Ghanaian presidential election, 1979

Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana

Executive
Legislative
Elections
Judicial
*Supreme Court
*Chief Justice

Other countries :commons:Atlas of Ghana
Atlas
 
Template:Politics of Ghana
view  Template talk:Politics of Ghanatalk  [ edit]
The Ghanaian presidential elections were held on 18 June 1979 with a second ballot on 9 July 1979.
Parliamentary elections were held on the same day.

There were ten candidates in the first round of elections on 18 June 1979.
A second round was contested between the first two candidates from the first round as no one had secured at least 50% of the total votes cast.


The original list of candidates were:

Results

::::'''Summary of the 18 June and 9 July 1979 Ghana presidential election results


June 18 July 9
Candidates Parties Votes % Votes %
Dr. Hilla LimannPeople's National Party631,55935.3262.0
Victor OwusuPopular Front Party533,92829.8638.0
William Ofori AttaUnited National Convention311,26517.41--
Frank BernaskoAction Congress Party167,7759.38--
Alhaji Ibrahim MahamaSocial Democratic Front66,4453.72--
Dr. John BilsonThird Force Party49,1042.75--
Dr. R. P. BaffourIndependent Candidate8,8120.49--
Kwame NyantehIndependent Candidate8,4800.47--
Mark Diamond AddyIndependent Candidate5,9590.33--
Alhaji AyannahIndependent Candidate4,8740.27--

Source

null}}name = Ghanaian electionsstate = titlestyle =title = Ghanaian presidential elections {flagiconnullGhana bodystyle = text-align:center;groupstyle = text-align:right; vertical-align:top; white-space:nowrap;liststyle =oddstyle =evenstyle = background:#ccccff; font-size:1.1em; font-weight:bold; list1 = 1960list2 = Ghanaian parliamentary elections {flagicon list3 = 1951list4 = Ghanaian referendums {flagicon list5 = 1960list6 = null}}Ghana list7 =|
Ghanaian presidential elections
    [ e]
1960
Ghanaian parliamentary elections {flagicon
Ghanaian referendums {flagiconnull}}Ghana/th>
}}

..... Click the link for more information.
In political science and constitutional law, the executive is the branch of government responsible for the day-to-day management of the state. In many countries, it is referred to simply as the government, but this usage can be confusing in an international context.
..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
John Kofi Agyekum Kufuor (born in Kumasi December 8, 1938) is the current president of Ghana, since January 7 2001. He ran for election in 2000 and won, succeeding Jerry Rawlings, who defeated him when he previously ran for President in the election in 1996, and having the first
..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
Alhaji Aliu Mahama (born 3 March 1946) has been Vice-President of Ghana since 7 January 2001. Alhaji Aliu Mahama was born on 3rd March 1946 at Yendi in the Northern Region of Ghana.
..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
A legislature is a type of representative deliberative assembly with the power to adopt laws.

Legislatures are known by many names, the most common being parliament and congress, although these terms also have more specific meanings.
..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
Affiliation Members
New Patriotic Party (NPP)
National Democratic Congress (NDC)
People's National Convention (PNC)
Convention People's Party (CPP)
Independent
Speaker and Deputies
 Total
 Government Majority


..... Click the link for more information.
An election is a decision making process where people choose people to hold official offices. This is the usual mechanism by which modern democracy fills offices in the legislature, sometimes in the executive and judiciary, and for regional and local government.
..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
In the law, the judiciary or judicial system is the system of courts which administer justice in the name of the sovereign or state, a mechanism for the resolution of disputes.
..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.


Information on politics by country is available for every country, including both de jure and de facto independent states, inhabited dependent territories, as well as areas of special sovereignty.
..... Click the link for more information.
June 18 is the 1st day of the year (2nd in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. There are 0 days remaining.

Events

  • 1178 - Five Canterbury monks see what was possibly the Giordano Bruno crater being formed.

..... Click the link for more information.
19th century - 20th century - 21st century
1940s  1950s  1960s  - 1970s -  1980s  1990s  2000s
1976 1977 1978 - 1979 - 1980 1981 1982

Also: 1979 by Smashing Pumpkins.

..... Click the link for more information.
July 9 is the 1st day of the year (2nd in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. There are 0 days remaining.

Events

  • 455 - Roman military commander Avitus is proclaimed emperor of the Western Roman Empire.

..... Click the link for more information.
19th century - 20th century - 21st century
1940s  1950s  1960s  - 1970s -  1980s  1990s  2000s
1976 1977 1978 - 1979 - 1980 1981 1982

Also: 1979 by Smashing Pumpkins.

..... Click the link for more information.
Ghana

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Ghana



Executive
  • President
  • John Agyekum Kufuor
  • Vice-President
  • Aliu Mahama
  • Ministers

..... Click the link for more information.


This article is copied from an article on Wikipedia.org - the free encyclopedia created and edited by online user community. The text was not checked or edited by anyone on our staff. Although the vast majority of the wikipedia encyclopedia articles provide accurate and timely information please do not assume the accuracy of any particular article. This article is distributed under the terms of GNU Free Documentation License.