NASCAR Canadian Tire Series

NASCAR Canadian Tire Series
Enlarge picture
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series
SportAuto racing
Founded1981
No. of teams
Country(ies) Canada
Most recent champion(s)Andrew Ranger
The NASCAR Canadian Tire Series is a NASCAR series in Canada. It is the successor to the former CASCAR Super Series. The 2007 events will be broadcast tape delayed on TSN.[1]

NASCAR's purchase of CASCAR

NASCAR began talking with the former CASCAR series in November 2004, when the two bodies signed a multi-year marketing and operational agreement. The purchase came in September 2006. The series replaced CASCAR's Super Series. The series title sponsor is Canadian Tire.[2]

The Canadian Tire Series champion is given an opportunity to participate in the Toyota All-Star Showdown in Irwindale Speedway in California.

The cars

The NASCAR Canadian Tire Series uses steel tube-framed silhouette cars powered by carbureted V8 engines. The cars have a relatively high minimum weight, so development of lightweight components is minimal. A number of components are specified by the rules, as parity is given priority over vehicle development. Manufacturer involvement is therefore limited largely to supply arrangements for long-developed 'crate' motors, and branding on the largely standard bodywork.

2007 schedule

It debuted in May 2007 with a 12-race schedule, and will include races at Barrie Speedway and Circuit Gilles Villeneuve. [3]

The winner of the series will earn an automatic invitation for the Toyota All-Star Showdown in Irwindale Speedway in California.

Driver Standings

Standings as of September 23, 2007.

Position Driver Points Starts Wins Top 5 Top 10 Winnings ($)
1 Andrew Ranger189612171051,500
2 D.J. Kennington17931228950,945
3 Peter Gibbons17701205832,095
4 Don Thomson17391225837,400
5 Derek Lynch17131215834,375
6 J.R. Fitzpatrick17101224740,040
7 Kerry Micks16961226733,570
8 Mark Dilley16881214544,318
9 Jason Hathaway16311201826,520
10 Scott Steckly13601213733,220


Full driver standings can be found at: http://www.nascarlocalracing.com/content.php?Series_ID=28

Schedule and winners

Date Race Name Track Location Pole Winner Winner of Race
May 26, 2007Dodge Dealers 200Cayuga International SpeedwayHamilton, OND. J. KenningtonDon Thomson, Jr.
June 16-17, 2007Dickies 200 presented by Canadian ShieldMosport International RacewayBowmanville, ONAndrew RangerAndrew Ranger
July 1, 2007Mopar 300Barrie SpeedwayBarrie, ONMark DilleyD. J. Kennington
July 14-15, 2007BC Dodge Dealers Dodge Avenger 300SunValley SpeedwayVernon, BCDon Thomson, Jr.J. R. Fitzpatrick
July 20-21, 2007Rexall Grand Prix of EdmontonCity Centre AirportEdmonton, ABAndrew RangerJ. R. Fitzpatrick
August 3-4, 2007NAPA AUTOPRO 100Circuit Gilles VilleneuveMontreal, QCJ.R. FitzpatrickKerry Micks
August 11, 2007Full Throttle Energy Drink 200Mosport International RacewayBowmanville, ONJ.R. FitzpatrickDon Thomson, Jr.
August 17-19, 2007GP3R 100Circuit Trois-RivièresTrois-Rivières, QCJ.R. FitzpatrickKerry Micks
September 1, 2007SUBWAY 200Cayuga International SpeedwayHamilton, ONDon Thomson, Jr.Derek Lynch
September 8, 2007ATTO 300Barrie SpeedwayBarrie, ONKerry MicksD.J. Kennington
September 15, 2007Atlantic Dodge Dealers 300Riverside SpeedwayAntigonish, NSPeter GibbonsMark Dilley
September 23, 2007Dodge Dealers Of Ontario Dodge Charger 250Kawartha SpeedwayPeterborough, ONMark DilleyScott Steckly
October 19-20, 2007Toyota All-Star Showdown (non-points race; Series Champion invited to feature with automatic exemption; other drivers invited to qualifying races)Irwindale SpeedwayIrwindale, CA, USA

