French presidential election, 2007

France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France


Other countries :commons:Atlas of France
Atlas
 
Template:Politics of France
view  Template talk:Politics of Francetalk  [ edit]
The 2007 French presidential election, the ninth of the Fifth French Republic was held to elect the successor to Jacques Chirac as president of France for a five-year term.

The winner, decided on 6 May 2007, was Nicolas Sarkozy. The first round of voting took place on Sunday, 22 April 2007. As no candidate obtained an absolute majority, a second round between the two leading candidates, Nicolas Sarkozy and Ségolène Royal, took place on Sunday, 6 May 2007.

Sarkozy and Royal both represented a generational change; Sarkozy is the first president born after World War II[1] and the first not to have been in politics under Charles de Gaulle.

Summary of results

The first round saw a very high turnout of 85% — 37.6 million of the 44 million electorate voted from a population of 62 million.[2][3][4] The results of that round saw Sarkozy and Royal qualify for the second round with Sarkozy getting 31% and Royal 26%. François Bayrou came third (19%) and Jean-Marie Le Pen fourth (10%), unlike in 2002 when Le Pen got a surprising 16.9% and qualified for the second round.[5]

Immediately after the first round's results were made official, four defeated left-wing candidates — José Bové, Marie-George Buffet, Arlette Laguiller and Dominique Voynet — urged their supporters to vote for Royal.[6] This was the first time since 1981 that Laguiller had endorsed the Socialist Party's candidate.[7] Olivier Besancenot called his supporters to vote against Sarkozy.[8] Frédéric Nihous and Gérard Schivardi never officially supported either Royal or Sarkozy. Philippe de Villiers called for a vote for Sarkozy.[9] Le Pen told his voters to "abstain massively" in the second round.[10]

On 25 April, Bayrou declared he would not support either candidate in the runoff, [11] and announced he would form a new political party called the Democratic Movement. He criticised both major candidates, and offered to debate them. Royal agreed to hold a televised debate, while Sarkozy offered to have a private discussion but not a televised debate.[12]

By around 6:15pm local time on 6 May, Belgian and Swiss news sources such as Le Soir [1], RTBF [2], La Libre Belgique [3] and La Tribune de Genève [4] had announced Nicolas Sarkozy as the winner of the second round, citing preliminary exit poll data. The final CSA estimate showed him winning with 53% of the votes cast. Royal conceded defeat to Sarkozy that evening.[13]

Results

Enlarge picture
Electoral posters for the first round
discussedit
'''Summary of the 22 April and 6 May 2007 French presidential French presidential election, 2007>election results
Candidates – Parties 1st round 2nd round
Votes % Votes %
Nicolas SarkozyUnion for a Popular Movement (Union pour un mouvement populaire)11,448,66331.18%18,983,13853.06%
Sgolne RoyalSocialist Party (Parti socialiste)9,500,11225.87%16,790,44046.94%
Franois BayrouUnion for French Democracy (Union pour la dmocratie franaise)6,820,11918.57%
Jean-Marie Le PenNational Front (Front national)3,834,53010.44%
Olivier BesancenotRevolutionary Communist League (Ligue communiste rvolutionnaire)1,498,5814.08%
Philippe de VilliersMovement for France (Mouvement pour la France)818,4072.23%
Marie-George BuffetPopular and anti-liberal Left, supported by the French Communist Party (gauche populaire et antilibrale, soutenue par le Parti communiste franais)707,2681.93%
Dominique VoynetThe Greens (Les Verts)576,6661.57%
Arlette LaguillerWorkers' Struggle (Lutte ouvrire)487,8571.33%
Jos BovAlter-globalization activist483,0081.32%
Frdric NihousHunting, Fishing, Nature, Tradition (Chasse, pche, nature, traditions)420,6451.15%
Grard SchivardiWorkers' Party (Parti des travailleurs)123,5400.34%
Total36,719,39635,773,578
 
Votes cast36,719,39698.56%35,773,57895.80%
Spoilt and null votes534,8461.44%1,568,4264.20%
Voters37,254,24283.77%37,342,00483.97%
Abstentions7,218,59216.23%7,130,72916.03%
Registered voters44,472,83444,472,733
Table of results - ordered by number of votes received in first round, official results by Constitutional Council. List of candidates source: Decision of March 19, 2007 by the Constitutional Council.
First round results source: Official first round results announced on April 25, 2007.
Second round results source: Official second round results announced on May 10, 2007.

First round and analysis

Enlarge picture
Electoral results


Nationwide, Nicolas Sarkozy obtained 31% and Ségolène Royal 26% — while in 2002, Jacques Chirac had obtained 20%, and Lionel Jospin 16.18%. The right-of-centre François Bayrou obtained 18.6% this time, nearly tripling his 2002 result (6.8%). National Front (FN) candidate, Jean-Marie Le Pen, made only 10.4%, compared to his stunning 16.9% finish in 2002. Along with the April-May shift to the far right made by Sarkozy, this has led many commentators to allege that traditional voters of the FN had been tempted by Sarkozy [14][15]. On a global scale, the left-wing reached 36% of the votes, against 19% for the "centre", 33% for the right wing and 11% for the far right.

Other candidates received a much lower share of the vote than they had in 2002, with Olivier Besancenot (Revolutionary Communist League, LCR) failing to achieve the 5% necessary to have his political campaign reimbursed by the state. Besancenot received 4.1%, compared to 4.3% in 2002. He was followed by the traditionalist Philippe de Villiers (2.2%), Communist Marie-George Buffet (1.9%, compared to 3.4% for Robert Hue in 2002), Greens candidate Dominique Voynet (1.6%, compared to 5.3% for Noël Mamère in 2002), Workers' Struggle's candidate Arlette Laguiller (1.3%, compared to 5.7% in 2002), alter-globalisation candidate José Bové (1.3%), Frédéric Nihous (1.2% , against 4.2% for Jean Saint-Josse in 2002) and finally Gérard Schivardi with 0.3% (Daniel Gluckstein had achieved 0.5% in 2002). The abstention rate was 15.4%.

With an overall record-rate of participation of 84.6%, a level not achieved since the 1965 presidential election which had 84.8% participation, the vast majority of the electorate decided not to stay home. Most of them decided against protest votes, and chose the vote utile (tactical voting, literally "useful vote"), that is, a vote for one of the purported leaders of the electoral race (Nicolas Sarkozy, Ségolène Royal and/or François Bayrou). The "Anyone But Sarkozy" push benefited both Bayrou and Royal,[15] while the tactical voting, on the right or on the left, explains the low score of the other candidates, in contrast with the last presidential election's first round.

The electoral campaign saw a polarisation of the political scene, encapsulated by the "Anyone But Sarkozy" slogan on the left. But it also saw a reconfiguration of the political chessboard, with various left-wing figures and voters deciding to support Sarkozy against Royal, who saw opposition inside her own party. Bernard Tapie, a former Socialist, Max Gallo, who had supported left-wing Republican Jean-Pierre Chevènement in 2002, Eric Besson [16], etc., passed on Sarkozy's side. On the other hand, some right-wing voters, upset by Sarkozy's attitude on law and order, immigration, and even genetics (his recent declarations on paedophilia, homosexuality and suicides as genetically induced, denounced by the geneticist Axel Kahn [17][18][19][20][21]), decided to vote for Bayrou. Centrist figures of the Socialist party, such as Michel Rocard and Bernard Kouchner, have called for an alliance between Bayrou and Royal, which might have consequences in the June 2007 legislative elections — these will determine the parliamentary majority, and decide if France will, or not, see another cohabitation between the President, head of state, and the Prime minister, leader of the government. Former socialist minister Claude Allègre stated such an alliance was "entirely conceivable," while Royal herself strongly criticised Rocard's comments. François Hollande, the national secretary of the Socialist Party and Ségolène Royal's partner, excluded any alliance with the centre-right, along with others left-wing leaders, such as Laurent Fabius or Dominique Voynet [22].

