Quebec general election, 2007

Enlarge picture
Map of Quebec's ridings coloured in to indicate ridings won by each party and their popular vote. PLQ (red): 48 seats; ADQ (dark blue): 41 seats; PQ (light blue): 36 seats.


The Quebec general election of 2007 was held in the Canadian province of Quebec on March 26, 2007 to elect members of the 38th National Assembly of Quebec. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Jean Charest managed to win a plurality of seats, but were reduced to a minority government, Quebec's first in 129 years, since the 1878 general election. The Action démocratique du Québec, in a major breakthrough, became the official opposition. The Parti Québécois was relegated to third-party status for the first time since the 1973 election. The Liberals won their lowest share of the popular vote since Confederation, and the PQ won their lowest share since 1973 and their second lowest ever.[1] Each of the three major parties won nearly one-third of the popular vote, easily the closest three-way split in Quebec electoral history. Voter turnout among those eligible was 71.28%, a marginal difference from the previous general election in 2003.[2] [3]

Overview

With just over a year left in the government's five year mandate, the Liberals called an election for March 26 2007.

In August 2006, there were widespread rumours of an election to be held in the fall with speculation that Premier Jean Charest wanted to hold elections before a federal election would be held.

Benoît Pelletier, the minister responsible for electoral reform, had announced his plan to table two bills about election reform during the fall, possibly leading to a referendum on voting system reform to be held concurrently with the election.[4] However, as of December 2006, this plan has been put off indefinitely due to strong resistance to the idea of proportional representation from within the Liberal Party.[5]

Speculation grew that a provincial election would be held following the federal budget. It was thought that the federal Conservative government would present a budget that would address the perceived fiscal imbalance. This measure would help Charest argue that his government was more effective in getting concessions from the federal government than a PQ government would be. With polls showing Charest's Liberals ahead of the opposition for the first time in several years, speculation intensified that Charest would not wait until the federal budget to call a provincial election but call one in the winter to take advantage of both of these developments. Charest recalled the legislature early in order to table a provincial budget on February 20 2007. On the same day, federal Minister of Finance Jim Flaherty announced that the federal budget would be tabled on March 19, clearing the way for Charest to set a provincial election for a week later in hopes of benefiting from Flaherty's budget. On February 21, Charest called the election for March 26.

Issues

Charest wants to negotiate a solution to the problem of the fiscal imbalance between the federal and provincial governments with Prime Minister Stephen Harper.

André Boisclair, leader of the Parti Québécois, had said he would hold a referendum (or "popular consultation", as in the party platform) on the issue of Quebec independence as soon as possible after an election win.[6]

Multiculturalism, secularism and the place of cultural and religious minorities in Quebec were issues in this election. There was a large scale debate over "reasonable accommodation" towards cultural minorities, and a few political leaders expressed their views on the question. Mario Dumont, leader of the Action démocratique, took a clearer position on the question than the others, calling on the majority to protect some elements of national identity and values such as gender equality, and suggesting that a Quebec Constitution be written, in which the privileges cultural minorities are to be given would be clarified.[7]

