LX Legislature of the Mexican Congress

Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


Other countries :commons:Atlas of Mexico
Atlas
 
Template:Politics of Mexico
view  Template talk:Politics of Mexicotalk  [ edit]
The LX Legislature (60th) of the Congress of Mexico is meeting from September 1, 2006, to September 1, 2009. All members of both the lower and upper houses of Congress were elected in the elections of July 2006.

Members of the LX Legislature by state

Senators by state

State Senator Party State SenatorParty
AguascalientesFelipe González González PANNayaritRaúl José Mejía González PRI
AguascalientesRubén Camarillo Ortega PANNayaritGerardo Montenegro Ibarra PRI
AguascalientesCarlos Lozano de la Torre PRINayaritFrancisco Javier Castellón PRD
Baja CaliforniaAlejandro González Alcocer PANNuevo LeónFernando Elizondo Barragán PAN
Baja CaliforniaRafael Díaz Ochoa PANNuevo LeónBlanca Judith Díaz Delgado PAN
Baja CaliforniaFernando Castro Trenti PRINuevo LeónEloy Cantú Segovia PRI
Baja California SurFrancisco Javier Obregón Espinoza PTOaxacaGabino Cué Monteagudo CON
Baja California SurJosefina Cota Cota PTOaxacaSalomón Jara Cruz PRD
Baja California SurLuis Coppola Joffroy PANOaxacaAdolfo Toledo Infanzón PRI
CampecheFernando Ortega Bernés PRIPueblaRafael Moreno Valle Rosas PAN
CampecheAlejandro Moreno Cárdenas PRIPueblaHumberto Aguilar Coronado PAN
CampecheSebastián Calderón Centeno PANPueblaMelquiades Morales PRI
ChiapasManuel Velasco Coello PVEMQuerétaroGuillermo Tamborrel Suárez PAN
ChiapasMaría Elena Orantes López PRIQuerétaroEduardo Nava Bolaños PAN
ChiapasRubén Velázquez López PRDQuerétaroJosé Eduardo Calzada Rovirosa PRI
ChihuahuaGustavo Madero Muños PANQuintana RooPedro Joaquín Coldwell PRI
ChihuahuaRamón Galindo Noriega PANQuintana RooLudivina Menchaca Castellanos PVEM
ChihuahuaFernando Baeza Meléndez PRIQuintana RooJosé Luis García Zalvidea PRD
CoahuilaJosé Guillermo Anaya Llamas PANSan Luis PotosíAlejandro Zapata Perogordo PAN
CoahuilaErnesto Saro Boardman PANSan Luis PotosíEugenio Govea Arcos PAN
CoahuilaJesús María Ramón Valdés PRISan Luis PotosíCarlos Jiménez Macías PRI
ColimaMartha Sosa Govea PANSinaloaFrancisco Labastida Ochoa PRI
ColimaJesús Dueñas Llerenas PANSinaloaMario López Valdéz PRI
ColimaRogelio Rueda Sánchez PRISinaloaMaría Serrano Serrano
Replacing Heriberto Félix Guerra
PAN
DurangoRodolfo Dorador PANSonoraGuillermo Padres Elías PAN
DurangoAndrés Galván Rivas PANSonoraJavier Casteló Parada PAN
DurangoRicardo Pacheco Rodríguez PRISonoraAlfonso Elías Serrano PRI
GuanajuatoHumberto Andrade Quezada PANTabascoArturo Núñez Jiménez PRD
GuanajuatoLuis Alberto Villarreal García PANTabascoRosalinda López Hernández PRD
GuanajuatoFrancisco Arroyo Vieyra PRITabascoFrancisco Herrera León PRI
GuerreroDavid Jiménez Rumbo PRDTamaulipasJosé Julián Sacramento Garza PAN
GuerreroLázaro Mazón Alonso PRDTamaulipasNelly González Aguilar
Replacing Alejandro Galván Garza
PAN
GuerreroÁngel Aguirre Rivero PRITamaulipasGricelda Gómez Tueme PRI
HidalgoJosé Guadarrama Márquez PRDTlaxcalaAlfonso Sánchez Anaya PRD
HidalgoFrancisco Xavier Berganza CONTlaxcalaMinerva Hernández Ramos PRD
HidalgoJesús Murillo Karam PRITlaxcalaRosalía Peredo Aguilar PAN
JaliscoEva Contreras Sandoval
Replacing Alberto Cárdenas Jiménez
PANVeracruzDante Delgado Rannauro CON
JaliscoHéctor Pérez Plazola PANVeracruzArturo Herviz Reyes PRD
JaliscoRamiro Hernández García PRIVeracruzJuan Bueno Torio PAN
Mexico StateYeidckol Polevnsky PRDYucatánHugo Antonio Laviada Molina
Replacing Beatriz Zavala Peniche
PAN
Mexico StateHéctor Miguel Bautista López PRDYucatánAlfredo Rodríguez y Pacheco PAN
Mexico StateUlises Ramírez Núñez PANYucatánCleominio Zoreda Novelo
Replacing Ivonne Ortega Pacheco
PRI
MichoacánLeonel Godoy Rangel PRDZacatecasTomás Torres Mercado PRD
MichoacánSilvano Aureoles Conejo PRDZacatecasAntonio Mejía Haro PRD
MichoacánMarko Antonio Cortés Mendoza PANZacatecasJosé Isabel Trejo Reyes PAN
MorelosAdrián Rivera Pérez PANFederal DistrictPablo Gómez Alvarez PRD
MorelosMartha Leticia Rivera Cisneros
Replacing Sergio Álvarez Mata
PANFederal DistrictRené Arce Islas PRD
MorelosGraco Ramírez PRDFederal DistrictFederico Döring PAN