References

External links

Automobile racing (also known as auto racing, motor racing, or car racing) is a sport involving racing automobiles. Auto racing began in 1895,[1] and is now one of the world's most popular sports.
..... Click the link for more information.
1981 1982 1983 1984

19th century · 20th century · 21st century
1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 
1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984


..... Click the link for more information.
This page is currently protected from editing until disputes have been resolved.
Protection is not an endorsement of the current [ version] ([ protection log]).
..... Click the link for more information.
Andrew Ranger (born November 20, 1986 in Roxton Pond, Quebec) is a Canadian racing driver.

The 2002 Canadian Formula A Karting Champion and 2003 North American Fran-Am Pro Champion raced in the Toyota Atlantic series in 2004, scoring six podiums (top 3 finishes) and winning
..... Click the link for more information.
Sport governing body

Category Stock cars
Area of jurisdiction Canada,United States,Mexico
Formation date 1948
Headquarters Daytona Beach, Florida
Charlotte, North Carolina
New York City, New York


..... Click the link for more information.
This page is currently protected from editing until disputes have been resolved.
Protection is not an endorsement of the current [ version] ([ protection log]).
..... Click the link for more information.
The CASCAR Super Series was Canada's premier stock car touring division. It was sanctioned by CASCAR. The series ended after the 2006 season after NASCAR purchased CASCAR. NASCAR used the series as the basis for the NASCAR Canadian Tire Series.
..... Click the link for more information.
Availability
Satellite
Bell ExpressVu Channel 400
Channel 402 (Alternate Feed)
Star Choice Channel 400
Channel 401 (Alternate Feed)
Cable
Available on most Canadian cable systems Check local listings The Sports Network (commonly known as TSN
..... Click the link for more information.
Cascar may be
  • CASCAR The Canadian Association for Stock Car Auto Racing
  • Kashgar An oasis city in the Xinjiang Uyghur region of the Peoples Republic of China



The Canadian Association for Stock Car Auto Racing
..... Click the link for more information.
Canadian Tire

Public
Founded 1922
Headquarters Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Key people Alfred J. Billes (co-founder)
J. William Billes (co-founder)
Industry Retail
Products Automotive, Sports and Leisure, and Home Products
Employees 45,000
..... Click the link for more information.
The Toyota All-Star Showdown is a nonpoints, all-star race that brings together the top drivers in NASCAR's lower-level series.

It was inaugurated in 2003, and all three events so far have been held at Irwindale Speedway in suburban Los Angeles.
..... Click the link for more information.
Irwindale Speedway is a motorsports facility located in Irwindale, California. It features banked, paved 1/2 and 1/3 mile oval tracks. It is mainly used for USAC sprint car and regional NASCAR races.
..... Click the link for more information.
Editing of this page by unregistered or newly registered users is currently disabled due to vandalism.
If you are prevented from editing this page, and you wish to make a change, please discuss changes on the talk page, request unprotection, log in, or .
..... Click the link for more information.
V8 engine is a V engine with eight cylinders. In its simplest form it is basically two straight-4 engines sharing a common crankshaft. However, this simple configuration has the same secondary dynamic imbalance as two straight-4s, resulting in annoying vibrations in
..... Click the link for more information.
The Barrie Speedway is a racing track in Barrie, Ontario, Canada, a member of the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series for the Ontario Provincial and continental championships, and hosts a NASCAR Canadian Tire Series race, with D. J. Kennington winning the 2007 NCaTS race.
..... Click the link for more information.
The Circuit Gilles Villeneuve is the venue for the Formula One Canadian Grand Prix, NASCAR Canadian Tire Series, and, as of 2007, a NASCAR Busch Series race. The circuit, on Île Notre-Dame, a man-made island in the St.
..... Click the link for more information.
The Toyota All-Star Showdown is a nonpoints, all-star race that brings together the top drivers in NASCAR's lower-level series.