Timeline

  • 2005
  • November 15 - André Boisclair is elected as leader of the Parti Québécois with 53.7% of the vote from party members.
  • December 12 - Two by-elections are held. The election of Raymond Bachand allows the Liberals to keep the riding of Outremont, while former Bloc Québécois MP Stéphane Bergeron wins Verchères, Bernard Landry's former riding, for the Parti Québécois.
  • 2006
  • February 4 - Québec solidaire, a new left-wing party, is formed from the merger of the Union des forces progressistes party and the Option citoyenne political movement.
  • February 28 - Raymond Bachand enters cabinet as Minister of Economic Development, Innovation and Export Trade. In this same cabinet shuffle, Thomas Mulcair loses the job of Environment minister to Claude Béchard. Some pundits speculate that Mulcair was punished for his opposition to the Mont Orford condo development project.
  • April 10 - The Parti Québécois keeps the riding of Sainte-Marie—Saint-Jacques in a by-election. Martin Lemay is elected with 41.2% of the vote. Notably, Manon Massé, the candidate from Québec solidaire, finishes third with 22.2% of the vote in this working-class district, while the Action démocratique only gets 1.9% of the vote, down from 8.3% in the 2003 general election.
  • August 14 - By-elections are held in Pointe-aux-Trembles and Taillon. André Boisclair is unsurprisingly and easily elected in Pointe-aux-Trembles, the Liberals and Action démocratique having declined to field candidates against him. The Greens place second with 12% and Québec solidaire, third with 8%. Marie Malavoy of the Parti Québécois is elected in Taillon.
  • August 22 - Boisclair and Malavoy are sworn in as members of the National Assembly. Boisclair becomes opposition leader.
  • October 17 - The fall session of the National Assembly starts, with the current crisis in Quebec's forestry industry as the most important issue.
  • November 27 - In a vote of 266 to 16, The Canadian House of Commons voted to recognise Québecois as a nation within a unified Canada, once again putting the issue of independence in the spotlight.
  • 2007
  • January 19 - Radio-Canada reveals that Pierre Descoteaux, Liberal member from Groulx, almost crossed the floor to the Parti Québécois during the fall 2006.[8]
  • January 22 - During a visit to France, André Boisclair meets Ségolène Royal, Socialist candidate for the 2007 presidential election. At this occasion, Royal expresses her support for the "liberty and sovereignty" of Quebec.[9] After being criticized by several French media and French and Canadian politicians, such as prime minister Stephen Harper and opposition leader Stéphane Dion, Royal clarifies her thought by saying that she was not interfering in Canadian internal affairs or trying to dictate Quebec's policy, but that the future of Quebec will have to be decided by Quebecers.[10]
  • February 14 - Pierre Arcand, former president of Corus and presumed Liberal candidate in Mont-Royal, expresses his displeasure with Action démocratique leader Mario Dumont by comparing him with Jean-Marie Le Pen. In response, Dumont threatens legal action but Arcand refuses to apologize. Premier Jean Charest stands by his candidate, and is called a "little partisan premier" by Dumont.[11]
  • February 20 - Finance minister Michel Audet tables a budget. Among other measures, this budget promises income tax reductions of 250 million dollars and allocates new sums of money to the health and education systems, as well as to the maintenance of roads and bridges. Spending is also increased for the protection of the environment and for the regions' economic development.[12]
  • February 21 - Premier Jean Charest calls a general election for March 26.[13][14]
  • March 1 - Radio DJ Louis Champagne of Saguenay creates a controversy by attacking André Boisclair and the Parti Québécois candidate in Saguenay, Sylvain Gaudreault, over their homosexuality, saying that the factory workers of Jonquière would never vote for gays. He also says the Parti Québécois is like a "club of fags". (Gaudreault went on to win the riding.) Boisclair responds that Champagne's remarks are insulting towards the people of Saguenay. Premier Charest and Action démocratique leader Dumont also condemn the attacks. Champagne is later suspended from his job and has to apologize.
  • March 4 - Jean-François Plante, the Action démocratique candidate in Deux-Montagnes, makes controversial comments about women on his blog. Among other things, he questions the provincial government's policies of affirmative action for women and of wage equity between traditionally masculine and feminine occupations, claiming that they lead to discrimination against men. He retracts his comments on the next day, but also accuses André Boisclair of "playing" his homosexuality when it helps him. As a result, he is forced to withdraw his candidacy on March 8. He is replaced as ADQ candidate in Deux-Montagnes by Lucie Leblanc.
  • March 6 - Premier Jean Charest brings the issue of Quebec independence at the forefront of the campaign by saying, while speaking with an English-language journalist, that he does not believe that in the case of separation, Quebec would necessarily keep its territorial integrity. Charest later claims that what he had actually wanted to say was that Quebec was indivisible, but his opponents recall comments he had made in 1996, while he was the leader of the federal Progressive Conservatives, to the effect that in the case of a "yes" result in the 1995 referendum, the Cree and Inuit would have had a good legal basis on which to declare independence from Quebec.
  • March 8 - Newspaper La Presse publishes an article claiming that in a 2003 book, Robin Philpot, Parti Québécois candidate in Saint-Henri—Sainte-Anne, had denied that a genocide had taken place in Rwanda in 1994. Philpot later says that he had not denied that massacres had taken place, but that he wanted people to remember that they had been committed by all parties to the conflict. André Boisclair says that he is "hurt" by his candidate's comments and reminds that the existence of the Rwandan genocide is not in question.
  • March 13 - The leaders debate took place in Quebec City. The Liberals, the Parti Québécois and the Action démocratique du Québec took part but Québec solidaire and the Green party were not invited to participate.
  • March 19 - The federal government releases a budget which gives Quebec 2.3 billion dollars.
  • March 23 - There is widespread outcry when poll clerks are instructed on how to let women wearing the niqāb, an Islamic face veil, vote. After the longstanding policy was criticized by all three main parties, the chief electoral officer reversed his decision and stated that all voters would have to show their face, but not before being inundated by complaints and death threats from people opposed to this form of reasonable accommodation for the immigrant population. Meanwhile, women who actually wear the niqāb say they were never opposed to showing their face when voting.[15]
  • March 26 - Election date.