Plurinominal Senators

Senator Party SenatorPartySenatorParty
Ángel Alonso Díaz Caneja PANSantiago Creel PANRicardo García Cervantes PAN
Adriana González Carrillo PANJosé González Morfín PANAugusto César Leal Angulo PAN
Ramón Muñoz Gutiérrez PANJorge Ocejo Moreno PANTeresa Ortuño Gurza PAN
Gabriela Ruiz del Rincón PANRicardo Torres Origel PANCarlos Aceves del Olmo PRI
Manlio Fabio Beltrones PRIRosario Green PRIJorge Mendoza Garza PRI
María de los Angeles Moreno PRIHeladio Ramírez López PRIClaudia Corichi García PRD
Rosario Ibarra de Piedra PTRicardo Monreal Ávila PRDCarlos Navarrete Ruiz PRD
María Rojo PRDCarlos Sotelo García PRDAlberto Anaya PT
Alejandro González Yáñez PTJosé Luis Lobato Campos CONLuis Walton CON
Jorge Legorreta Ordorica PVEMFrancisco Agundis Arias PVEMArturo Escobar y Vega PVEM
Javier Orozco Gómez
Replacing Irma Ortega Fajardo
PVEMIrma Martínez Manríquez
Replacing Rafael Ochoa Guzmán
PNA

Senate Bodies

The Senate has 2 directive bodies: The Executive Board and The Politic Coordination Committee. The bodies are listed as follows:
  • Executive Board of the Senate
  • President of the Senate:
  • Manlio Fabio Beltrones (PRI, Party list Senator)
  • Vice Presidents of the Senate:
  • Francisco Arroyo Vieyra (PRI, Guanajuato)
  • Ricardo Torres Origel (PAN, Party list Senator)
  • Yeidckol Polevnsky (PRD, Mexico State)
  • Secretaries:
  • Cleominio Zoreda Novelo (PRI, Yucatan)
  • Rodolfo Dorador (PAN, Durango)
  • Claudia Corichi García (PRD, Party list Senator)
  • Ludivina Menchaca Castellanos (PVEM, Quintana Roo)
  • Politic Coordination Committee of the Senate
  • President of the Committee:
  • Santiago Creel (PAN, Party list Senator)
  • Vocals:
  • Manlio Fabio Beltrones (PRI, Party list Senator)
  • Carlos Navarrete Ruiz (PRD. Party list Senator)
  • Francisco Agundis Arias (PVEM, Party list Senator)
  • Dante Delgado (CD, Veracruz)
  • Humberto Aguilar Coronado (PAN, Puebla)
  • Felipe González González (PAN, Aguascalientes)
  • Melquiades Morales (PRI, Puebla)