Urban votes

Enlarge picture
Voting booth in Vaulnaveys-le-Haut.
In urban areas, most lower and middle-income neighbourhoods and cities voted largely for Ségolène Royal. In the tenth arrondissement of Paris, Royal obtained 42% against 25% for Sarkozy, and 20.35% for Bayrou; in the 11th arrondissement, Royal obtained more than 40.8% to 25.8% for Sarkozy and 20.9% for Bayrou. In the 18th arrondissement, Royal obtained 41.1% against 23.4% for Sarkozy; in the 19th arrondissement, Royal obtained more than 39%, against almost 28% for Sarkozy; and in the 20th arrondissement, Royal obtained 42.4% against 23.2% for Sarkozy, and 18.3% for Bayrou. Royal also narrowly beat Sarkozy in the normally conservative city of Bordeaux (31.4% against 30.8%, and 22% for Bayrou), as well as in Brest, Caen, Clermont-Ferrand, Grenoble, Nantes, Rouen, Lille, Le Mans, Montpellier, Saint-Etienne, Limoges, Amiens, Pau (where Bayrou finished first), Rennes and Toulouse (the historical base of the former Radical-Socialist Party). Working-class Paris suburbs (called les banlieues) also massively voted for Royal. This was more or less expected, in particular with the high level of registration on the electoral lists by the suburban youths, which had been strongly opposed to Sarkozy since the 2005 riots during which he had made controversial remarks. Meanwhile, a large number of university students had participated to the protests against the CPE, proposed by Sarkozy's UMP party, in the spring of 2006; they also strongly backed Royal. She consequently came up first in Nanterre, with almost 36% against 23% for Sarkozy. She reached 41.6% in Saint-Denis, against 19.6% for Sarkozy and 15.5% for Bayrou. In Evry, she also passed the 40% line, while Sarkozy received only 23.6%. In Créteil, she won a closer race, gaining 35% to Sarkozy's 30% and 18% for Bayrou. In the department of Seine-Saint-Denis, home to many people of immigrant origin, Royal obtained 34.2% to 26.8% for Sarkozy and 16.7% for Bayrou.

In contrast, wealthy arrondissements of Paris voted for Sarkozy. The prosperous 16th arrondissement gave him 64% of its vote, against 16.4% for Bayrou and only 11.27% for Royal; the seventh arrondissement voted for 56% in favour of Sarkozy, to 20.35 for Bayrou and 15.35% for Royal; the eighth arrondissement voted at more than 58% for Sarkozy to 18.65% for Bayrou and 14% for Royal; the 15th arrondissement voted 41.5% for Sarkozy against 24.3% for Royal and 22.9% for Bayrou. The mostly wealthy Paris suburbs of the Hauts-de-Seine department, home of Neuilly-sur-Seine where Sarkozy is mayor, voted 38.3% for him, against 26% for Royal and 21.3% for Bayrou. Sarkozy also won in the Essonne department (more than 31% against 27% for Royal), in the Seine-et-Marne (33.5% to almost 24% for Royal) as well as in the Yvelines (37.7% against 23% for Royal and 22% for Bayrou).

Marseille, the second-largest city of France, went Sarkozy's way overall as he won 34.25% of the vote to 27.1% for Royal and only 14.1% for Bayrou (putting a close third ahead of Le Pen, who obtained 13.4%). However, in working-class neighbourhoods of the north of Marseille, such as Savine () and the Busserine (), Royal received overwhelming support, receiving 60% of the vote in Busserine.

France's third-largest city, Lyon, also was won by Sarkozy, who received 34.5% of the vote to 27.3% for Royal and 22% for Bayrou. He triumphed as well in the wealthy city of Aix-en-Provence with 36.8%, against 25.4% for Royal and 19.8% for Bayrou. In Nice, a conservative stronghold, Sarkozy obtained more than 41% against 20.4% for Royal and less than 15% for Bayrou. Sarkozy also closely beat Royal in the industrial port of Le Havre (29% against 26.8%), as well as in Avignon, Nîmes, Metz, Nancy, and Strasbourg (these last three cities belonging to the Alsace-Lorraine region).

Regional votes

Enlarge picture
Official posters for the first round of vote near a polling station in rural France.
A map of France's departments shows the candidate of the Socialist Party, Ségolène Royal, came first in the South-West and the Massif Central, which were traditional bases of the Radical-Socialist Party during the Third Republic. She also topped the poll in Bretagne, except in the department of Morbihan, but a fifth of electors in Brittany voted for Bayrou. [23] Nièvre and Seine-Saint-Denis were other departments where she came first, as well as the overseas departments of Martinique and Réunion and the overseas territory of Saint Pierre and Miquelon. Sarkozy came first everywhere else, except for Pyrénées-Atlantiques, where Bayrou topped the poll in the department of his birth.

The left regressed, compared 2002, in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais region, which has traditionally favored Socialist and Communist candidates. The Nord department, hit hard during the 1980s by an industrial crisis, gave a plurality to Sarkozy (29.3%), while Royal won 24.8% (and won the city of Lille) and Bayrou received 15.6%. Marie-George Buffet barely received 5% in the constituency of the Communist deputy Alain Bocquet.

The Haute-Garonne, traditional Radical-Socialist territory, voted (including its capital, Toulouse), for Ségolène Royal, giving her 33%, against less than 27% for Sarkozy and slightly more than 19% for Bayrou. The Corrèze, where Jacques Chirac began his political career as the deputy of Ussel, also voted slightly in favour of Royal, as did the Creuse, one of the least-populated departments of France.

Enlarge picture
Results of candidates with over 3% of votes by departément, first round.


The Alpes-Maritimes, part of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region where the National Front won several cities in the 1990s (Toulon of the Var, Marignane of the Bouches-du-Rhône and Orange of the Vaucluse) voted for Sarkozy at 43.6%, while Royal received only 17.9%, Bayrou 15.0%, and Jean-Marie Le Pen 13.5%. The Vaucluse department gave 32.8% of its votes to Sarkozy, 20.9% to Royal, 16.8% to Le Pen and 15.5% to Bayrou.

The Vendée, a traditional Catholic bastion and the home of the Chouans during the French Revolution, voted 29.7% for Sarkozy, 21.7% for Royal, 20.8% for Bayrou, and 11.3% for Philippe de Villiers, deputy of the department. Le Pen. meanwhile, managed only 6.5%.

Le Pen's highest departmental tallies occurred in Aisne (17.3%) and Haute-Marne 17%. Other departments to gave him more than 15% were the Vaucluse (16.8%), Haute-Saône (16.5%), Meuse (16.3%), Ardennes (16.2% — where far-left candidate Besancenot received 5.35%), Pas-de-Calais (16%), Oise (15.9%), Corse-du-Sud (15.9%), Vosges (15.7%), and Gard (15.4%),

Departments where Besancenot obtained more than 5% of the vote include Ardennes, Aisne (where Le Pen also achieved a strong results), Ariège, Allier (where Sarkozy obtained 28% against nearly 26% for Royal), Calvados (where Sarkozy finished first with 29% to 25% for Royal), Finistère, Cher, Côtes d'Armor, Creuse, Indre, Meurthe-et-Moselle, Nord, Meuse, Moselle, Pas-de-Calais (6.2%), Sarthe, Nièvre, Puy-de-Dôme, Somme, Territoire-de-Belfort, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Vienne and the overseas collectivity of Saint Pierre and Miquelon (6.5%, along with 5.1% for José Bové; only 6.7% for Le Pen).

The overseas department of Martinique has been strongly opposed to Sarkozy; Aimé Césaire, mayor of Fort-de-France and leader of the Négritude movement, refused to see him during his visit there in December 2005 (due to the UMP vote of the 2005 law on colonialism [24]). In the first round, it heavily supported Royal (48.5%, against 33.8% for Sarkozy and only 8.6% for Bayrou; the next highest total was received by Besancenot, with 2.5%). Réunion also strongly supported Royal (46.2%, to 25% for Sarkozy and 13% for Bayrou). Meanwhile, Sarkozy won in New Caledonia (with 49.7% of the vote) and in Guadeloupe (with 42.6%, against 38.3% for Royal), as well as in French Guiana and the overseas territories of French Polynesia and Wallis and Futuna.

Demographic breakdown of the first-round vote

Source: IPSOS, see Sociologie du vote du 1er tour, L'Humanité, 5 May 2007.

30% of men voted for Sarkozy, 24% of them for Royal. 32% of women voted Sarkozy, 27% Royal. 29% of 18-24 years-old voted Royal, against 26% for Sarkozy. Sarkozy also made a higher score for 35-44 years-old and 60-69 years-old, but a lesser score in the 45-59 years-old category.

36% of farmers voted Sarkozy against 8% for Royal. Workers voted at similar levels for both Sarkozy and Royal (21% for each), while public servants voted at 34% for Royal (18% for Sarkozy). 19% of unemployed people voted for Sarkozy, 32% of them for Royal. Students also voted in majority for Royal (32% against 21%), while pensioned elders voted at 41% for Sarkozy (23% for Royal).