Major parties

Action démocratique du Québec
Enlarge picture
Action démocratique du Québec official logo
Quebec Liberal Party
Parti Québécois
Enlarge picture
Parti Québécois official logo
Green Party of Quebec
Québec solidaire

Results

discussedit
Summary of the 26 March 2007 National Assembly of Quebec Quebec general election, 2007>election results
Party Party leader Candi-
dates
Seats Popular vote
2003Dissol.2007Change#%Change
    Parti libral du Qubec / Quebec Liberal PartyJean Charest125767248-281,313,66433.08%-12.91%
    Action dmocratique du QubecMario Dumont1254541+371,224,41230.84%+12.63%
    Parti QubcoisAndr Boisclair125454536-91,125,54628.35%-4.91%
    Parti vert du Qubec / Green Party of QuebecScott McKay108----152,8853.85%+3.41%
    Qubec solidaireRgent Sguin123----144,4183.64%+2.58%
    Parti marxiste-lniniste du QubecPierre Chnier24----2,0910.05%-0.02%
    Bloc potHug St-Onge9----1,5640.04%-0.56%
    Parti dmocratie chrtienne du QubecGilles Nol12----1,5480.04%-0.05%
    Independents and no affiliation28-1--4,4900.11%-0.11%
    Vacant2 
Total679125125125-3,970,618 100% 
Source: (official) Notes:
"Change" refers to change from previous election
Sguin is officially leader of Qubec solidaire, but the main spokespersons for the party are Franoise David and Amir Khadir.
Results for Qubec solidaire are compared to the 2003 results for the Union des forces progressistes.

Results by region

Enlarge picture
Results by region and riding


Party Name 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
    LiberalSeats:102152050001150160
    Popular Vote (%):32.6732.7028.0229.0334.0947.2045.4230.4121.6432.5241.6728.2539.3517.1323.4128.8626.67
    Action démocratiqueSeats:10741000000705583
    Popular Vote (%):36.8821.8541.5539.0328.0515.1621.4124.9525.0821.4814.9251.6928.4940.3336.2733.4140.42
    Parti QuébécoisSeats:25200803213001270
    Popular Vote (%):26.7941.0923.6328.7029.6324.0322.3639.2248.3541.4139.4216.3625.4036.1534.6530.9827.59
Parties below won no seats
    GreenPopular Vote (%):2.101.633.481.374.536.746.7802.4900.581.703.993.413.033.571.01
    QSPopular Vote (%):1.562.692.972.653.586.323.815.422.434.603.421.912.512.982.612.953.80
    M-LPQPopular Vote (%):000.02000.950.2200000.010.05000.010
    Bloc potPopular Vote (%):000000.720000000000.090
    DCPQPopular Vote (%):000.180.0400.48000000.0500000
    IndependentPopular Vote (%):00.040.140.350.170.80000000.03000.040.130.50
Total seats: 4 5 11 5 6 28 5 3 2 1 4 8 5 6 8 21 3

Results by place

Party Seats Second Third Fourth Fifth Sixth Seventh Eighth Ninth Total
    Liberal483245000000125
    Action démocratique414632420000125
    Parti Québécois364244300000125
    Green03376260000108
    Québec solidaire02142780000123
    Marxist-leninist000001364124
    Bloc pot0000081009
    Christian democratic00000930012
    Independents000041842028