Deputies by state and electoral district

State District Deputy Party State District Deputy Party
Aguascalientes1Pedro Armendáriz García PANMexico State26Armando Enríquez Flores PAN
Aguascalientes2Ernesto Ruiz Velazco PANMexico State27Luis Xavier Maawad Robert PAN
Aguascalientes3Alma Hilda Medina Macías PANMexico State28Rogelio Muñoz Serna PRI
Baja California1Francisco Rueda Gómez PANMexico State29Emilio Ulloa Pérez PRD
Baja California2Dolores Manuell Gómez Angulo PANMexico State30Alliet Mariana Bautista Bravo PRD
Baja California3Héctor Manuel Ramos Covarrubias PANMexico State31Juan Hugo de la Rosa García PRD
Baja California4Ricardo Franco Cázarez PANMexico State32Alma Lilia Luna Munguía PRD
Baja California5Antonio Valladolid Rodríguez PANMexico State33Jaime Espejel Lascano PRD
Baja California6Luis Rodolfo Enríquez Martínez PANMexico State34Martín González Morán PAN
Baja California7Francisco Javier Paredes Rodríguez PANMexico State35Alejandro Olivares PRI
Baja California8Mirna Rincón Vargas PANMexico State36Isael Villa Villa PRI
Baja California Sur1Juan Adolfo Orci Martínez PRDMexico State37Francisco Santos Arreola PRD
Baja California Sur2Víctor Manuel Lizárraga Peraza PRDMexico State38Juan Darío Arreola Calderón PRD
Campeche1Víctor Manuel Méndez Lanz PRIMexico State39Juan Manuel San Martín Hernández PRD
Campeche2Arturo Martínez Rocha PRIMexico State40Juan Victoria Alva PAN
Chiapas1Yari del Carmen Gebhardt Garduza PRIMichoacán1Antonio Soto Sánchez PRD
Chiapas2Víctor Ortíz del Carpio PRIMichoacán2Rafael Villicaña García PRD
Chiapas3Elmar Díaz Solórzano PRIMichoacán3Mario Vallejo Estevez PRD
Chiapas4Andrés Carballo Bustamante PRIMichoacán4Felipe Díaz Garibay PAN
Chiapas5Jorge Mario Lescieur Talavera PRIMichoacán5Ramón Ceja Romero PAN
Chiapas6Héctor Narcía Álvarez PRDMichoacán6Raúl Ríos Gamboa PRD
Chiapas7Fernel Gálvez Rodríguez PRDMichoacán7Humberto Alonso Razo PRD
Chiapas8Arnulfo Cordero Alfonzo PRIMichoacán8Daniel Chávez García PAN
Chiapas9Carlos Morales Vázquez PRDMichoacán9Fausto Mendoza Maldonado PRD
Chiapas10Martín Ramos Castellanos PRDMichoacán10José Luis Espinoza Piña PAN
Chiapas11Anuario Luis Herrera Solís PRDMichoacán11Francisco Márquez Tinoco PRD
Chiapas12Antonio de Jesús Díaz Athié PRIMichoacán12Irineo Mendoza Mendoza PRD
Chihuahua1Enrique Serrano Escobar PRIMorelos1Enrique Iragorri Durán PAN
Chihuahua2Lilia Merodio Reza PRIMorelos2Demetrio Romás Isidoro PAN
Chihuahua3Cruz Pérez Cuéllar PANMorelos3Rafael Franco Melgarejo PRD
Chihuahua4Víctor Valencia de los Santos PRIMorelos4José Amado Orihuela Trejo PRI
Chihuahua5Felipe González Ruiz PANMorelos5José Víctor Sánchez Trujillo PAN
Chihuahua6Emilio Flores Domínguez PANNayarit1Sergio González García PRI
Chihuahua7Israel Beltrán Montes PRINayarit2María Eugenia Jiménez Valenzuela PRD
Chihuahua8Carlos Reyes López PANNayarit3Sergio Sandoval Paredes PRI
Chihuahua9César Duarte Jáquez PRINuevo León1Martha Margarita García Müller PAN
Coahuila1Ángel Humberto García Reyes PANNuevo León2Rodrigo Medina de la Cruz PRI
Coahuila2Javier Guerrero García PRINuevo León3José Luis Murillo Torres PAN
Coahuila3Rolando Rivero Rivero PANNuevo León4Gustavo Ramírez Villarreal PAN
Coahuila4Yericó Abramo Masso PRINuevo León5Gustavo Caballero Camargo PRI
Coahuila5Carlos Augusto Bracho González PANNuevo León6Juan Enrique Barrios Rodríguez PAN
Coahuila6Jesús de León Tello PANNuevo León7Cristian Castaño Contreras PAN
Coahuila7Oscar Miguel Mohamar Dainitín PANNuevo León8Javier Zambrano Elizondo PAN
Colima1Esmeralda Cárdenas Sánchez PANNuevo León9Ramón Salas López PRI
Colima2Nabor Ochoa López PANNuevo León10Juan Manuel Villanueva Arjona PAN
Federal District1Andrés Lozano Lozano PRDNuevo León11Juan Francisco Rivera Bedoya PRI
Federal District2Javier González Garza PRDNuevo León12Juan Manuel Parás González PRI
Federal District3Ramón Pacheco Llanes PRDOaxaca1Daniel Dehesa Mora PRD
Federal District4Lourdes Alonso Flores PRDOaxaca2Patricia Villanueva Abrajan PRI