Second round

Enlarge picture
Results of the 2nd round: the candidate with the majority of votes in each department. Sarkozy: blue; Royal: pink. More detailed map here.
Enlarge picture
Nicolas Sarkozy supporters celebrate on the Place de la Concorde in Paris
Enlarge picture
Supporters of Ségolène Royal awaiting the results, 8 PM, in front of the headquarters of the Socialist Party in Paris


The left-right division was reinforced, according to many observers, by the election of Nicolas Sarkozy [15]. 91% of the electors self-identifying as members of the centre-left voted for Royal, and 92% of those who self-identified as centre-right voted for Sarkozy [15]. The center thus appears to be submitted to the left-right polarization [15]. The vast majority of the far-left also voted for Royal, while their far-right counterparts strongly supported Sarkozy [15]. Although Jacques Chirac was successful among young electors in 1995, mostly due to his discourse on the "social rupture" (fracture sociale), Sarkozy's electorate is more traditionally right-wing and focused on older people. The only age group that gave him a majority was the over-50, who account for 52% of his voters, compared to 37% only of Royal's [15]. Sarkozy obtained only 40% among those 18-24 years old, while Chirac had obtained 55% in the same category in 1995 [15].

In social categories, Sarkozy won majorities among pensioned and inactive elders (58%), CEOs, negotiants and craftworkers (82% ), categories which are traditionally conservative [15]. Sarkozy lost votes, compared to Chirac, among workers (59% for Royal) and employees (58% for Royal) [15].

The general electoral geography did not significantly change from the first Chirac election. However, Sarkozy received a lesser score in Corrèze, Chirac's home department, and bettered Chirac's score in the North-East, where Le Pen had obtained some of his better scores in 2002 [15]. Overall, the increase in votes for Sarkozy between the two rounds occurred mostly in departments where the National Front's presence is strong [15].

Spoilt votes represented 4.2% of the electors (as much as in 2002 and 1995) [15].

Electoral issues

The election campaign raised a number of issues:
  • Jobs and unemployment — France has long had an unemployment rate officially close to 10% (other statistics say 20%), down to below 9% in 2007. Employment, and employment conditions, are a perennial concern for the French (see Economics in France and Poverty in France).
  • European disunity — The presidential election followed the EU Constitution rejection vote in 2005, which threw into question the future direction of the European Union.
  • International politics — A majority in France approved of President Jacques Chirac's opposition to the 2003 invasion of Iraq by the United States. Sarkozy is considered as pro-Washington, while Royal, although seen as probably also in line with Washington, is thought to be more moderate. Left-wing intellectual Régis Debray's metaphor was that Sarkozy was like a direct flight to Washington DC, while Royal was a flight to Washington with a stop-off in Oslo, referring to her European inclinations [26]. Chirac's public opposition to the Iraq War should however be relativised, as he toned down his criticisms after a while. Furthermore, he has involved French troops in Afghanistan and agreed, immediately after the September 11, 2001 attacks, on increased cooperation between Western intelligence services, materialised by the creation of Alliance Base in the centre of Paris, a joint international Counterterrorist Intelligence Centre.
  • Law and order — During the 2002 campaign, law and order came to the forefront, especially with respect to unruly youths from poor suburbs. In late 2005, in some of these suburbs significant unrest erupted. Again, law and order was a forefront issue, mainstream candidates tackled the problem of reining in unruly youngsters. Sarkozy proposed measures for harsher criminal procedure for youngsters, while Royal proposed to send unruly youths to centres under military discipline.[27] Sarkozy's attitude has been widely criticised on the left, and also by the UMP minister Azouz Begag, who defected his party to support Bayrou following Sarkozy's management of the autumn 2005 crisis [28].
  • Immigration — The issue of immigration in France has split France. The number of deportations more than doubled since 2002, with Sarkozy as Minister of the Interior from 2002-4 and 2005-7.[29] Sarkozy declared in April 2006 that immigrants who did not "like France" should "leave it" [15]. Opponents have labelled Sarkozy's attitude as repressive, in particular towards illegal aliens [31][32], materialised by numerous police raids against illegal aliens, strongly opposed by the left [33]. The main problem concerns illegal aliens (sans-papiers, lit.: "without documents") who cannot obtain work permits without proper immigration documents and are therefore mostly found in the informal economy - construction, restaurants, etc. Although the right of foreigners to vote was a classic claim of the left-wing, it has not been an important issue of the campaign. On the other hand, Sarkozy has declared himself in favour of affirmative action which has been widely contested both on the left and on the right, on grounds that it would favour communautarisme - separation of communities - along ethnic lines, and that it means taking into account ethnic alleged memberships in statistics, which is legally prohibited and not done by the INSEE. Left-wingers argued in favour of social actions not based on ethnic factors, but on geographical situation and equality of territory; however, the traditional Universalism of the French Republicans has also been criticised on the left-wing by some intellectuals supporting a middle-ground between Republican universalism and multiculturalism [34].
  • The Far Right — The National Front, long dismissed as a fringe party, stunned many when its leader, Jean-Marie Le Pen, reached the second round of the 2002 elections. Le Pen's points of focus — law and order and immigration — are now openly taken up by politicians such as Nicolas Sarkozy. Ironically, Le Pen on 12 April criticised Sarkozy for being Hungarian and asked if he should run for the president of Hungary http://news.independent.co.uk/europe/article2437270.ece http://ejpress.org/article/15764. Le Pen is 79 years old, the same age which De Gaulle was when he stepped down from the presidency in 1969. His approval rating in opinion polls markedly increased after France's riots in 2005. As a counterweight, the Left and the cultural elite and athletes (like Lilian Thuram) have risen to oppose Sarkozy's response to the riots.
  • Anti-neoliberalism and Disarray of left-wing parties — During the 2002 presidential elections, a number of left-wing candidates ran for office, which, according to commentators, was one reason for the defeat of Socialist candidate Lionel Jospin. Jospin blamed in particular Jean-Pierre Chevènement's candidacy, as well as Christiane Taubira's one. However, others commentators have criticised Jospin's attitude and the policies of the PS, which account, according to them, for the low score of Jospin. Inheritor of the SFIO, the PS is historically social-democrat, while the French Communist Party (PCF) is a governmental party, which participated in Jospin's Gauche plurielle (Plural Lefts) government (with ministers such as Jean-Claude Gayssot, etc.). In this sense, the PCF does not consider itself a far-left party, to the contrary of the Revolutionary Communist League (LCR) or Workers' Struggle (LO). But the PCF does consider itself part of the "anti-liberal" coalition, which opposed the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe (TCE). Inside the French Socialist Party (PS, Parti socialiste) itself, Laurent Fabius headed the minority who opposed the treaty. However, the victory of the "No" during the May 2005 referendum on the TCE hasn't been exploited yet by the left parties or organisations which supported it. The main topic of the non-PS left-wings was to try to choose a single candidate for the "anti-liberal" Left, which opposes neo-liberalism. This eventually failed, and the far-left was represented by four competing candidates, Marie-George Buffet, Olivier Besancenot, José Bové and Arlette Laguiller [35][36]."
  • High-level political scandals and disrepute — A number of scandals have tainted various French politicians, including president Jacques Chirac (see Corruption scandals in the Paris region), with some, such as former prime minister Alain Juppé, being convicted. The recent Clearstream affair was exposed as a case of forgery and denunciations involving major politicians from the ruling UMP coalition.
  • Feminism — France's first woman president had the opportunity to be elected in 2007 — Ségolène Royal, a Socialist, ran following her selection on 16 November 2006 as the candidate for the Socialist Party.
  • Environment — The environmental party, the Greens, are low in the polls, but Nicolas Hulot, a presenter of an environmentally-themed television show, is very popular and had considered running. Many parties, from the left to the right, were interested in his support.
  • Labour — Both Royal and Sarkozy called for "labour" to be respected as a value, although the meaning of this is somewhat open to very different interpretations.
  • Housing and homelessness. Following political actions by the Enfants de Don Quichotte NGO, who set up tents for homeless people by the Canal Saint-Martin in Paris and elsewhere, in December 2006, the problem of homelessness was at the centre of the campaign for a period of time. The death of veteran campaigner Abbé Pierre a short time afterward increased the focus on the issue.
  • Religion and communautarisme. Sarkozy has opposed both the left-wing and Chirac on the issue of religions, adopting a stance critical of state secularism and of the 1905 law on Separation of the State and the Church. His creation of the French Council of the Muslim Faith (CFCM) was strongly criticised as giving an official voice to the more radical sectors of organised Islam.
  • Bayrou's candidacy. François Bayrou, leader of the Union for French Democracy (UDF) centre-right party, decided to present himself as a centrist candidate. He opposed in particular the Union for a Popular Movement (UMP) party led by Sarkozy. Critics have pointed-out that Bayrou and his party voted along with the UMP parliamentary majority on nearly all cases. [37] Bayrou's trend is generally considered to be the inheritor of the Christian-Democrat MRP.