Opinion polls

Polling Firm Last Date of Polling Link LiberalParti QuébécoisAction démocratiqueQuébec solidaireGreen (PVQ)Other
Angus Reid StrategiesMarch 24, 2007 PDF312930560
Léger MarketingMarch 24, 2007 PDF352926451
CROPMarch 22, 2007 PDF342825580
Strategic CounselMarch 21, 2007 HTML303128560
Strategic CounselMarch 16, 2007 PDF303226570
Léger MarketingMarch 15, 2007 PDF333030340
SESMarch 14-15, 2007 HTML26241545(26 Unsure)
CROPMarch 13, 2007 PDF303031441
CROPMarch 8, 2007 PDF332926660
Léger MarketingMarch 1, 2007 PDF362925550
Léger MarketingFebruary 24, 2007 PDF372823660
CROPFebruary 20, 2007PDF3532185100
CROPFebruary 15, 2007HTML353319580
Léger MarketingFebruary 10, 2007 PDF363121552
Léger MarketingJanuary 28, 2007PDF343224550
CROPJanuary 28, 2007HTML373412481
Léger MarketingDecember 5, 2006PDF363520760
EnvironicsOctober, 2006HTML315012340
CROPSeptember 24, 2006HTML373712491
CROPAugust 28, 2006HTML323713792
Léger MarketingJune 25, 2006PDF373317670
CROPJune 25, 2006HTML323516791
Léger MarketingApril 30, 2006PDF293415877
Léger MarketingMarch 12, 2006PDF324311680
  • *Swammer performs "live" trend analysis, meaning the results are updated daily.

Campaign slogans

  • Action démocratique du Québec: Au Québec, on passe à l'action - In Quebec, We're Taking Action
  • Parti libéral du Québec: Unis pour réussir - Moving Forward Together
  • Parti Québécois: Reconstruisons notre Québec - Rebuild Our Quebec
  • Parti vert du Québec: Je vote - I vote
  • Québec solidaire: Soyons lucides, votons solidaire - Let's Be Clear-Eyed, Let's Vote for Solidarity

Incumbent MNAs not running for re-election

Liberals

Péquistes

Independent

List of candidates

Cabinet members and party leaders are in bold type.

Bas-Saint-Laurent and Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
BonaventureNathalie Normandeau 10,221Doris Chapados 5,711Karine Delarosbil 2,357Hélène Morin 1,039Nathalie Normandeau
GaspéGeorges Mamelonet 6,963Guy Lelièvre 7,600Bruno Cloutier 3,112Annie Chouinard 854Guy Lelièvre
Îles-de-la-MadeleinePierre Proulx 2,642Maxime Arseneau 4,820Patrick Leblanc 380Nicolas Tremblay 139Maxime Arseneau
Kamouraska-TémiscouataClaude Béchard 9,787Nancy Gagnon 4,804Gérald Beaulieu 9,074Céline Tremblay 521Lise Lebel 515Claude Béchard
MataneNancy Charest 7,617Pascal Bérubé 7,830Donald Grenier 3,980Brigitte Michaud 358François Vincent 240Nancy Charest
MatapédiaNormand Boulianne 5,137Danielle Doyer 9,042Rémy Villeneuve 5,396Dominic Fortin 551Jean-François Guay 526Danielle Doyer
RimouskiHélène Ménard 6,988Irvin Pelletier 12,925Roger Picard 9,394Guylaine Bélanger 1,894Stéphanie Théorêt 651Solange Charest †
Rivière-du-LoupJean D'Amour 7,337Hugues Belzile 2,817Mario Dumont 15,270Martin Poirier 639Mario Dumont

