Ports of the Baltic Sea

This table lists statistics (2002) (Gdańsk, Świnoujście, Szczecin and Helsinki - 2004)( Klaipėda, Lübeck, Rostock and Tallinn - 2005)(Gdynia - 2006)for the major ports of the Baltic Sea.

Authority Country City Tons Containers TEU Passengers
Lübecker Hafen-GesellschaftGermanyLübeck/Travemünde27,590,00055,6771,340,000
Hafen-Entwicklungsgesellschaft RostockGermanyRostock22,900,0002,220,000
Port Handlowy ŚwinoujściePolandŚwinoujście6,169,038nonenone
Szczecin-Świnoujście Seaport authority [1]PolandŚwinoujście, Szczecin15,500,00027,700740,000
Bulk Cargo - Port SzczecinPolandSzczecin5,577,795nonenone
Port of Gdynia authorityPolandGdynia14,199,000[2]461 170[3]490,000
Port of Gdańsk authorityPolandGdańsk23,300,00078,364[4]165,000
Sea Commercial Port of KaliningradRussiaKaliningrad2,719,00021,3130
Port of Klaipėda of the Klaipėda State Seaport AuthorityLithuaniaKlaipėda21,768,000214,307214,730
Free port of Ventspils AuthorityLatviaVentspils37,937,0002198,370
Free port of Riga AuthorityLatviaRiga18,108,600127,459156,843
Port of TallinnEstoniaTallinn39,500,000113,081 (2004)7,010,000
JSC Sea port of St PetersburgRussiaSaint Petersburg23,210,200456,836
Primorsk Oil TerminalRussiaPrimorsk76,500,000[5], [6]
Port of HelsinkiFinlandHelsinki11,652,000472,0008,700,000
Port of PoriFinlandPori5,531,95361,048
Port of KotkaFinlandKotka8,167,941370,000
Port of RaumaFinlandRauma6,320,217115,821
Port of TurkuFinlandTurku3,900,0004,500,000
Ports of StockholmSwedenStockholm4,705,00036,4009,700,000
Port of TrelleborgSwedenTrelleborg10,336,0002,000,000+
Copenhagen Malmö PortDenmark/SwedenCopenhagen/Malmö13,414,664128,6151,707,516
Port of HelsingborgSwedenHelsingborg7,107,000

References

20th century - 21st century - 22nd century
1970s  1980s  1990s  - 2000s -  2010s  2020s  2030s
1999 2000 2001 - 2002 - 2003 2004 2005

2002 by topic:
News by month
Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun
..... Click the link for more information.
Szczecin
Oder River in Szczecin

Flag
Coat of arms
Motto: "Szczecin jest otwarty" ("Szczecin is open")

..... Click the link for more information.
City of Helsinki
Helsingin kaupunki - Helsingfors stad


Coat of arms
Location of Helsinki in Northern Europe
Coordinates:
Country Finland
..... Click the link for more information.
20th century - 21st century - 22nd century
1970s  1980s  1990s  - 2000s -  2010s  2020s  2030s
2001 2002 2003 - 2004 - 2005 2006 2007

2004 by topic:
News by month
Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun
..... Click the link for more information.
Luebeck.


Lübeck
Holstentor
Coat of arms Location

Administration
Country Germany
State Schleswig-Holstein

District Urban district

City subdivisions
..... Click the link for more information.
Rostock (pronounced /'ʁɔstɔk/ from Polabian Roz toc, literally "to flow apart") is the largest city in the north German state Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.
..... Click the link for more information.
City of Tallinn
Tallinn

Tallinn old town

Flag
Coat of arms
Location of Tallinn in Estonia
Coordinates:
Country Estonia
County
..... Click the link for more information.
20th century - 21st century - 22nd century
1970s  1980s  1990s  - 2000s -  2010s  2020s  2030s
2002 2003 2004 - 2005 - 2006 2007 2008

2005 by topic:
News by month
Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun
..... Click the link for more information.
Coordinates: The Polish seaport located on the western coast of Gdansk Bay Baltic sea in Gdynia. Founded in 1926. Currently #2 in containers on the Baltic sea.
..... Click the link for more information.
20th century - 21st century - 22nd century
1970s  1980s  1990s  - 2000s -  2010s  2020s  2030s
2003 2004 2005 - 2006 - 2007 2008 2009

2006 by topic:
News by month
Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun
..... Click the link for more information.
Baltic Sea is located in Northern Europe, from 53°N to 66°N latitude and from 20°E to 26°E longitude. It is bounded by the Scandinavian Peninsula, the mainland of Europe, and the Danish islands. It drains into the Kattegat by way of the Øresund, the Great Belt and the Little Belt.
..... Click the link for more information.
TEU may refer to:
  • Twenty-foot equivalent unit, see: Containerization
  • Treaty on European Union

..... Click the link for more information.
Anthem
"Das Lied der Deutschen" (third stanza)
also called "Einigkeit und Recht und Freiheit"
..... Click the link for more information.
Luebeck.


Lübeck
Holstentor
Coat of arms Location

Administration
Country Germany
State Schleswig-Holstein

District Urban district

City subdivisions
..... Click the link for more information.

..... Click the link for more information.
Anthem
"Das Lied der Deutschen" (third stanza)
also called "Einigkeit und Recht und Freiheit"
..... Click the link for more information.
Rostock (pronounced /'ʁɔstɔk/ from Polabian Roz toc, literally "to flow apart") is the largest city in the north German state Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
none1
Anthem
Mazurek Dąbrowskiego   (Polish)
Dąbrowski's Mazurek
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
none1
Anthem
Mazurek Dąbrowskiego   (Polish)
Dąbrowski's Mazurek
..... Click the link for more information.
Szczecin
Oder River in Szczecin

Flag
Coat of arms
Motto: "Szczecin jest otwarty" ("Szczecin is open")

..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
none1
Anthem
Mazurek Dąbrowskiego   (Polish)
Dąbrowski's Mazurek
..... Click the link for more information.
Szczecin
Oder River in Szczecin

Flag
Coat of arms
Motto: "Szczecin jest otwarty" ("Szczecin is open")

..... Click the link for more information.
Coordinates: The Polish seaport located on the western coast of Gdansk Bay Baltic sea in Gdynia. Founded in 1926. Currently #2 in containers on the Baltic sea.
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
none1
Anthem
Mazurek Dąbrowskiego   (Polish)
Dąbrowski's Mazurek
..... Click the link for more information.
Gdynia
Świętojańska Street

Flag

Coat of arms
Logo
Motto: Gdynia - miasto z morza i marzeń
(Gdynia - a city built of sea and dreams)
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
none1
Anthem
Mazurek Dąbrowskiego   (Polish)
Dąbrowski's Mazurek
..... Click the link for more information.
Anthem
Hymn of the Russian Federation


Capital
(and largest city) Moscow

..... Click the link for more information.
Калинингра? (Russian)

Kaliningrad on the map of the Baltic region in Europe
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
"Tautos jėga vienybėje"
"The strength of the nation lies in unity"
Anthem
Tautiška giesmė


..... Click the link for more information.
Free Port of Ventspils is a seaport located on the eastern coast of the Baltic Sea (57° 24' N, 21° 32' E), western part of Latvia.

For the first time Port of Ventspils was mentioned in historical chronicles in 1263.
..... Click the link for more information.


This article is copied from an article on Wikipedia.org - the free encyclopedia created and edited by online user community. The text was not checked or edited by anyone on our staff. Although the vast majority of the wikipedia encyclopedia articles provide accurate and timely information please do not assume the accuracy of any particular article. This article is distributed under the terms of GNU Free Documentation License.