Officially proposed policies

  • Europe
  • Ségolène Royal (Socialist Party) proposed a referendum on a new European treaty for 2009. She declared she would request guarantees on the social policies followed by the European Union, in particular by reaching an agreement with German chancellor Angela Merkel on the controversial role of the European Central Bank — contrary to the U.S Federal Reserve, the ECB has an exclusive role to counter inflation. Royal stated she would negotiate with European partners in order to include economic growth and employment as aims within the ECB's policies.[37]) [38]
  • Nicolas Sarkozy (Union for a Popular Movement) proposed a simplified European treaty which would be ratified by the French Parliament instead of being submitted to a referendum. He also declared himself against the rule of unanimity in European decisions and opposed the accession of Turkey to the European Union [39]. Furthermore, he said he would argue in favour of revaluing the euro, increasing the European defence budget and creating a European Foreign Affairs Minister [40].
  • International policies
  • Royal proposed a new EU-led peace proposal in the Middle East [41]. She also declared herself in favour of a nuclear deterrent power, increased European cooperation on military matters, relaunching the Euro-Mediterranean cooperation (see Barcelona Conference) and promoting generic drugs in developing countries [37].
  • Sarkozy pledged to maintain the Defence Budget at its current level; develop new weapons; create a national security council, which would respond to the President of the Republic; launch a reflection on nuclear deterrence; limit French military presence in Africa; maintain a firm policy concerning the Iranian nuclear programme, enacted in the frame of the United Nations [40].
  • Economic and social policies
  • Royal promised a SMIC (minimum wage) of 1,500 euros per month and 90% of salary for year after losing job [41]. She declared herself for the repeal of the CNE employment contract [37]. She declared herself for the reimbursement of public aid to companies who offshored themselves, and would not support with public money firms that implement downsizing plans [37].
  • Sarkozy proposed to the contrary to adapt the 35-hour workweek previously established by PS minister Martine Aubry during Lionel Jospin's government by promoting overtime work.
  • Energy and environment
  • Royal stated she would cut dependency on nuclear technology and that France would reach 20% of renewable energies before 2020 [41]. She also said she would create a public pole of energy around EDF and GDF (this diametrically opposes the merger of Suez and GDF announced in 2006 by the government of Dominique de Villepin, which involved a privatisation) [37].
  • Sarkozy said he would develop nuclear technologies and increase the tax on pollution [41]. He also said he would promote international law on environment [40].
  • Unemployment
  • Royal promised that no youth will stay unemployed for more than six months without receiving a publicly-supported job or training [37]. She also said she would create zero interest loans to youth [37].
  • Health
  • Royal said she would emphasise occupational health and safety; sanction physicians who refuse CMU patients; re-establish free medicine for illegal aliens [37]; create a plan of research on rare diseases; grant a weekly free medical consultation for those 16-25 years old; free contraceptives for women under 25[37].
  • Housing
  • Royal declared herself for a construction project of 120,000 council homes a year to cut the "housing crisis" as well as a private rent cap and life-long guarantee of housing (in the continuation of the debate on the droit au logement, right to housing, on the model of Scotland's 2003 Homelessness Act). She said she would simplify procedures for evicting people who were deliberately not paying their rent; and would facilitate the purchase of council housing by people who have rented it for 15 years [37].
  • Sarkozy promised to provide assistance for those who want to buy their council homes and to eradicate homelessness within two years [41]
  • Immigration
  • Royal declared herself in favour of granting residency papers (i.e. of regularisation of the status of illegal aliens) if they have a work permit and reside in France for a sufficient time [41].
  • Sarkozy promised to cut immigration flux and favour "chosen immigration" (i.e. "qualified immigration") [41].
  • Taxes
  • Royal said she would not increase general taxation, would lighten burden on employment-creative firms and "consolidate" the 35-hour week, a goal which would pass by decreasing its negative effects [41][37]. She said she would modulate tax on companies depending on if they use it for re-investment or to redistribute the profits to the shareholders [37]. She also declared she would simplify the procedures to create new firms and better social protection for employers [37].
  • Sarkozy promised to cut taxes by four percent, increase the exemption for inheritance tax to 95% and grant a "right to work for more than 35 hours." [41].
  • Law and order
  • Royal said she would force young offenders to military-like education [41]. She promised to double the budget of the Minister of Justice, strengthen security on public transport, promote a law against domestic violence, reinforce judicial aid processes and create an independent organ of surveillance of the state of prisons [37].
  • Sarkozy declared himself in favour of minimum terms for reoffenders and tougher sentences on juvenile offenders [41].
  • Culture and Media
  • Royal promised to support the tertiary sector of culture. She also pledged to take measures against concentration of media ownership and tax private TV companies (TF1, M6, etc.) to support public companies (France Télévisions, Arte TV etc.) [37].
  • Sarkozy promised free entry to national museums; to increase the budget of the Minister of Culture; to remove blocks to private patronage of the arts; to force public TV to increase the amount of cultural shows; to support the droit d'auteur (authors' rights — French version of copyright — see also DADVSI); and to support free software [40].
  • Research
  • Royal said she would increase the research budget by 10% and increase the budget for universities to the extent that, within five years, it would reach the average of OECD countries.[37]
  • Sarkozy said he would increase by 40% the budget dedicated to research by 2012 [40].
  • Budget
  • Royal said a 2.5% expected economic growth would finance her promises [41].
  • Sarkozy gave assurances he would cut civil service costs, which account for 45% of the budget [41].
  • Institutional reforms
  • Royal said she would grant the right of foreigners to vote in local elections [37]. She would repeal the veto of the Senate in constitutional matters [37]. She declared herself in favour of the addition of a laïcité charter (secular charter) to the Constitution [37].
  • Sarkozy said he would establish minimum service in the public administration (thus restricting right of strike); cut unneeded government bodies; increase the productivity of the public administration; insure state expenses by taxes only; limit the Presidency to two terms; organise the responsibility of the President before the Parliament; limit the number of ministers to 15; non-replacement of one civil servant out of two which retires and increase of wages and training in the public administration.[40].

Schedule for the election

Candidates

Requirements

Enlarge picture
The official campaign: the posters for the 12 candidates
Reference: Constitutional Council, FAQ
Further information: President of the French Republic
The requirements for being a candidate are defined by the organic law of 6 November 1962.

All candidates must be of French nationality and at least 23 years old (the same requirement as for the candidates to the National Assembly).

Candidates must obtain signatures from 500 elected officials (e.g. mayors and members of the Parliament) supporting their candidacy. These signatures from elected officials (informally known in French as parrainages, but legally known as "presentations") must be from at least 30 different departments or overseas territories and no more than 10 percent can be from any individual department. A presentation from an elected official does not imply the official supports the policies of the candidate, but rather that this official considers the candidate to be a serious candidate.

Candidates must also submit a statement with details of their personal assets.

The Constitutional Council published the official candidate list on 20 March 2007. The candidates are listed in a randomised order. This order will be used for the official campaign: thus, posters for Olivier Besancenot will always be on the #1 board, those for Marie-George Buffet on the #2 board, etc., regardless of where in France the boards are located.

There were a total of 12 candidates for the 2007 election.<ref name="cc" />

Leading candidates

Four candidates consistently registered over 10% in the opinion polls and were regarded as having a reasonable chance of reaching the second round.[47]




Other candidates

These were the eight other candidates who obtained the required 500 signatures from elected officials to endorse their candidacy.








Confirmed non-candidates

  • President Jacques Chirac announced on 11 March 2007 that he would not be standing for another term as president. It had been rumoured that President Chirac was considering running for a third term, following statements he made at the beginning of 2007, including his New Year's Address on 31 December 2006, and subsequent speeches which contained robust comments on international policy and detailed national policy proposals with a suggested five year timetable. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/6234759.stm In March, Chirac announced his support for Sarkozy.[51]. There is no provision in the Constitution of 1958 specifying a limited number of terms, though a third term would have been unprecedented under the Fifth Republic.
  • Christine Boutin announced that she would not be a candidate for the election and pledged her support for Nicolas Sarkozy (source: France 2 news, 2 December 2006).
  • Rachid Kaci, member of the UMP and President of the group Free Right (la Droite Libre), announced his withdrawal as candidate and also pledged to support Nicolas Sarkozy on 21 December 2006 during a UMP public Forum.
  • MRC chairman Jean-Pierre Chevènement announced on 10 December 2006 that he would not be running, and that his movement would back Ségolène Royal in return for an electoral agreement in the 2007 general election.
  • Candidate for the Radical Party, Christiane Taubira in the 2002 election, confirmed that she would not be running following an electoral agreement between her party and the Socialist Party. The Left Radicals in return will support Ségolène Royal.
  • Nicolas Hulot, television presenter and environmental activist, was widely considered to be a possible candidate following the positive media and public reaction to his recent book and Environmental Charter. On 3 January 2007 Le Figaro newspaper reported that supporters of Hulot had begun gathering signatures to mount a campaign and a website, http://nicolashulot2007.org/, was created to generate support. On 22 January he announced that he will not be a candidate.
  • Corinne Lepage, environmentalist politician and activist, withdrew her candidacy in favour of Bayrou on 10 March 2007.[52]
  • Roland Castro, architect and "utopian left" activist, withdrew his candidacy on 12 March 2007.
  • Édouard Fillias: Alternative Libérale, a new French libertarian party, withdrew his candidacy on 13 March 2007 in favour of Bayrou.[53]
  • Antoine Waechter: Independent Ecological Movement, withdrew his candidacy on 14 March 2007

Did not get enough endorsements

Legal issues and freedom of speech

Enlarge picture
Official campaign posters of candidates often were vandalised.