Federal District5Maricela Contreras Julián PRDOaxaca3Daysi Hernández Gaytán PRD
Federal District6María Elena Torres Baltazar PRDOaxaca4Carlos Martínez Martínez PRD
Federal District7Juan Nicasio Guerra Ochoa PRDOaxaca5Carlos Altamirano Toledo PRD
Federal District8Armando Barreiro Pérez PRDOaxaca6Rosa Elia Romero Guzmán PRD
Federal District9Victorio Montalvo Rojas PRDOaxaca7Luis Jorge Toledo PRI
Federal District10María Gabriela González Martínez PANOaxaca8Tomás Verela Lagunas PRD
Federal District11Víctor Hugo García Rodríguez PRDOaxaca9Othón Cuevas Córdova PRD
Federal District12José Alfonso Suárez del Real PRDOaxaca10Benjamín Hernández Silva PRD
Federal District13Pablo Trejo Pérez PRDOaxaca11Joaquín de los Santos Molina PRD
Federal District14Higinio Chávez García PRDPuebla1Narcizo Alberto Amador Leal PRI
Federal District15José Manuel Minjarez Jiménez PANPuebla2María esther Jiménez Ramos PAN
Federal District16Valentina Batres Guadarrama PRDPuebla3José Guillermo Fuentes Ortiz PAN
Federal District17Aleida Alavez Ruiz PRDPuebla4Wenceslao Herrera Coyac PRI
Federal District18David Mendoza Arellano PRDPuebla5Apolonio Méndez Meneses PAN
Federal District19Silva Oliva Fragoso PRDPuebla6Arturo Flores Grande PAN
Federal District20Efraín Morales Sánchez PRDPuebla7José Luis Contreras Coeto PAN
Federal District21Alejandro Sánchez Camacho PRDPuebla8Antonio Vasconcelos Rueda PAN
Federal District22Víctor Varela López PRDPuebla9Violeta Lagunes Viveros PAN
Federal District23Adrián Pedrozo Castillo PRDPuebla10María del Carmen Parra Jiménez PAN
Federal District24Gerardo Villanueva Albarrán PRDPuebla11Alfonso Othón Bello Pérez PAN
Federal District25Miguel Ángel Solares Chávez PRDPuebla12Antonio Sánchez Díaz de Rivera PAN
Federal District26José Luis Gutiérrez Calzadilla PRDPuebla13José Guillermo Velázquez Gutiérrez PAN
Federal District27Guadalupe Flores Salazar PRDPuebla14Jorge Estefan Chidiac PRI
Durango1Ricardo Sánchez Soto PANPuebla15René Lezama Aradillas PAN
Durango2Juana Leticia Herrera Ale PRIPuebla16Mario Mendoza Cortés PRI
Durango3José Rubén Escajeda Jiménez PRIQuerétaro1José Ignacio Rubio Chávez PAN
Durango4Jorge Alejandro Salum del Palacio PRIQuerétaro2Francisco Domínguez Servien PAN
Guanajuato1Francisco Javier Murillo Flores PANQuerétaro3María de los Ángeles Jiménez del Castillo PAN
Guanajuato2Martín Stefanonni Mazzocco PANQuerétaro4Alejandro Delgado Oscoy PAN
Guanajuato3Ernesto Oviedo Oviedo PANQuintana Roo1Sara Latife Ruiz Chávez PRI
Guanajuato4Margarita Arenas Guzmán PANQuintana Roo2Eduardo Espinosa Abuxapqui PRI
Guanajuato5Jaime Ramírez Barba PANQuintana Roo3Yolanda Garmendia Hernández PAN
Guanajuato6Adriana Rodríguez Vizcarra PANSan Luis Potosí1Antonio Medellín Varela PAN
Guanajuato7Jaime Verdin Saldaña PANSan Luis Potosí2Agustón Leura González PAN
Guanajuato8Antonio Vega Corona PANSan Luis Potosí3Enrique Rodríguez Uresti PAN
Guanajuato9Marcela Cuen Garibi PANSan Luis Potosí4David Lara Compean PAN
Guanajuato10Artemio Torres Gómez PANSan Luis Potosí5Beatriz Eugenia García Reyes PAN
Guanajuato11Ramón Landeros González PANSan Luis Potosí6Silvia Emilia Degante Romero PAN
Guanajuato12Rubí Laura López Silva PANSan Luis Potosí7José Guadalupe Rivera Rivera PAN
Guanajuato13Ramón Lemus Muñoz Ledo PANSinaloa1Mayra Gisela Peñuelas Acuña PRI
Guanajuato14Martín Malagon Ríos PANSinaloa2Gerardo Vargas Landeros PRI
Guerrero1Daniel Torres García PRDSinaloa3Gilberto Ojeda Camacho PRI
Guerrero2Modesto Brito González PRDSinaloa4Ramón Barajas López PRI
Guerrero3Amador Campos Aburto PRDSinaloa5Eduardo Ortiz Hernández PAN
Guerrero4Ramón Almonte Borja PRDSinaloa6Daniel Amador Gaxiola PRI
Guerrero5Víctor Aguirre Alcaide PRDSinaloa7Jesús Manuel Patrón Montalvo PRI
Guerrero6Marco Matías Alonso PRDSinaloa8Carlos Felton González PAN
Guerrero7Carlos Sánchez Barrios PRDSonora1Inés Palafox Núñez PAN
Guerrero8Odilón Romero Gutiérrez PRDSonora2Carlos Alberto Navarro Sugich PAN
Guerrero9César Flores Maldonado PRDSonora3Luis Gerardo Serrato Castell PAN