It was inaugurated in 2003, and all three events so far have been held at Irwindale Speedway in suburban Los Angeles.
..... Click the link for more information.
Irwindale Speedway is a motorsports facility located in Irwindale, California. It features banked, paved 1/2 and 1/3 mile oval tracks. It is mainly used for USAC sprint car and regional NASCAR races.
..... Click the link for more information.
September 23 is the 1st day of the year (2nd in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. There are 0 days remaining.
..... Click the link for more information.
20th century - 21st century - 22nd century
1970s  1980s  1990s  - 2000s -  2010s  2020s  2030s
2004 2005 2006 - 2007 - 2008 2009 2010

2007 by topic:
News by month
Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun
..... Click the link for more information.
Andrew Ranger (born November 20, 1986 in Roxton Pond, Quebec) is a Canadian racing driver.

The 2002 Canadian Formula A Karting Champion and 2003 North American Fran-Am Pro Champion raced in the Toyota Atlantic series in 2004, scoring six podiums (top 3 finishes) and winning
..... Click the link for more information.
D. J. Kennington (born July 15, 1977) is a Canadian racing driver. In 2007 he is running full time in the NASCAR Canadian Tire Series and a partial schedule in the NASCAR Busch Series. He drives the #17 Castrol Canada Dodge Charger in the NASCAR Canadian Tire Series.
..... Click the link for more information.
Peter Gibbons may refer to:
  • a fictional character played by Ron Livingston in the 1999 movie Office Space.
  • a driver in the NASCAR Canadian Tire Series.

..... Click the link for more information.
Donald Thompson, Donald Thomson, Don Thompson or Don Thomson are names shared by the following individuals:
  • Donald Thomson (1901–1970), Australian anthropologist and ornithologist who studied the lives of Indigenous Australians

..... Click the link for more information.
J.R. Fitzpatrick (born May 9, 1988 in Cambridge, Ontario) is a NASCAR Canadian Tire Series. Driving the No. 84 Milwaukee Electric Tools Chevrolet. He is currently 2nd in the NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Points Standings after winning back to back races at Sun Valley Speedway and
..... Click the link for more information.
The Cayuga Speedway, also known as the Cayuga 2000 Speedway is a racing track located near Cayuga, Ontario in Haldimand County. It opened in 1966 and is considered to be one of Canada's premier racing facilities. It is a 5/8 mile oval. The track held CASCAR races.
..... Click the link for more information.
City of Hamilton

Flag
Coat of arms
Motto: Together Aspire - Together Achieve
Location in the province of Ontario, Canada
Coordinates:
Country Canada
Province
..... Click the link for more information.
D. J. Kennington (born July 15, 1977) is a Canadian racing driver. In 2007 he is running full time in the NASCAR Canadian Tire Series and a partial schedule in the NASCAR Busch Series. He drives the #17 Castrol Canada Dodge Charger in the NASCAR Canadian Tire Series.
..... Click the link for more information.
Don Thomson Jr. (born August 24, 1962) is a Canadian racing driver in the NASCAR Canadian Tire Series. He drives the #4 Home Hardware Chevrolet Monte Carlo SS.

Racing career


..... Click the link for more information.
Mosport International Raceway (formerly Mosport Park) is a multi-track facility located north of Bowmanville, Ontario. The facility features a 2.459-mile, 10-turn road course; a half-mile paved oval; and the new 1.
..... Click the link for more information.


This article is copied from an article on Wikipedia.org - the free encyclopedia created and edited by online user community. The text was not checked or edited by anyone on our staff. Although the vast majority of the wikipedia encyclopedia articles provide accurate and timely information please do not assume the accuracy of any particular article. This article is distributed under the terms of GNU Free Documentation License.