10. Retrieved on 2007-07-13. 
36. ^ "Sky's the limit for Hamilton", BBC, 2007-06-10. Retrieved on 2007-07-13. 
37. ^ "Ten Conclusions From The Canadian GP", planet-f1.com, 2007-06-11. Retrieved on 2007-07-13. 
38. ^ "Vettel to debut after Kubica ruled out", boston.com, 2007-06-14. Retrieved on 2007-09-03. 

External links

Previous race:
2007 Monaco Grand Prix
FIA Formula One World Championship
2007 season
Next race:
2007 United States Grand Prix
Previous race:
2006 Canadian Grand Prix
Canadian Grand PrixNext race:
2008 Canadian Grand Prix


June 10 is the 1st day of the year (2nd in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. There are 0 days remaining.

Events


..... Click the link for more information.
20th century - 21st century - 22nd century
1970s  1980s  1990s  - 2000s -  2010s  2020s  2030s
2004 2005 2006 - 2007 - 2008 2009 2010

2007 by topic:
News by month
Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun
..... Click the link for more information.
Canadian Grand Prix (known in French as the Grand Prix du Canada) is a Formula One auto race held in Canada since 1967. It was first staged at Mosport Park in Bowmanville, Ontario and alternated between Mosport and Circuit Mont-Tremblant, Quebec until 1971 when safety
..... Click the link for more information.
The Circuit Gilles Villeneuve is the venue for the Formula One Canadian Grand Prix, NASCAR Canadian Tire Series, and, as of 2007, a NASCAR Busch Series race. The circuit, on Île Notre-Dame, a man-made island in the St.
..... Click the link for more information.
Ville de Montréal
City of Montreal


Flag
Coat of arms
Nickname: 5-1-4, MTL, Heavy MTL, Mount Real, Real City
..... Click the link for more information.
This page is currently protected from editing until disputes have been resolved.
Protection is not an endorsement of the current [ version] ([ protection log]).
..... Click the link for more information.
Lewis Carl Hamilton (born January 7, 1985 in Stevenage, Hertfordshire) is a British Formula One racing driver. Hamilton started karting aged eight. When he was ten,[1]
..... Click the link for more information.
McLaren, founded in 1963 by New Zealander Bruce McLaren (1937–1970), is a Formula 1 team based in Woking, Surrey, UK. McLaren is best known as a Formula One constructor but has also competed in the Indianapolis 500-Mile Race, Canadian-American Challenge Cup and 24
..... Click the link for more information.
Mercedes-Benz has been involved in a range of motorsport activities, including sportscar racing and rallying, and is currently active in Formula Three, DTM and Formula One.
..... Click the link for more information.
Editing of this page by unregistered or newly registered users is currently disabled.
If you are prevented from editing this page, and you wish to make a change, please discuss changes on the talk page, request unprotection, log in, or .
..... Click the link for more information.
McLaren, founded in 1963 by New Zealander Bruce McLaren (1937–1970), is a Formula 1 team based in Woking, Surrey, UK. McLaren is best known as a Formula One constructor but has also competed in the Indianapolis 500-Mile Race, Canadian-American Challenge Cup and 24
..... Click the link for more information.
Mercedes-Benz has been involved in a range of motorsport activities, including sportscar racing and rallying, and is currently active in Formula Three, DTM and Formula One.
..... Click the link for more information.
Lewis Carl Hamilton (born January 7, 1985 in Stevenage, Hertfordshire) is a British Formula One racing driver. Hamilton started karting aged eight. When he was ten,[1]
..... Click the link for more information.
McLaren, founded in 1963 by New Zealander Bruce McLaren (1937–1970), is a Formula 1 team based in Woking, Surrey, UK. McLaren is best known as a Formula One constructor but has also competed in the Indianapolis 500-Mile Race, Canadian-American Challenge Cup and 24
..... Click the link for more information.
Mercedes-Benz has been involved in a range of motorsport activities, including sportscar racing and rallying, and is currently active in Formula Three, DTM and Formula One.
..... Click the link for more information.
Nick Heidfeld, frequently referred to as Quick Nick,[1] (born May 10 1977) is a German Formula One auto racing driver for the BMW Sauber factory team. He lives in Stafa, Switzerland with his girlfriend Patricia, daughter Juni (born July 2005) and son Joda (born
..... Click the link for more information.
BMW Sauber F1 is a Formula One team with bases in Hinwil, Switzerland and Munich, Germany. The team was formed at the end of 2005 by the takeover of the existing Sauber Formula One team by German car manufacturer BMW.
..... Click the link for more information.
Alexander Wurz (born February 15 1974 in Waidhofen an der Thaya, Lower Austria) is a retired Austrian Formula One driver. He is the second son of former rallycross driver Franz Wurz, the European Rallycross Champion in 1974, 1976 and 1982.
..... Click the link for more information.
WilliamsF1, the trading name of Williams Grand Prix Engineering Ltd., is a Formula One (F1) motor racing team and constructor. The team won nine Constructor's titles between 1980 and 1997.
..... Click the link for more information.
Toyota F1 is a Formula One team run by Japanese car manufacturer Toyota and based in Cologne, Germany. Toyota announced their plans to participate in F1 in 1999, and after extensive testing with their TF101 initial car, the team made their debut in 2002.
..... Click the link for more information.
Category Single seaters
Country or region International
Inaugural season 1950[1]
Drivers 22
Teams 11
Engine suppliers 6
Drivers' champion Fernando Alonso
Official website formula1.
..... Click the link for more information.
Auto Race (オートレース
..... Click the link for more information.
June 10 is the 1st day of the year (2nd in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. There are 0 days remaining.