Hidalgo1Joel Guerrero Juárez PRISonora4Carlos Zatarain González PRI
Hidalgo2José Edmundo Ramírez Martínez PRISonora5Luis Fernando Rodríguez Ahumada PAN
Hidalgo3Sergio Hernández Hernández PRDSonora6Armando Félix Holguín PAN
Hidalgo4María Oralia Vega Ortíz PRISonora7Gustavo Mendívil Amparán PRI
Hidalgo5Fernando Quetzalcoatl Moctezuma Pereda PRITabasco1Rafael Sánchez Cabrales PRD
Hidalgo6Daniel Ludlow Kuri PANTabasco2Francisco Sánchez Ramos PRD
Hidalgo7Miguel Ángel Peña Sánchez PRDTabasco3Moisés Dagdug Lutzow PRD
Jalisco1Gustavo Macías Zambrano PANTabasco4Fernando Mayans Canabal PRD
Jalisco2Martha Angélica Romo Jiménez PANTabasco5Silbestre Álvarez Ramón PRD
Jalisco3José Antonio Muñoz Serrano PANTabasco6Mónica Fernández Balboa PRD
Jalisco4Jorge Quintero Bello PANTamaulipas1Horacio Garza Garza PRI
Jalisco5Leobardo Curiel Preciado PANTamaulipas2Raúl García Vivian PAN
Jalisco6Joel Arellano Arellano PANTamaulipas3Omeheira López Reyna PAN
Jalisco7Carlos René Sánchez Gil PANTamaulipas4Carlos Alberto García González PAN
Jalisco8Miguel Ángel Monraz Ibarra PANTamaulipas5Miguel Ángel González Gastélum PRI
Jalisco9Fabián Montes Sánchez PANTamaulipas6Enrique Cárdenas del Avellano PRI
Jalisco10Omar Borboa Becerra PANTamaulipas7Beatriz Collado Lara PAN
Jalisco11Alonso Lizaola de la Torre PANTamaulipas8Luis Alonso Mejía García PAN
Jalisco12Mario Moreno Álvarez PANTlaxcala1José Alejandro Aguilar López PAN
Jalisco13José de Jesús Solano Muñoz PANTlaxcala2Adolfo Escobar Jardinez PAN
Jalisco14José Gildardo Guerrero Torres PANTlaxcala3Alberto Amaro Corona PRD
Jalisco15Gerardo Amezola Fonceca PANVeracruz1Pedro Pulido Pecero PAN
Jalisco16Francisco Javier Plascencia Alonso PANVeracruz2María del Carmen Pinete Vargas PRI
Jalisco17Francisco Javier Gudiño Ortíz PANVeracruz3Antonio Laviada Hernández PAN
Jalisco18José Nicolás Morales Ramos PANVeracruz4Rafael Deschamps Falcón PAN
Jalisco19Salvador Barajas del Toro PRIVeracruz5Antonio del Valle Toca PAN
Mexico State1Juan Abad de Jesús PRDVeracruz6José Manuel del Río Virgen CON
Mexico State2José Meinardo Romero Morales PANVeracruz7José de la Torre Sánchez PAN
Mexico State3Oscar Cárdenas Monroy PRIVeracruz8Marcos Salas Contreras PAN
Mexico State4Constantino Acosta Dávila PANVeracruz9Adolfo Mota Hernández PRI
Mexico State5José Antonio Saavedra Coronel PRDVeracruz10Elizabeth Morales García PRI
Mexico State6Santiago López Becerra PRDVeracruz11Gloria Rasgado Corsi PRD
Mexico State7Salvador Arredondo Ibarra PANVeracruz12María Victoria Gutiérrez Lagunes PAN
Mexico State8Francisco Martínez Martínez PRDVeracruz13Agustín Mollinedo Hernández PAN
Mexico Sate9Elda Gómez Lugo PRIVeracruz14Robinson Uscanga Cruz PRD
Mexico State10Octavio Martínez Vargas PRDVeracruz15Gerardo Lagunes Gallina PRI
Mexico State11Salvador Ruiz Sánchez PRDVeracruz16Mauricio Duck Núñez PAN
Mexico State12Rafael Ramos Becerril PRDVeracruz17Osiel Castro de la Rosa PAN
Mexico State13Maribel Luis Alva Olvera PRDVeracruz18Pedro Montalvo Gómez PRI
Mexico State14Carlos Madrazo Limón PANVeracruz19Nemesio Domínguez Domínguez PRI
Mexico State15Alejandro Landero Gutiérrez PANVeracruz20Fregorio Barradas Miravete PAN
Mexico State16Raciel Pérez Cruz PRDVeracruz21Juan Darío Lemarroy Martínez PRD
Mexico State17Hugo Eduardo Martínez Padilla PRDYucatán1Joaquín Jesús Díaz Mena PAN
Mexico State18Claudia Sánchez Juárez PANYucatán2José Luis Blanco Pajón PRI
Mexico State19Mario Enrique del Toro PRDYucatán3María Sofía Castro Romero PAN
Mexico State20Martín Zepeda Hernández PRDYucatán4Martín Ramírez Pech PAN
Mexico State21Edgar Olvera Herrera PANYucatán5Gerardo Escaroz Soler PAN
Mexico State22Moisés Alcalde Virgen PANZacatecas1Susana Monreal Ávila PRD
Mexico State23María Mercedes Colín Guadarrama PRIZacatecas2Andrés Bermúdez Viramontes PAN
Mexico State24Jorge Godoy Cárdenas PRDZacatecas3Raymundo Cárdenas PRD
Mexico State25Alberto López Rojas PRDZacatecas4Francisco Javier Calzada Vázquez PRD