Apart from issues related to TV and radio time regulated by the broadcasting authorities during the two-week "official campaign", other legal issues related to freedom of speech of candidates appeared during the month before the first round.
  • Prominent political commentator Alain Duhamel was suspended in 2006 after a video was published on DailyMotion, where he stated his personal intentions of voting for François Bayrou.
  • Candidate Gérard Schivardi was banned from calling himself le candidat des maires ("the candidate of the mayors"). The 2 April 2007 judicial injunction[54] was requested by the Association of French Mayors, who feared that the candidate might be perceived as officially endorsed by the country's mayors. As a result, he was unable to use the 25 million electoral flyers already printed, which he claims will cost his campaign €300,000. [55]Thus he styled himself as "the candidates of mayors" or "candidate of some mayors" ("de maires" rather than "des maires" — see United Nations Security Council Resolution 242#Semantic dispute for an analogy of this difference between de and des).
  • Using the three colours of the national flag (blue, white, and red) on electoral advertisements or partisan documentation is prohibited by electoral regulations.[56]. Ségolène Royal contended that the book Ensemble ("together") published by Nicolas Sarkozy, whose cover is blue, white and red,[57] is effectively an electoral partisan documentation and should be covered by this prohibition.[58]
  • François Bayrou proposed the idea of organising a "debate over the Internet" between the four leading candidates, in order to circumvent the obligation of TV and radio channels to provide equal times to all twelve candidates. However, Nicolas Sarkozy was opposed to such a debate, believing it would be illegal.[59]
  • French law prohibits publishing the results of opinion polls related to the election during the day of the election and the preceding day, so as to prevent undue influencing of the vote.[60] No estimate can be given before Sunday 8 PM, when the last voting office closes and official counts begin to be released. However, media from neighbouring countries, which are not bound by these regulations, have long broadcasted estimates (Télévision Suisse Romande in particular). In 2007, the issue took a particular importance because of the generalisation of blogs and Internet pages. Journalist Jean-Marc Morandini stirred turmoil when he announced his intention of publishing results on his blog as soon as 18h00 http://www.jeanmarcmorandini.com/news.php?id=4713. Another problem was that the results from the voting offices in the Americas (consulates and French overseas possessions) were counted on Saturday night[61], and some began circulating rumours as to these results.

Abstention and spoilt votes

Abstention was exceptionally low, as well as protest votes. Blank vote (going to vote, but deliberately cancelling one's ballot, by any means possible — tearing it in two, writing Tintin on it, or anything absurd as such) is not included in official counts — i.e. it is considered a spoilt vote, counted as equivalent to abstention. A very small party, the Parti Blanc (White Party, for "white vote," i.e. blank vote) has called for the official count of white votes by the state (as in None of the above systems). It organised a march in Paris on Wednesday 18 March 2007 in which only thirty people participated. [62].

Electronic voting

Enlarge picture
Transparent ballot boxes have been required since 1988.
Enlarge picture
Some French cities used voting machines.


For the first time in a presidential election, electronic voting has been introduced in some areas. Voting machines have been authorised in 2004. They have been introduced in only 82 of 36,000 voting districts, and have been criticised by a number of people, both on the left and on the right [63]. A petition against them has also been made (see ).

Position of third parties

French personalities

Approximately 200 French intellectuals expressed support for Ségolène Royal. These included the philosopher Etienne Balibar (a student of Louis Althusser) [34], the editor François Maspero, the historian Pierre Rosanvallon, the psychanalyst Fethi Benslama, the philosopher Jacques Bouveresse, the sociologist Robert Castel, the philosopher Catherine Colliot-Thélène, the writer Chloé Delaume, the historian Michel Dreyfus, the anthropologist Françoise Héritier, the sculptor Françoise Jolivet, the film-maker Roy Lekus, the sociologist Eric Macé, the philosopher Pierre Macherey, the philosopher Jean-Claude Monod the artist Ariane Mnouchkine, the economist Yann Moulier Boutang (involved with Multitudes), the historian Gérard Noiriel, the historian Pascal Ory, the historian Michelle Perrot, the economist Thomas Piketty, the historian Benjamin Stora, the anthropologist Emmanuel Terray, the lawyer Michel Tubiana (former president of the Human Rights League), and the sociologist Loïc Wacquant (a student of Pierre Bourdieu). [64].

Régis Debray called to vote first for a far-left candidate, then Royal in the second round.[26]

On the other hand, the so-called Nouveaux Philosophes were split on their support. André Glucksmann called to vote Sarkozy [65], while Bernard-Henri Lévy voted for Ségolène Royal.[66] Max Gallo, who had supported the left-wing Republican Jean-Pierre Chevènement in 2002, joined Sarkozy five years later.[67] Pascal Bruckner and Alain Finkielkraut have also proved close to Sarkozy, although they did not declare support for him, but Sarkozy did support Finkielkraut after controversial statements made in Haaretz newspaper following the 2005 civil unrest.[68] According to the journalist Jacques Julliard, the support of some French intellectuals for the 2003 invasion of Iraq is the root of their rallying to Sarkozy, following the creation of the review titled Le Meilleur des mondes (Brave New World). Pascal Bruckner, historian Stéphane Courtois, Thérèse Delpech, André Glucksmann, Romain Goupil, Pierre-André Taguieff, Olivier Rollin, and Pierre Rigoulot are frequent contributors to this review.

Tennis player Yannick Noah called to vote for Royal, while Sarkozy obtained the support of singers Johnny Hallyday, Mireille Mathieu and Faudel, of rapper Doc Gyneco, and former politician and current actor Bernard Tapie. He also had the support of actors Jean Reno and Christian Clavier, both residing in Neuilly-sur-Seine where Sarkozy has been mayor since 1983 [68] and of Gérard Depardieu. But also of industrialist Martin Bouygues, whose children frequented the same school as Sarkozy's offspring [68]. The humourist Dieudonné and the writer Alain Soral supported Jean-Marie Le Pen. Actress Juliette Binoche supported José Bové.

International support

Abroad, Silvio Berlusconi, the former prime minister of Italy, gave his support to Sarkozy immediately following the first round, while Romano Prodi, the current Italian premier and leader of the centre-left Union coalition, called for an alliance between Bayrou and Royal [70].

Spanish Prime Minister José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero has shown his support for Royal. [71].

European commissioner and Vice-President Margot Wallström was criticised after she informally suggested support for Royal on her blog, celebrating the fact that a woman got into the second round. She said: "J'étais si contente de voir qu'une femme participera au deuxième tour de l‘élection présidentielle!" (I was so happy to see that a woman would be participating in the second round of the presidential election!) [72] Commissioners are not meant to be politically biased in elections under their code of conduct [73]. It should be noted that Wallström is a social-democrat, like Royal. José Manuel Barroso, the head of the European Commission, has privately discussed the idea of forming a "strategic partnership" with Mr. Sarkozy. [74]

Many U.S. pundits and western economists expressed support for Nicolas Sarkozy. Steve Forbes devoted several columns in the influential financial publication FORBES Magazine[75]. The London-based magazineThe Economist also expressed support for Sarkozy's economic platform .

International media coverage

The 2007 presidential elections have been heavily covered by international media due to the significance of France's stature as a European Union member as well as being a member of the G8 nations. For example, on 22 April 2007, CNN International carried live coverage of Ségolène Royal's speech after the day's election. Hala Gorani of CNN also conducted a live interview and analysis with some of France's bloggers and political insiders after Ségolène Royal's speech.

Riots

Enlarge picture
Pro-Ségolène Royal youth chanted against Nicolas Sarkozy
Enlarge picture
A gathering of opponents to Sarkozy on Place de la Bastille in Paris, on May 6 evening, quickly ended in confrontations between the far-left and the riot control forces
Enlarge picture
Bastille tear-gased
Thousands of youths took to the streets Sunday night following the final presidential election results. While many simply expressed their discontent at the elections of Nicolas Sarkozy, others chose to engage in violent action. Riots erupted in several urban centers including the capital Paris where some of the most intense clashes were reported in the Place de la Bastille [76]. A gathering of opponents to Sarkozy there quickly ended in confrontations between the youth and the riot control forces, who tear gased the whole place.