Côte-Nord and Saguenay—Lac-Saint-Jean

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
ChicoutimiAndré Harvey 12,921Stéphane Bédard 13,965Luc Picard 6,155Colette Fournier 1,093Daniel Fortin 803Stéphane Bédard
DubucJohnny Simard 7,077Jacques Côté 10,120Robert Émond 8,401Marie Francine Bienvenue 728Michel Marécat 602Jacques Côté
DuplessisMarc Proulx 6,288Lorraine Richard 10,205Bernard Lefrançois 4,959Olivier Noël 697Jacques Gélineau 621Lorraine Richard
JonquièreFrançoise Gauthier 11,275Sylvain Gaudreault 12,789Marc Jomphe 6,528Sylvain Bergeron 934Dominic Rouette 1073Pierre Laliberté (No designation) 72Françoise Gauthier
Lac-Saint-JeanYves Bolduc 9,165Alexandre Cloutier 14,754Éric Girard 6,835Denis Plamondon 536Vital Tremblay 475Stéphan Tremblay †
René-LévesqueFrançois Désy 3,723Marjolain Dufour 12,160André Desrosiers 6,642Mylène Lapierre 426Styves Griffith 533Marjolain Dufour
RobervalKarl Blackburn 11,141Denis Trottier 13,526Mario-Michel Jomphe 6,678Nicole Schmitt 1,065Karl Blackburn

Capitale-Nationale

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
CharlesbourgÉric R. Mercier 10,862Richard Marceau 9,835Catherine Morissette 17,200Réjean Dumais 847Rama Borne MacDonald 1,038Éric R. Mercier
CharlevoixJean-Guy Bouchard 6,541Rosaire Bertrand 9,099Conrad Harvey 7,436Lucie Charbonneau 527David Turcotte 553Rosaire Bertrand
ChauveauSarah Perreault 8,849Robert Miller 6,680Gilles Taillon 22,013Nathalie Brochu 800Mathilde Lavoie Morency 1255Sarah Perreault
Jean-LesageMichel Després 10,185Christian Simard 7,990Jean-François Gosselin 13,865Jean-Yves Desgagnés 1,236Lucien Rodrigue 1,159Jean Bédard (M-L) 100
José Breton (Ind) 141
Danielle Benny (DCQ) 116
Michel Després
Jean-TalonPhilippe Couillard 13,732Véronique Hivon 9,859Luc de la Sablonnière 6,056Monique Voisine 1,463Ali Dahan 1,518Francis Denis (DCQ) 95Margaret F. Delisle
La PeltrieFrance Hamel 11,122Robert Beauregard 7,028Éric Caire 20,938Guillame Boivin 792Priscilla Schafer 1,316France Hamel
Louis-HébertSam Hamad 14,410André Joli-Coeur 10,435Jean Nobert 13,572Catherine Lebossé 1,336André Larocque 1,774Claude Cloutier (DCQ) 225Sam Hamad
MontmorencyRaymond Bernier 9,120Daniel Leblond 8,372Hubert Benoit 20,654Jacques Legros 772Julien Rodrigue 1,169Denise Jetté-Cloutier (DCQ) 160
François Martin (Ind) 356
Raymond Bernier
PortneufJean-Pierre Soucy 10,859Martin Courval 5,667Raymond Francoeur 15,496André Lavoie 580Simon Sauvageau 1,145Jean-Pierre Soucy
TaschereauPhilippe Cannon 7,073Agnès Maltais 12,340Caroline Pageau 9,162Serge Roy 2,741Yonnel Bonaventure 1,860Luc Schulz (Ind) 81Agnès Maltais
VanierJean-Claude L’Abbée 9,925Sylvain Lévesque 7,716Sylvain Légaré 20,653Marie Dionne 865Lucien Gravelle 1,189Louis Casgrain (DCQ) 115Sylvain Légaré

Mauricie

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
ChamplainChristian Fortin 7,628Noëlla Champagne 10,871Pierre-Michel Auger 15,872Alex Noël 1,038Noëlla Champagne
LavioletteJulie Boulet 10,098Patrick Lahaie 6,685Stéphane Defoy 6,798Pierrette Doucet 468Pierre Audette 504Josée Lafontaine (DCQ) 66Julie Boulet
MaskinongéFrancine Gaudet 10,767Rémy Désilets 10,008Jean Damphousse 14,851Mario Landry 699Frédéric Demouy 781Francine Gaudet
Saint-MauriceFrance Beaulieu 6,447Claude Pinard 8,474Robert Deschamps 9,772Marianne Mathis 798Francis Mondou (Ind) 387Claude Pinard
Trois-RivièresAndré Gabias 7,862Jean-Pierre Adam 7,672Sébastien Proulx 10,247André Lemay 907Louis Lacroix 739Stéphan Vincent (Ind) 121André Gabias