Plurinominal Deputies

State Deputy Party State Deputy Party
AguascalientesFrancisco Dávila García PANMexico StateAlan Notholt Guerrero PRI
AguascalientesNelly Hurtado Pérez PANMexico StateLuis Gustavo Parra Noriega PAN
AguascalientesLorena Martínez Rodríguez PRIMexico StateLaura Angélica Rojas Hernández PAN
AguascalientesSergio Augusto López Ramírez PRIMexico StateJuan Ignacio Samperio Montaño PRD
AguascalientesSilvia Luna Rodríguez PNAMexico StateAlejandro Sánchez Domínguez PAN
AguascalientesLorena Martínez Rodríguez PRIMexico StateVenancio Luis Sánchez Jiménez PRD
AguascalientesHéctor Hugo Olivares Ventura PRIMexico StateJuan Manuel Sandoval Munguia PAN
AguascalientesAntonio Ortega Martínez PRDMexico StateRamón Valdés Chávez PRD
Baja CaliforniaJoel Ayala PRIMexico StateJoaquín Humberto Vela González PRD
Baja CaliforniaDavid Maldonado González PANMexico StateVerónica Velasco PVEM
Baja CaliforniaCarlos Alberto Torres Torres PANMichoacánMaría Elena Álvarez Bernal PAN
CampecheAracely Escalante Jasso PRIMichoacánMiguel Ángel Arellano Pulido PRD
CampecheJorge Nordhausen PANMichoacánAntonio Berber Martínez PAN
CampecheLayda Sansores Sanromán CONMichoacánErick López Barriga PRD
ChiapasMartha Cecilia Díaz Gordillo PANMichoacánMaría Esperanza Morelos Borja PAN
ChiapasRutilo Cruz Escandón PRDMichoacánConcepción Ojeda Hernández PRD
ChiapasJorge Justiniano González Betancourt PANMichoacánJosé Ascención Orihuela Bárcenas PRI
ChiapasAreli Madrid Tovilla PRIMichoacánJosé Jesús Reyna García PRI
ChiapasHolly Matus Toledo PRDMichocánRosa Elva Soriano Sánchez PRD
ChiapasAbundio Peregrino García PRDMichoacánYadhira Yvette Tamayo Herrera PAN
ChihuahuaRubén Aguilar Jiménez PTMichoacánJuan Carlos Velasco Pérez PRI
ChihuahuaMaría Eugenia Campos Galván PANMorelosEdmundo Javier Bolaños Aguilar PAN
ChihuahuaJacinto Gómez Pasillas PNAMorelosAdriana Díaz Contreras PRD
ChihuahuaSoledad Limas Frescas PANMorelosJavier Estrada González PRI
CoahuilaRogelio Carvajal Tejada PANMorelosSamuel Palma César PRI
CoahuilaHumberto Dávila Esquivel PNAMorelosAdriana Rebeca Vieyra Olivares PAN
CoahuilaJesús Vicente Flores Morfín PANNayaritPatricia Castillo Romero PRD
CoahuilaDora Alicia Martínez Valero PANNayaritJaime Cervantes Rivera PRD
CoahuilaAna Teresa Velázquez Beeck PRINayaritSonia Nohelia Ibarra Franquez PRD
CoahuilaJorge Zermeño Infante PANNayaritDelber Medina Rodríguez PAN
ColimaDelio Hernández ValadésNayaritMiguel Ángel Navarro PRD
ColimaGraciela Larios Rivas PRINayaritAlfredo Ríos Camarena PRI
ColimaJoel Padilla Peña PTNuevo LeónRicardo Canavati Tafich PRI
ColimaJorge Luis Preciado Rodríguez PANNuevo LeónRicardo Cantú PT
Federal DistrictPablo Leopoldo Arreola Ortega PRDNuevo LeónJosé Martín López Cisneros PAN
Federal DistrictAída Marina Arvizu RivasNuevo LeónMarco Orozco Ruiz Velazco PAN
Federal DistrictObdulio Ávila Mayo PANNuevo LeónAna María Ramírez Cerda PRI
Federal DistrictRaúl Cervantes Andrade PRIOaxacaDiódoro Carrasco Altamirano PAN
Federal DistrictAlejandro Chanona CONOaxacaAlberto Esteva Salinas PRD
Federal DistrictClaudia Cruz Santiago PRDOaxacaAntonio Xavier López Adame PRI
Federal DistrictAdrián Fernández Cabrera PANOaxacaHumberto López Lena Cruz CON
Federal DistrictJorge Emilio González Martínez PVEMOaxacaMa. Mercedez Maciel Ortíz PRD
Federal DistrictBenjamín González Roaro PANOaxacaJosé Murat PRI
Federal DistrictJosé Jácques y Medina PRDOaxacaIsmael Ordaz Jiménez PRI
Federal DistrictMiguel Ángel Jiménez Godínez PNAOaxacaIrma Piñeyro Arias PNA
Federal DistrictChristian Martín Lujano Nicolás PANPueblaJosé Antonio Díaz García PAN
Federal DistrictBlanca Luna Becerril PNAPueblaFrancisco Fraile PAN
Federal DistrictMaría Elena Noriega Blanco Vigil PANPueblaNeftalí Garzón Contreras PRD
Federal DistrictRosario Ortíz Magallón PRDQuerétaroJosé Luis Aguilera Rico PRD
Federal DistrictBeatriz Pagés Rebollar PRIQuerétaroJesús Arredondo Velázquez PAN
Federal DistrictSantiago Pedro Cortés PRDQuerétaroMauricio Ortiz Proal PRI
Federal DistrictDavid Sánchez Camacho PRDQuerétaroAlberto Vázquez Martínez PAN
Federal DistrictEduardo Sánchez Hernández PRIQuintana RooAddy Joaquín Coldwell PAN
Federal DistrictFaustino Soto Ramos PRDSan Luis PotosíLiliana Carvajal Méndez PAN
Federal DistrictMartha Angélica Tagle Martínez PRDSan Luis PotosíLeticia Díaz de León Torres PAN
Federal DistrictCuauhtémoc Velasco Oliva PRDSan Luis PotosíJesús Ramírez Stabros PRI
Federal DistrictRuth Zavaleta Salgado PRDSan Luis PotosíSara Isabel Castellanos Cortés PVEM
DurangoSamuel Aguilar Solís PRISinaloaAlma Eduwiges Alcaraz Hernández PAN
DurangoJosé Rosas Aispuro PRISinaloaMaría Gloria Valenzuela García PAN
DurangoJosé Antonio Arévalo González PRISinaloaDiego Aguilar PRI
DurangoJuan de Dios Castro Muñoz PANSinaloaErika Larregui Nagel PVEM
DurangoPatricia Chozas y Chozas PVEMSinaloaManuel Cárdenas Fonseca PNA
DurangoLourdes Quiñones Canales PRISonoraGerardo Aranda Orozco PAN
GuanajuatoCarlos Chaurand PRISonoraMaría Mercedes Corral Aguilar PAN
GuanajuatoElia Hernández Núñez PANSonoraDavid Figueroa Ortega PAN
GuanajuatoSoledad López Torres PRDSonoraHéctor Larios PAN
GuanajuatoLeonardo Magallón Arceo PANSonoraCarlos Ernesto Navarro López PRD
GuanajuatoMaría del Pilar Ortega Martínez PANSonoraCarlos Armando Biebrich PRI
GuanajuatoRodolfo Solís Parga PRDTabascoGerardo Priego Tapia PAN
GuerreroEfraín Arizmedi Uribe PANTabascoJuan José Rodríguez Prats PAN
GuerreroFélix Castellanos Hernández PTTabascoPedro Landero López PRD
GuerreroCuauhtémoc Sandoval Ramírez PRDTabascoRoberto Mendoza López PRD
GuerreroJesús Evodio Velázquez Aguirre PRDTabascoAlfonso Izquierdo Bustamante PRI
GuerreroJesús Humberto Zazueta Aguilar PRDTamaulipasGustavo Cárdenas Gutiérrez PAN
HidalgoIsidro Pedraza Chávez PRDTamaulipasCésar Augusto Verástegui Ostos PAN
HidalgoMarco Antonio Peyrot Solís PANTamaulipasMarco Antonio Bernal PRI
HidalgoGerardo Sosa Castelán PRITamaulipasTomás Gloria Requena PRI
JaliscoAlfredo Barba Hernández PRITlaxcalaAdriana Dávila Fernández PAN
JaliscoItzcóatl Tonatiuh Bravo Padilla PRDTlaxcalaAlejandro Martínez Hernández PRD
JaliscoPatricio Flores Sandoval PRITlaxcalaMariano González Zarur PRI
JaliscoLucía Susana Mendoza Morales PANVeracruzGerardo Buganza PAN
JaliscoRocío del Carmen Morgan Franco PANVeracruzAbel Ignacio Cuevas Melo PAN
JaliscoHéctor Padilla Gutiérrez PRIVeracruzJosé Antonio Almazán González PRD
JaliscoRaúl Alejandro Padilla Orozco PANVeracruzIrene Aragón Castillo PRD
JaliscoRicardo Rodríguez Jiménez PANVeracruzCuitlahuac Condado Escamilla PRD
JaliscoBertha Yolanda Rodríguez Ramírez PRIVeracruzCelso David Pulido Santiago PRD
JaliscoMario Alberto Salazar Madera PANVeracruzRicardo Aldana Prieto PRI
Mexico StateMónica Arriola Gordillo PNAVeracruzRoberto Badillo Martínez PRI
Mexico StateCésar Camacho Quiróz PRIVeracruzDaniel Pérez Valdés PRI
Mexico StateElías Cárdenas Márquez PRDVeracruzDiego Cobo Terrazas PVEM
Mexico StateAriel Castillo Nájera PNAVeracruzFrancisco Elizondo Garrido PVEM
Mexico StateElsa Conde RodríguezVeracruzMaría Guadalupe García Noriega PVEM
Mexico StateTomás Del Toro del Villar PANVeracruzMaría del Carmen Salvatori Bronca CON
Mexico StateSilvano Garay Ulloa PRDVeracruzSergio De la Torre Jaramillo
Mexico StateArmando García MéndezYucatánLizbeth Evelia Medina Rodríguez PAN
Mexico StateSilvio Gómez Leyva PANYucatánEmilio Gamboa Patrón PRI
Mexico StateMartha Hilda González Calderón PRIYucatánCarlos Rojas Gutiérrez PRI
Mexico StatePilar Guerrero Rubio PRIZacatecasFelipe Borrego Estrada PAN
Mexico StateJavier Hernández Manzanares PRDZacatecasMa. Dolores González Sánchez PAN
Mexico StateAna Yurixi Leyva Piñón PRDZacatecasAurora Cervantes Rodríguez PRD