732 cars were torched according to estimates of the DGPN (direction of the police) and government buildings and property came under attack. Police clashed with protesters who were described by French media as members of the ultra-left and of the autonome movement or youth from the suburbs [76]. During the fighting dozens of officers were injured and 592 alleged rioters were arrested [77]. 70 people were arrested in the North department and 79 in Paris [78]. Overall the situation remained calm.

Some clashes continued on the night of Monday to Tuesday, with 365 torched cars and 160 alleged rioters detained by the police [76]. Ten people were in court already by Monday. Two of them were given firm prison sentences of six and three months respectively, and two others to 120 hours of TIG (General Interest Labour, an alternative sentence to prison) [76]. Another one has been given a two months firm prison sentence and two others TIG hours [80].Some of the people judged in Lyon have denied any involvement in the riots (two of them received 120 hours of TIG and a 200 euros fine) [81].

300 to 400 people demonstrated on the Boulevard Saint-Michel on Wednesday 9 May, in opposition to a demonstration of white supremacists. By 9pm that night 118 of them had been arrested[82]. A 31 year-old engineer took legal action following his release from custody claiming he had been a victim of police brutality. He claimed that he had not taken part to the demonstrations, but had been arrested nonetheless [83].

Opinion polling

Exit polls second round

Candidate Party France 2
Nicolas SarkozyUMP53%
Ségolène RoyalPS47%
Sources: elections.france2.fr

Before the second round of vote

Polling Firm Date Source Sarkozy Royal
BVA4 May2007 (just before midnight)[5]5545
Ipsos4 May2007 (just before midnight)[6]5545
TNS-Sofres4 May2007[7]54.545.5
Ipsos4 May2007[8]5446
CSA3 May2007[9]5347
Ipsos3 May2007[10]53.546.5
Ipsos2 May2007[11]53.546.5
BVA2 May2007[12]5248
Ipsos1 May2007[13]5347
Ifop30 April2007[14]5347
TNS-Sofres29 April2007[15]5248
Ipsos29 April2007[16]52.547.5
Ipsos28 April2007[17]52.547.5
Ifop27 April2007[18]52.547.5
Ipsos27 April2007[19]5347
Ipsos26 April2007[20]5347
BVA26 April2007[21]5347
Ipsos25 April2007[22]53.546.5
TNS-Sofres24 April2007[23]5149
Ipsos24 April2007[24]5446
LH223 April2007[25]5446
CSA22 April2007[26]53.546.5
BVA22 April2007[27]5248
Ifop22 April2007[28]5446
Ipsos22 April2007[29]5446

Exit polls first round

Enlarge picture
Expatriated voters queue in Lausanne for the first round
Under French Law, exit polls were not officially allowed to be published until after the polling stations close at 1800 UTC. Three polls, the first published by France 2 television conducted by Ipsos, the second conducted by Sofres, the third conducted by CSA, gave:

Candidate Party Ipsos Sofres CSA
Nicolas SarkozyUMP30.830.530.6
Ségolène RoyalPS25.225.725.9
François BayrouUDF19.018.518.5
Jean-Marie Le PenFN10.811.010.8
Olivier BesancenotLCR4.14.34.5
Philippe de VilliersMPF2.32.42.3
Marie-George BuffetPCF2.01.92.0
Dominique VoynetThe Greens1.51.51.5
Arlette LaguillerLO1.41.41.4
José BovéInd1.31.31.2
Frédéric NihousCPNT1.21.11.0
Gérard SchivardiPT0.30.40.3
Sources: elections.france2.fr, tns-sofres.com, csa-fr.com