Chaudière-Appalaches and Centre-du-Québec

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
ArthabaskaClaude Bachand 11,145Thérèse Domingue 7920Jean-François Roux 15,323Bill Ninacs 1,135François Fillion 1,038Claude Bachand
Beauce-NordClaude Drouin 8,056Denis Couture 2,392Janvier Grondin 19,127Christian Dubois 361Jérémie Vachon 525Benoît Roy (Ind) 83Janvier Grondin
Beauce-SudDiane Leblanc 10,301André Côté 3,582Claude Morin 19,371Marie-Claude Bisson 835Diane Leblanc
BellechasseDominique Vien 9,005Sylvie Vallières 3,511Jean Domingue 12,714Colin Perreault 460Ghislain Gaulin 512Dominique Vien
Chutes-de-la-ChaudièreFrance Proulx 7,292Yvan Loubier 7,618Marc Picard 24,378Éveline Gueppe 854Jean-Luc Bugnon 11,183Marc Picard
DrummondLyne Boisvert 9,476Normand Jutras 12,960Sébastien Schneeberger 15,343Luce Daneau 1,645Mario G. Bergeron (Ind) 380Normand Jutras
FrontenacLaurent Lessard 10,440Juliette Jalbert 5,264Alain Gariépy 8,831Dominique Bernier 391Pierre Richard 496Laurent Lessard
LévisCarole Théberge 9,925Linda Goupil 10,101Christian Lévesque 17,388Valérie C.-Guilloteau 866Jean-Claude Lespérance 1,015Paul Biron (DCQ) 127
Serge Patenaude (M-L) 36
Carole Théberge
LotbinièreLaurent Boissonneault 5,741Annie Thériault 4,313Sylvie Roy 15,491Catherine Drolet 632Sylvie Roy
Montmagny-L'IsletNorbert Morin 8,831Réjean Boulet 3,512Claude Roy 10,028Yvon Léveillée 310Richard Piper 445Norbert Morin
Nicolet-YamaskaYves Baril 6,770Donald Martel 7,455Éric Dorion 10,839Jean Proulx 1,121Simonne Lizotte (Ind) 138Michel Morin †

Estrie (Eastern Townships)

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
JohnsonNicole Brouillette 7,157Claude Boucher 11,331Éric Charbonneau 11,511Marcel Pinard 770Benoit Lapierre 1,188Claude Boucher
Mégantic-ComptonJohanne Gonthier 8,071Gloriane Blais 7,094Jocelyn Brouillette 7,862Ludovick Nadeau 544Sébastien Lanctôt 904Daniel Bouchard †
OrfordPierre Reid 13,050Michel Breton 11,153Steve Bourassa 11,798Patricia Tremblay 1,404Louis Hamel 1,798Pierre Reid
RichmondYvon Vallières 11,257Martyne Prévost 5,485Pierre Hébert 8,179Danielle Maire 746Frédérick Clerson-Guicherd 805Claude Bergeron (Ind) 129Yvon Vallières
Saint-FrançoisMonique Gagnon-Tremblay 12,523Mariette Fugère 9,798François Rioux 7,892Suzanne Thériault 1,111Anick Proulx 1,772Monique Gagnon-Tremblay
SherbrookeJean Charest 13,136Claude Forgues 11,804Michel Dumont 6,409Christian Bibeau 2,263Steve Dubois 2,203Hubert Richard (Ind) 115Jean Charest