Chamber of Deputies Organism

Like the Senate, the Chamber of Deputies has 2 directive organisms: The Executive Board and The Politic Coordination Committee. The leaders of the Chamber of Deputies are listed as follows:
  • Executive Board of the Chamber of Deputies
  • President of the Chamber of Deputies Directive Board:
  • Jorge Zermeño Infante (PAN, Party list Deputy)
  • Vice Speakers of the Chamber:
  • María Elena Álvarez Bernal (PAN, Party list Deputy)
  • Ruth Zavaleta Salgado (PRD, Party list Deputy)
  • Arnoldo Ochoa González (PRI, Party list Deputy)
  • Secretaries:
  • Antonio Javier López Adame (PVEM, Party list Deputy)
  • Jacinto Gómez Passillas (PANAL, Party list Deputy)
  • María Eugenia Jiménez Valenzuela (PRD, Nayarit District 2)
  • José Guilardo Guerrero Torres (PAN, Jalisco District 14)
  • Lilia Guadalupe Medorio Reza (PRI, Chihuahua District 2)
  • Cuauhtémoc Velasco Oliva (CD, Party list Deputy)
  • María Mercedes Maciel Ortiz (PT, Party list Deputy)
  • Eduardo de la Torre Jamarillo (PASDC, Party list Deputy)
  • Political Coordination Committee of the Chamber of Deputies
  • President of the Committee:
  • Emilio Gamboa Patrón (PRI)
  • Coordinators:
  • Héctors Larios (PAN)
  • Javier González Garza (PRD)
  • Ricardo Cantú (PT)
  • Gloria Lavara (PVEM)
  • Alejandro Chanona (CD)
  • Miguel Ángel Jiménez Godínez (PANAL)
  • Aída Marina Arvizu Rivas (PASDC)