Before first round of vote

Polling Firm Date SourceSarkozyRoyalBayrouLe PenOthersSecond round
Ipsos21 April2007[30]3023.51713.516Sarkozy 53.5 Royal 46.5, Bayrou 52.5 Sarkozy 47.5
CSA20 April2007[31]26.525.51616.515.5Sarkozy 50 Royal 50
Ifop20 April2007[32]2822.5201316.5Sarkozy 51 Royal 49, Bayrou 55 Sarkozy 45, Bayrou 58 Royal 42
Ipsos20 April2007[33]3023181316Sarkozy 53.5 Royal 46.5, Bayrou 52 Sarkozy 48
TNS-Sofres19 April2007[34]282419.51414.5Sarkozy 53 Royal 47, Bayrou 54 Sarkozy 46
BVA19 April2007[35]2925151318Sarkozy 53 Royal 47
Ipsos19 April2007[36]3023.518.51315Sarkozy 53.5 Royal 46.5, Bayrou 52 Sarkozy 48
Ifop18 April2007[37]2822.51912.518Sarkozy 53 Royal 47
TNS-Sofres18 April2007[38]28.525191413.5Sarkozy 51 Royal 49
Ipsos18 April2007[39]29.524.518.513.514Sarkozy 53 Royal 47, Bayrou 53 Sarkozy 47
CSA17 April2007[40]27251915.513.5Sarkozy 50 Royal 50
Ipsos17 April2007[41]28.52518.51414Sarkozy 52 Royal 48, Bayrou 54 Sarkozy 46
Louis-Harris16 April2007[42]2723191417Sarkozy 51 Royal 49
CSA15 April2007[43]2623211515Sarkozy 51 Royal 49
Ipsos15 April2007[44]29.52517.513.514.5Sarkozy 53 Royal 47, Bayrou 53.5 Sarkozy 46.5
Ifop15 April2007[45]28.524181316.5Sarkozy 53 Royal 47
TNS-Sofres14 April2007[46]3026171215Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
Ipsos14 April2007[47]29.524.517.51414.5Sarkozy 53.5 Royal 46.5, Bayrou 53 Sarkozy 47
Ipsos13 April2007[48]302418.513.514Sarkozy 54 Royal 46, Bayrou 53 Sarkozy 47
CSA12 April2007[49]2725191514Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
Ipsos12 April2007[50]29.524191413.5Sarkozy 53.5 Royal 46.5, Bayrou 53.5 Sarkozy 46.5
BVA12 April2007[51]2824181416Sarkozy 55 Royal 45
Ipsos11 April2007[52]3023.51913.514Sarkozy 53.5 Royal 46.5, Bayrou 53.5 Sarkozy 46.5
Ipsos10 April2007[53]30.52319.51314Sarkozy 54 Royal 46, Bayrou 53.5 Sarkozy 46.5
Louis-Harris09 April2007[54]2824181515Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
Ifop08 April2007[55]29.522191415.5Sarkozy 54 Royal 46
Ipsos08 April2007[56]30.522.519.51314.5Sarkozy 54 Royal 46, Bayrou 53 Sarkozy 47
Ipsos07 April2007[57]31.523.51912.513.5Sarkozy 54 Royal 46, Bayrou 52 Sarkozy 48
CSA06 April2007[58]2623.5211613.5Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
Ipsos06 April2007[59]312418.51313.5Sarkozy 54 Royal 46, Bayrou 51.5 Sarkozy 48.5
BVA05 April2007[60]29.524181216.5Sarkozy 54 Royal 46
Ipsos05 April2007[61]31.524.518.51312.5Sarkozy 54 Royal 46, Bayrou 51 Sarkozy 49
Ifop04 April2007[62]27.523201415.5Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
Ipsos04 April2007[63]31.52518.51312Sarkozy 54 Royal 46, Bayrou 51 Sarkozy 49
Ipsos03 April2007[64]31.5241913.512Sarkozy 54 Royal 46, Bayrou 51 Sarkozy 49
Louis-Harris02 April2007[65]2926181314Sarkozy 51 Royal 49
Ipsos01 April2007[66]3124.5191312.5Sarkozy 53.5 Royal 46.5, Bayrou 52 Sarkozy 48
Ipsos31 March2007[67]322418.51213.5Sarkozy 54 Royal 46, Bayrou 51.5 Sarkozy 48.5
Ifop31 March2007[68]28232113.514.5Sarkozy 54 Royal 46
TNS-Sofres30 March2007[69]3027181213Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
CSA30 March2007[70]2624.519.51515Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
Ipsos30 March2007[71]31.52517.51214Sarkozy 53.5 Royal 46.5, Bayrou 51 Sarkozy 49
Ipsos29 March2007[72]3124.51812.514Sarkozy 53.5 Royal 46.5, Bayrou 51.5 Sarkozy 48.5
BVA27 March2007[73]2827201213Sarkozy 51 Royal 49
Ipsos27 March2007[74]30.52518.51313Sarkozy 53 Royal 47, Bayrou 52 Sarkozy 48
Louis-Harris24 March2007[75]2727201214Sarkozy 51 Royal 49, Bayrou 60 Sarkozy 40
Ipsos24 March2007[76]3025.51913.512Sarkozy 53 Royal 47, Bayrou 53 Sarkozy 47
Ifop23 March2007[77]26252214.512.5Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
TNS-Sofres23 March2007[78]2826.521.51113Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
CSA22 March2007[79]2626211314Sarkozy 50 Royal 50
BVA20 March2007[80]3124171315Sarkozy 54 Royal 46
Ifop19 March2007[81]2824211413Sarkozy 53 Royal 47, Bayrou 54 Sarkozy 46
Louis-Harris17 March2007[82]29262212.510.5Sarkozy 52 Royal 48, Bayrou 57 Sarkozy 43
Ipsos17 March2007[83]29.5252112.512Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
Ifop17 March2007[84]262422.51413.5Sarkozy 51.5 Royal 48.5
TNS-Sofres15 March2007[85]3124221211Sarkozy 54 Royal 46, Bayrou 54 Sarkozy 46, Bayrou 60 Royal 40
CSA14 March2007[86]2726211412Sarkozy 53 Royal 47
Ipsos14 March2007[87]28.5242313.513Sarkozy 53 Royal 47
BVA13 March2007[88]2923211314Sarkozy 51 Royal 49, Bayrou 55 Sarkozy 45
Louis-Harris10 March2007[89]28262213.510.5Sarkozy 52 Royal 48, Bayrou 55 Sarkozy 45
Ipsos10 March2007[90]3125.521.512.59.5Sarkozy 53.5 Royal 46.5
Ifop9 March2007[91]2823231313
TNS-Sofres8 March2007[92]2725.5231212Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
CSA7 March2007[93]2625241411Sarkozy 53 Royal 47
Ipsos7 March2007[94]32.5271912.59Sarkozy 53 Royal 47
BVA6 March2007[95]2924211313Sarkozy 53 Royal 47, Bayrou 55 Sarkozy 45
Louis-Harris3 March2007[96]2827201411Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
TNS-Sofres1 March2007[97]3125.518.51213Sarkozy 54 Royal 46
Ipsos28 February2007[98]32251812.510Sarkozy 53.5 Royal 46.5
CSA28 February2007[99]2929171411Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
BVA27 February2007[100]3125171413Sarkozy 53 Royal 47, Bayrou 54 Sarkozy 46, Bayrou 55 Royal 45
Louis-Harris24 February2007[101]3027171313Sarkozy 50 Royal 50
Ifop23 February2007[102]28281711.515.5Sarkozy 50.5 Royal 49.5
BVA20 February2007[103]3326151016Sarkozy 52 Royal 48, Bayrou 54 Sarkozy 46, Bayrou 52 Royal 48
CSA20 February2007[104]2829171413Sarkozy 51 Royal 49
Louis-Harris17 February2007[105]3325.5141315Sarkozy 54 Royal 46
Ipsos17 February2007[106]3323161315Sarkozy 54 Royal 46
Ifop15 February2007[107]3225.5161115.5Sarkozy 53 Royal 47
TNS-Sofres15 February2007[108]3326121316Sarkozy 55 Royal 45
CSA12 February2007[109]3326121415Sarkozy 54 Royal 46
BVA12 February2007[110]3529141012Sarkozy 53 Royal 47
Ipsos12 February2007[111]3427141312Sarkozy 54 Royal 46
Ifop12 February2007[112]33.526141016.5Sarkozy 54 Royal 46
Louis-Harris10 February2007[113]3127131217Sarkozy 53 Royal 47
Louis-Harris3 February2007[114]332713918Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
Ipsos3 February2007[115]3427131115Sarkozy 53 Royal 47
TNS-Sofres1 February2007[116]32261312.518.5Sarkozy 53 Royal 47
CSA31 January2007[117]3127121614Sarkozy 53 Royal 47
Ipsos27 January2007[118]3526111117Sarkozy 54 Royal 46
Louis-Harris27 January2007[119]3129141015.5Sarkozy 51 Royal 49
BVA23 January2007[120]3327131017Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
Ipsos20 January2007[121]3229111315Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
Ifop20 January2007[122]32.52812.51116Sarkozy 51 Royal 49
CSA17 January2007[123]302991517Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
Ifop15 January2007[124]3328121017Sarkozy 52 Royal 48
Ipsos7 January2007[125]3332101213Sarkozy 50 Royal 50
Ifop5 January2007[126]2527101225.5Royal 50.5 Sarkozy 49.5
CSA3 January2007[127]323461513Royal 52 Sarkozy 48
Ifop15 December2006[128]293181121Sarkozy 50 Royal 50
BVA12 December2006[129]32358916Royal 51 Sarkozy 49
Ipsos9 December2006[130]3432911.513.5Sarkozy 50 Royal 50
Ipsos2 December2006[131]3531812.514.5Sarkozy 51 Royal 49
Ifop1 December2006[132]303191218Sarkozy 50 Royal 50
CSA22 November2006[133]293261716Royal 53 Sarkozy 47
Ifop18 November2006[134]2929111120Royal 51 Sarkozy 49
Ipsos11 November2006[135]343081018Sarkozy 50 Royal 50
TNS-Sofres9 November2006[136]343471312
CSA8 November2006[137]302971519Royal 51 Sarkozy 49
CSA18 October2006[138]313271515Royal 52 Sarkozy 48