Eastern Montérégie

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
BorduasJacques Charbonneau 6,978Pierre Curzi 12,624Claude Gauthier 10,106Julie Raby 1,110Oliver Adam 1,453Super Cauchon (Ind) 281Vacant
Brome-MissisquoiPierre Paradis 13,986Richard Leclerc 7,114Jean L'Écuyer 11,029Lorraine Lasnier 1,058Vanessa Thibodeau 1,946Pierre Paradis
ChamblyMarc Tanguay 11,219Bertrand St-Arnaud 13,469Richard Merlini 18,145Alain Dubois 1,517Marie-Mars Adam 2,266Vacant
IbervilleJean Rioux 8,431Marie Bouillé 9,236André Riedl 14,395Danielle Desmarais 777Alexandre Labbé 1,218Jean Rioux
RichelieuGilles Salvas 7,353Sylvain Simard 11,461Philippe Rochat 9,436Éric Noël 781François Desmarais 1,024Normand Philibert (Ind) 146Sylvain Simard
Saint-HyacintheClaude Corbeil 9,563Léandre Dion 11,879Claude L'Écuyer 13,216Richard Gingras 1,029Catherine Desrochers 1,265Léandre Dion
Saint-JeanJean-Pierre Paquin 10,131Dave Turcotte 11,916Lucille Méthé 17,189Guillaume Tremblay 1,478Jean-Pierre Paquin
SheffordBernard Brodeur 10,897Paul Sarrazin 9,280François Bonnardel 16,648Ginette Moreau 1,310Jean-François Arsenault 1,178Dominic Thibeault (BP) 210Bernard Brodeur
VerchèresPaul Verret 4,783Stéphane Bergeron 13,811Luc Robitaille 12,495Michelle Hudon-David 1,022Geneviève Ménard 1,405Stéphane Bergeron

South Shore

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
BeauharnoisJean-Guy Hudon 7,679Serge Deslières 12,967Michael Betts 9,262Normand Perry 600Éric Desormeaux 1,061Serge Deslières
ChâteauguayJean-Marc Fournier 15,261Michel Pinard 11,126Chantal Marin 12,103Véronique Pronovost 960Khalil Saade 1,143Jean-Marc Fournier
HuntingdonAndré Chenail 9,883Éric Pigeon 7,070Albert De Martin 13,480Marc Pronovost 693Jean Siouville (Ind) 295André Chenail
La PinièreFatima Houda-Pepin 17,786Saloua Hassoun 6,281Marc-André Beauchemin 8,654Jean-Claude Bernheim 860Claude Breton 1,684Fatima Houda-Pepin
LaporteNicole Ménard 13,219Robert Pellan 8,137Michel Beaudoin 7,689Michèle St-Denis 1,318Richard Morisset 1,998Michel Audet †
La PrairieJean Dubuc 12,253François Rebello 13,113Monique Roy Verville 14,458Antoine Pich 818Louis Corbeil 1,605Normand Chouinard (M-L) 60
Guy Latour (BP) 238
Martin McNeil (Ind) 179
Jean Dubuc
Marguerite-D'YouvillePierre Moreau 11,390Sébastien Gagnon 13,017Simon-Pierre Diamond 15,572Daniel Michelin 2,014Pierre Moreau
Marie-VictorinNic Leblanc 5,974Bernard Drainville 11,055Roger Dagenais 7,928François Cyr 1,420Réal Langelier 1,327Richard Lemagnifique (BP) 211Cécile Vermette †
SoulangesLucie Charlebois 10,689Marc Laviolette 7,821Sylvain Brazeau 9,212Marielle Rodrigue 442Alain Brazeau 1,389Gilles Paquette (Ind) 113Lucie Charlebois
TaillonAnne Pâquet 9,092Marie Malavoy 13,991Karine Simard 12,588Manon Blanchard 1,878Jonathan Mortreux 1,971Marie Malavoy
VachonBrigitte Mercier 8,184Camil Bouchard 11,560Maro Akoury 11,333Richard St-Onge 755Denis Durand 1,309Camil Bouchard
VaudreuilYvon Marcoux 15,465Louisanne Chevrier 8,198Jean-Claude Lévesque 8,787Micheline Déry 686Jean-Yves Massenet 1940Yvon Marcoux