Events


..... Click the link for more information.
20th century - 21st century - 22nd century
1970s  1980s  1990s  - 2000s -  2010s  2020s  2030s
2004 2005 2006 - 2007 - 2008 2009 2010

2007 by topic:
News by month
Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun
..... Click the link for more information.
The Circuit Gilles Villeneuve is the venue for the Formula One Canadian Grand Prix, NASCAR Canadian Tire Series, and, as of 2007, a NASCAR Busch Series race. The circuit, on Île Notre-Dame, a man-made island in the St.
..... Click the link for more information.
Ville de Montréal
City of Montreal


Flag
Coat of arms
Nickname: 5-1-4, MTL, Heavy MTL, Mount Real, Real City
..... Click the link for more information.
This article documents a .
Information may change rapidly as the event progresses. The 2007 Formula One season is the 58th FIA Formula One World Championship season. It began on 18 March and is set to end on 21 October after seventeen Grands Prix.
..... Click the link for more information.
Nick Heidfeld, frequently referred to as Quick Nick,[1] (born May 10 1977) is a German Formula One auto racing driver for the BMW Sauber factory team. He lives in Stafa, Switzerland with his girlfriend Patricia, daughter Juni (born July 2005) and son Joda (born
..... Click the link for more information.
Alexander Wurz (born February 15 1974 in Waidhofen an der Thaya, Lower Austria) is a retired Austrian Formula One driver. He is the second son of former rallycross driver Franz Wurz, the European Rallycross Champion in 1974, 1976 and 1982.
..... Click the link for more information.
Scuderia Ferrari is the name for the Gestione Sportiva, the division of the Ferrari automobile company concerned with racing. Though the Scuderia and Ferrari Corse Clienti continue to manage the racing activities of numerous Ferrari customers and private teams, Ferrari's
..... Click the link for more information.


This article is copied from an article on Wikipedia.org - the free encyclopedia created and edited by online user community. The text was not checked or edited by anyone on our staff. Although the vast majority of the wikipedia encyclopedia articles provide accurate and timely information please do not assume the accuracy of any particular article. This article is distributed under the terms of GNU Free Documentation License.