See also

References

1. ^ Associated Press. "Voting begins in presidential election in France", International Herald Tribune, 2007-04-22. Retrieved on 2007-04-29.  "Either way, France will get its first president born after World War II, since both Royal and Sarkozy are in their fifties."
2. ^ Including children and non-registered people (citizens and non-citizens)
3. ^ Elections 2007 on the website of Libération (French)
4. ^ France left with clear choice, BBC, April 23, 2007 (English)
5. ^ Results from Le Monde (French)
6. ^ [139]
7. ^ [140]
8. ^ Déclaration d’Olivier Besancenot (French)
9. ^ Philippe de Villiers appelle à voter pour Nicolas Sarkozy, Le Monde, 25 April 2007 (French)
10. ^ Le Pen tells his supporters to abstain in French election (2007-05-01). Retrieved on 2007-05-02.
11. ^ Bayrou Refuses to Endorse Candidate, Sfgate, 25 April 2007 (English)
12. ^ François Bayrou refuse de donner une consigne de vote, (video), Le Monde, 25 March 2007 (French)
13. ^ Sarkozy takes French presidency, BBC News, 6 May 2007
14. ^ Jean-Luc Porquet, "Le Pen refait et contre-fait", Le Canard enchaîné, 25 April 2007 (n°4513)
15. ^ Sarkozy et les immigrés «qui n'aiment pas» la France, RFI, 24 April 2006 (French)
16. ^ Besson, le traître étalon, Libération, 23 April 2007 (French)
17. ^ For France’s Right-Wing Candidate, “Paedophiles are born, not made”, L'Humanité, 4 April 2007 (transl. 26 April) (English)
18. ^ Dialogue between Nicolas Sarkozy and Michel Onfray in Philo Mag, Confidences entre ennemis (French)
19. ^ Les propos sur la génétique de Nicolas Sarkozy suscitent la polémique, Le Monde, 4 April 2007 (French)
20. ^ Tollé dans la communauté scientifique après les propos de Nicolas Sarkozy sur la génétique, Le Monde, 11 April 2007 (French)
21. ^ Le Canard enchaîné, "Le Gay Savoir de Sarko", 18 April 2007
22. ^ A Look behind the Operation for an Alliance of the Center, L'Humanité, 17 April 2007 (transl. 19 April) (English)
23. ^ Présidentielles, résultats définitifs en Bretagne, Agence Bretagne Presse, 23 April 2007
24. ^ Aimé Césaire refuse de recevoir Nicolas Sarkozy, Le Monde, 7 December 2005 (French)
25. ^ Analyse : un clivage droite-gauche renforcé, by Eric Dupin in Le Figaro, 8 May 2007 (French)
26. ^ Régis Debray, La Coupe de l'Elysée 2007, Le Monde, 23 February 2007 (French)
27. ^ Ségolène Royal, pour « l’ordre juste », L'Humanité, October 4, 2006; Les 100 proposiions de Ségolène Royal, Libération, 12 février 2007, proposition 52
28. ^ 2007 Presidential Campaign: Humiliated, the "Beur" Minister Defects ... to the Right, L'Humanité, 16 March 2007 (transl. 30 March) (English)
29. ^ Les reconduites à la frontière en France depuis 1990, Le Monde, 26 March 2007 (French)
30. ^ Sarkozy et les immigrés «qui n'aiment pas» la France, RFI, 24 April 2006 (French)
31. ^ Répression: Sarkozy s’en prend aux immigrés, L'Humanité, 10 November 2005 (French)
32. ^ Nicolas Sarkozy fait de la sécurité un thème majeur de la campagne, Le Monde, 1 April 2007 (French)
33. ^ M. Sarkozy contre l’anti-France, Le Monde diplomatique, 26 September 2005 (French)
34. ^ Etienne Balibar, «Royal, pour faire échec à la droite», Libération, 6 April 2007 (French)
35. ^ What Future for the Anti-liberal Movement?, L'Humanité, 22 December 2006 (transl. 25 December) (English)
36. ^ José Bové - One Candidacy Too Many or a Miracle Candidate?, analysis in L'Humanité, 2 February 2007 (transl. 23 February) (English)
37. ^ Bayrou’s Journey to the Heart of the Chirac-d’Estaing Machine, L'Humanité, 9 March 2007 (transl. 11 April) (English)
38. ^ Europe : le programme des candidats (Royal), Le Monde, 13 March 2007 (French)
39. ^ Europe : le programme des candidats (Sarkozy)Le Monde, 13 March 2007 (French)
40. ^ Les principales propositions de Nicolas Sarkozy, Le Monde, 16 March 2007 (French)
41. ^ Royal, Sarkozy and Bayrou: The policies, BBC, 11 April 2007 (English)
42. ^ Les principales propositions de Nicolas Sarkozy, Le Monde, 16 March 2007 (French)
43. ^ Les principales propositions de Ségolène Royal, Le Monde, 16 March 2007 (French)
44. ^ Decree n°2007-227 of February 21, 2007
45. ^ 6 questions about the president
46. ^ Decision of March 19, 2007, of the Constitutional Council
47. ^ 3-way presidential race building in France
48. ^ France's Jacques Chirac Backs Nicolas Sarkozy. 21 March 2007.
49. ^ France's Le Pen 'to run' in poll, BBC
50. ^ 11 French hopefuls make deadline
51. ^ Chirac Backs Sarkozy in Poll Race
52. ^ [141]
53. ^ [142]
54. ^ , first vice-president of the Paris court of large claims
55. ^ Reuters, April 2, 2007
56. ^ Electoral code, article R27: "Posters and flyers, having an electoral goal or character, and including some combination of the three colours blue, white, and red (except the reproduction of an emblem of a party or political group), are prohibited"
57. ^ Nicolas Sarkozy, Ensemble, Xo, 3 April 2007, ISBN 2845633459
58. ^ M. Sarkozy et Mme Royal se rendent coup pour coup, Le Monde
59. ^ Reuters, 5 April 2007
60. ^ Law 77-808 of 19 July 1977, article 11, as amended by law 2002-214 of 19 February 2002
61. ^ Consel Constitutionnel - Election Presidentielle 2007 (French). Retrieved on 06-05-2007.
62. ^ Le Parti blanc voudrait légitimer les bulletins vierges, Le Monde, 20 April 2007 (French)
63. ^ France to choose president with help of electronic voting, International Herald Tribune, 17 April 2007 (English)
64. ^ Un appel d'intellectuels pour Ségolène Royal, Le Nouvel Observateur, 19 April 2007 (French)
65. ^ Pourquoi je choisis Nicolas Sarkozy, Le Monde, 29 January 2007 (French)
66. ^ Bernard-Henri Lévy votera Ségolène Royal, Le Nouvel Observateur, 10 April 2007 (French)
67. ^ Le pas de deux de Max Gallo et Nicolas Sarkozy, Le Monde, 22 June 2006 (French)
68. ^ L'Amérique dans leur tête, Chronicle of Jacques Julliard in Le Nouvel Observateur, 8 February 2007 (French)
69. ^ Sarkozy, une lutte sans merci pour le pouvoir, Libération, 7 May 2007 (French)
70. ^ Coups de griffe, séduction et bons conseils : récit du jour d'après, Le Monde, 24 April 2007 (French)
71. ^ [143]
72. ^ Margot Wallström (2007-04-23). L'élection présidentielle française.
73. ^ European Commissioner's Code of Conduct. Retrieved on 06-05-2007.
74. ^ [144] [Sarkozy has support in Berlin, London and Brussels, EUobserver]
75. ^ Royal Rubbish, article by Steve Forbes in FORBES Magazine, March 12, 2007
76. ^ Hundreds Are Arrested in Post-Election Riots Across France, The New York Times, 8 May 2007 (English)
77. ^ Premier bilan de la présidence Sarkozy: 730 voitures brûlées, 592 interpellations, Libération, 7 May 2007 (French)
78. ^ Le nouveau président est parti «habiter la fonction», Libération, 7 May 2007 (see here) (French)
79. ^ L'ultragauche se déchaîne contre Sarkozy, Le Figaro, 9 May 2007 (French)
80. ^ Prison ferme pour des manifestants anti-Sarkozy, Le Figaro, 8 May 2007 (French)
81. ^ Les premières comparutions immédiates après les arrestations du soir du 6 mai à Lyon, HNS, 9 May 2007 (French)
82. ^ "Manif et interpellations mouvementées mercredi soir à Paris", Libération, 9 May 2007, read here (French)
83. ^ "Manifs anti-Sarkozy: un ingénieur victime d'une bavure porte plainte", Libération, 11 May 2007, read here; video here

External links


null}}name = French electionsstate = titlestyle =title = French presidential elections {flagiconnullFrance bodystyle = text-align:center;groupstyle = text-align:right; vertical-align:top; white-space:nowrap;liststyle =oddstyle =evenstyle = background:#ccccff; font-size:1.1em; font-weight:bold; list1 = 1848list2 = French parliamentary elections {flagicon list3 = 1795list4 = French referendums {flagicon list5 = 1793list6 = null}}France list7 =|
French presidential elections
    [ e]
1848
French parliamentary elections {flagicon
French referendums {flagiconnull}}France/th>
}}
Motto
Liberté, Égalité, Fraternité
"Liberty, Equality, Fraternity"
Anthem
"La Marseillaise"


..... Click the link for more information.
Politics of France take place in a framework of a semi-presidential representative democratic republic, whereby the President of France is head of state and the Prime Minister of France head of government, and of a pluriform multi-party system.
..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
The Fifth Republic is the fifth and current republican constitution of France, which was introduced on October 5, 1958. The Fifth Republic emerged from the ashes of the French Fourth Republic, replacing a parliamentary government with a semi-presidential system.
..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
Gaullism (French: Gaullisme) is a French political ideology based on the thought and action of Charles de Gaulle.

Doctrine

The main doctrinal component of Gaullism is a desire for France's independence from foreign power, but there are also social and economic
..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
The French presidential of 1958, the first of the French Fifth Republic, took place on December 21, 1958. This was the only French presidential election by the electoral college (gathering the members of the French parliament, the members of Conseils Généraux
..... Click the link for more information.
The 1965 French presidential election was the first presidential election by direct universal suffrage of the French Fifth Republic. It was also the first presidential election by direct universal suffrage since 1848.
..... Click the link for more information.
The 1969 French presidential election occurred due to the resignation of President Charles de Gaulle.

First round


Candidate Party Vote Percent
Georges Pompidou Union for the Defense of the Republic (UDR) 10,051,816 44.
..... Click the link for more information.
Presidential elections were held in France in 1974, following the death of President Georges Pompidou. They went to a second round, and were won by Valéry Giscard d'Estaing by a margin of 1.6%.
..... Click the link for more information.
The French presidential election of 1981 was won by François Mitterrand, the first Socialist president of the Fifth Republic. In the first round of voting, 10 candidates stood for election, from both the Left and Right of French politics.
..... Click the link for more information.
Presidential elections were held in France on 24 April and 8 May 1988.

In 1981, the Socialist Party leader, François Mitterrand, was elected President of France and the Left won the legislative election. However, in 1986, the Right regained a parliamentary majority.
..... Click the link for more information.
Presidential elections took place in France on 23 April and 7 May 1995, to elect the fifth president of the Fifth Republic.

The incumbent Socialist president, François Mitterrand, did not stand for a third term.
..... Click the link for more information.
The 2002 French presidential election consisted of a first round election on 21 April, 2002, and a runoff election between the top two candidates (Jacques Chirac and Jean-Marie Le Pen) on 5 May, 2002.
..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.
France

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
France



  • Constitution
  • Fifth Republic
  • Government of France
  • President

..... Click the link for more information.


This article is copied from an article on Wikipedia.org - the free encyclopedia created and edited by online user community. The text was not checked or edited by anyone on our staff. Although the vast majority of the wikipedia encyclopedia articles provide accurate and timely information please do not assume the accuracy of any particular article. This article is distributed under the terms of GNU Free Documentation License.