Members of the LX Legislature by party

Party strengths in the the Chamber of Deputies

discussedit
Summary of the 2 July 2006 Congress of Mexico>Mexican Chamber of Deputies election results
Parties and/or coalitions Votes % FPP PR Total seats
National Action Party (Partido Accin Nacional)13,845,12133.4113769206
Coalition for the Good of All
(Coalicin por el Bien de Todos)
Party of the Democratic Revolution (Partido de la Revolucin Democrtica)12,013,36428.999136127
Convergence (Convergencia)51217
Labour Party (Partido del Trabajo)21012
No party011
Alliance for Mexico
(Alianza por Mxico)
Institutional Revolutionary Party (Partido Revolucionario Institucional)11,676,58528.186541106
Ecologist Green Party of Mexico (Partido Verde Ecologista de Mxico)01717
New Alliance Party (Partido Nueva Alianza)1,883,4764.55099
Social Democratic and Peasant Alternative Party (Partido Alternativa Socialdemcrata y Campesina)850,9892.05044
Total41,435,934100.00300200500
Source: Chamber of Deputies

Party strengths in the Senate

discussedit
Summary of the 2 July 2006 Senate of Mexico>Mexican Senate election results
Parties and/or coalitions Votes % FPP FM PR Total seats
National Action Party (Partido Accin Nacional)14,035,50333.633291152
Coalition for the Good of All
(Coalicin por el Bien de Todos)
Party of the Democratic Revolution (Partido de la Revolucin Democrtica)12,397,00829.70224531
Labour Party (Partido del Trabajo)0033
Convergence (Convergencia)0022
Alliance for Mexico
(Alianza por Mxico)
Institutional Revolutionary Party (Partido Revolucionario Institucional)11,681,39527.991019635
Ecologist Green Party of Mexico (Partido Verde Ecologista de Mxico)0044
New Alliance Party (Partido Nuevo Alianza)1,688,1984.040011
Social Democratic and Peasant Alternative Party {Partido Alternativa Socialdemcrata y Campesina)795,7301.910000
Total41,739,188100.00643232128
Source: Senate


Preceded by
LIX Legislature
LX Legislature
2006 to 2009
Succeeded by
LXI Legislature|
Anthem
Himno Nacional Mexicano


Capital
(and largest city) Mexico City

Official languages Spanish (
..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
The general election was held in Mexico on Wednesday, July 6, 1988. Voters went to the polls to elect, on the federal level:
  • A new President of the Republic to serve a six-year term, replacing then Mexican President Miguel de la Madrid (ineligible for re-election

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
The general election was held in Mexico on Sunday, August 21 1994. Voters went to the polls to elect, on the federal level:
  • A new President of the Republic to serve a six-year term, replacing then Mexican President Carlos Salinas de Gortari (ineligible for

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico held a general election on Sunday, July 2 2000. At stake were the Presidency of the Republic, all 500 members of the Chamber of Deputies, and all 128 members of the Senate. Several local elections (state governorships, etc.) were also held on the same day.
..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
The Mexican military forces are composed of the Mexican Army (which includes the Mexican Air Force as a subordinate entity) and the Mexican Navy.

Organization

The Army

Main article: Mexican Army

..... Click the link for more information.


Information on politics by country is available for every country, including both de jure and de facto independent states, inhabited dependent territories, as well as areas of special sovereignty.
..... Click the link for more information.
Mexico

This article is part of the series:
Politics of Mexico


  • Constitution
  • President
  • Felipe Caldern
  • Cabinet
  • Congress

..... Click the link for more information.
Eastern (Byzantine) Catholic Church, the new Liturgical Year (Indiction) also begins.
  • Church of England - Saint Giles.
  • Cameroon - Jour d'Union Nationale Camerounaise.
  • Libya - Revolution Day (1969).
  • New Zealand - National R.A.K.
    ..... Click the link for more information.
  • 20th century - 21st century - 22nd century
    1970s  1980s  1990s  - 2000s -  2010s  2020s  2030s
    2003 2004 2005 - 2006 - 2007 2008 2009

    2006 by topic:
    News by month
    Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun
    ..... Click the link for more information.
    Eastern (Byzantine) Catholic Church, the new Liturgical Year (Indiction) also begins.
  • Church of England - Saint Giles.
  • Cameroon - Jour d'Union Nationale Camerounaise.
  • Libya - Revolution Day (1969).
  • New Zealand - National R.A.K.
    ..... Click the link for more information.
  • This article or section contains information about scheduled or expected future events.
    It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
    ..... Click the link for more information.


    This article is copied from an article on Wikipedia.org - the free encyclopedia created and edited by online user community. The text was not checked or edited by anyone on our staff. Although the vast majority of the wikipedia encyclopedia articles provide accurate and timely information please do not assume the accuracy of any particular article. This article is distributed under the terms of GNU Free Documentation License.