Greek legislative election, 1974

Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece








Other countries :commons:Atlas of Greece
Atlas
 
Template:Politics of Greece
view  Template talk:Politics of Greecetalk  [ edit]
The first free elections since 1964 and after the end of the Greek military junta of 1967-1974 took place in Greece in 1974 during the metapolitefsi.

The winner was Konstantinos Karamanlis and his newly formed conservative party, ND (New Democracy, Νέα Δημοκρατία). Karamanlis had already formed a government of national unity just after the fall of the dictatorship. The second biggest party was the centrist Center Union - New Forces (Ένωσις Κέντρου-Νέες Δυνάμεις). Third power in the Parliament became the newly formed PASOK (Panhellenic Sosialist Movement, Πανελλήνιο Σοσιαλιστικό Κίνημα), a radical socialist party led by Andreas Papandreou, son of the former prime minister Georgios Papandreou.

Summary of the 17 November 1974 Greek Parliament (Vouli ton Ellinon) election results Votes Seats
No. +− % No. +−
New Democracy (ND)Konstantinos Karamanlis2,669,13354.37220
Center Union - New Forces (EK-ND)George Mavros1,002,55920.4260
Panhellenic Socialist Movement (PASOK)Andreas Papandreou666,41313.5812
United Left (EDA, KKE, KKE Interior)Ilias Iliou464,7879.478
National Democratic UnionPetros Garoufalias52,7681.08-
Democratic Center UnionIoannis Zigdis8,5090.17-
Revolutionary Communist Party of Greece (EKKE)1,5390.03-
Liberal Democratic Union-Socialist Party9750.020
Others42,2910.86-
No. of valid votes 300 
Invalid votes 
Total

Post-election

The priorities of the Karamanlis' government were:
  • The adoption of a new Constitution
  • The abolition of Monarchy after a free referendum
  • The submission of a new application for Greece's accession to the European Community.
In 1975 Konstantinos Tsatsos, a close friend of Karamanlis, was elected President of the Republic by the Greek Parliament.

null}}name = Greek electionsstate = titlestyle =title = Greek parliamentary elections {flagiconnullGreece bodystyle = text-align:center;groupstyle = text-align:right; vertical-align:top; white-space:nowrap;liststyle =oddstyle =evenstyle = background:#ccccff; font-size:1.1em; font-weight:bold; list1 = 1843list2 = Greek Senate elections {flagicon list3 = 1929list4 = Greek referendums {flagicon list5 = 1920list6 = null}}Greece list7 =|
1843
Greek Senate elections {flagicon
Greek referendums {flagiconnull}}Greece/th>
}}
Motto
Ελευθερία ή θάνατος
Eleftheria i thanatos  
..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Hellenic Parliament
Βουλή των Ελλήνω?


Type Unicameral

Speaker Dimitris Sioufas, New Democracy
since September 27 2007
Deputy Speaker

Members 300
..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Konstantínos Alexandrou Karamanlís (Greek: Κωνσταντίνος Αλεξάνδρου Καραμανλής; (alt.
..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece>Greek Parliamentary election, 2004
← Previous elections


Distribution of parliament seats after the 2004 elections (Results).
..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece>Greek Parliamentary election, 2007
← Previous elections


Distribution of parliament seats after the 2007 elections (Results).
..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.
European Union

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
the European Union




Treaties
Rome Maastricht (Pillars)
Amsterdam Nice Reform
Institutions
Commission President Jos Manuel Barroso
..... Click the link for more information.
Greece

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Greece



  • Constitution

  • Parliament
  • Presidium

..... Click the link for more information.


Information on politics by country is available for every country, including both de jure and de facto independent states, inhabited dependent territories, as well as areas of special sovereignty.
..... Click the link for more information.
The Greek military junta of 1967-1974, alternatively "The Regime of the Colonels" (Greek: Το καθεστώς των
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
Ελευθερία ή θάνατος
Eleftheria i thanatos  
..... Click the link for more information.


This article is copied from an article on Wikipedia.org - the free encyclopedia created and edited by online user community. The text was not checked or edited by anyone on our staff. Although the vast majority of the wikipedia encyclopedia articles provide accurate and timely information please do not assume the accuracy of any particular article. This article is distributed under the terms of GNU Free Documentation License.