East Montreal

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
AnjouLise Thériault 13,280Sébastien Richard 8,795Lorraine Laperrière 7,379Francine Gagné 1,151Alain Bissonnette 1,366Hélène Héroux (M-L) 107Lise Thériault
BourgetPierre Carrier 7,566Diane Lemieux 13,359Clairmont De La Croizetière 7,467Lynda Gadoury 1,363Scott McKay 2,680Claudette Deschamps (DCQ) 227Diane Lemieux
Hochelaga-MaisonneuveVahid Vidah-Fortin 3,378Louise Harel 13,043Marie-Chantal Pelletier 3,837Gabriel Chevrefils 2,384Geneviève Guérin 1,756Christine Dandenault (M-L) 64
Daniel Laforest (Ind) 96
Starbuck Leroidurock (BP) 195
Louise Harel
LaFontaineTony Tomassi 16,281Guido Renzi 3,715Marie-Êve Campéano 4,752Victorien Pilote 552Jean-Christophe Mortreux 765Tony Tomassi
Pointe-aux-TremblesDaniel Fournier 5,299André Boisclair 13,792Martin-Karl Bourbonnais 7,691Dominique Ritchot 763Xavier Daxhelet 1,249Julien Ferron (DCQ) 123
Geneviève Royer (M-L) 40
Etienne Mallette (BP) 153
André Boisclair
RosemontYasmine Alloul 9,963Rita Dionne-Marsolais 14,110L. Thierry Bernard 6,933François Saillant 3,420Marc-André Gadoury 1,938Garnet Colly (M-L) 82
Raphaël Turbide (BP) 330
Rita Dionne-Marsolais

Central Montreal

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
D'Arcy-McGeeLawrence S. Bergman 18,411Pierre-Philippe Emond 710Marcelle Guay 934Abraham Weizfeld 338Robert Leibner 1,470Lawrence S. Bergman
GouinNathalie Rivard 5,612Nicolas Girard 11,318Jean-Philip Ruel 3,540Françoise David 7,913Yohan Tremblay 1,744Hugô St-Onge (BP) 157
Jocelyne Leduc (Ind) 109
Nicolas Girard
Marguerite-BourgeoysMonique Jérôme-Forget 16,752Siou Fan Houang 4,687Martin Marquis 5,518Jocelyne Desautels 717Serge Bellemare 1,454Yves Le Seigle (M-L) 56
Marc Veilleux (DCQ) 122
Monique Jérôme-Forget
MercierNathalie Rochefort 5,601Daniel Turp 9,426Gabriel Tupula Yamba 2,381Amir Khadir 8,303Sylvain Valiquette 2,398Nicky Tanguay (BP) 156Daniel Turp
Mont-RoyalPierre Arcand 16,066Zhao Xin Wu 2,197Alexandre Tremblay-Michaud 1,893Antonio Artuso 801Boris-Antoine Legault 1,710Diane Johnston (M-L) 108Philippe Couillard
Notre-Dame-de-GrâceRussell Copeman 14,825Sophie Fréchette 2,460Julie Clouatre 1,745David Mandel 1,105Peter McQueen 3,839Linda Sullivan (M-L) 70Russell Copeman
OutremontRaymond Bachand 11,861Salim Laaroussi 5,928Pierre Harvey 2,236Sujata Dey 2,303Luc Côté 2,723Romain Angeles (Ind) 101
Yvon Breton (M-L) 68
Raymond Bachand
Saint-Henri—Sainte-AnneMarguerite Blais 11,915Robin Philpot 9,162Chantal Beauregard 5,422Arthur Sandborn 2,037Shawna O'Flaherty 2,179Andrzej Jastrzebski (DCQ) 141
Rachel Hoffman (M-L) 103
Nicole Loiselle †
Sainte-Marie—Saint-JacquesDenise Dussault 6,021Martin Lemay 10,501Jean-Stéphane Dupervil 2,733Manon Massé 3,596Corinne Ardon 2,460Serge Lachapelle (M-L) 92Martin Lemay
VerdunHenri-François Gautrin 12,204Richard Langlais 8,688Sylvie Tremblay 5,239David Fennario 1,430Pierre-Yves McSween 1,868Normand Fournier (M-L) 74
Robert Lindblad (Ind) 83
Gilles Noël (DCQ) 118
Sala Samghour (BP) 106
Henri-François Gautrin
Westmount—Saint-LouisJacques Chagnon 13,311Denise Laroche 1,679Caroline Morgan 1,538Nadia Alexan 800Patrick Daoust 2,517Nicholas Lin (M-L) 72Jacques Chagnon

West Montreal

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
Jacques-CartierGeoffrey Kelley 22,381Sophia Caporicci 1,352Walter Rulli 3,973Jill Hanley 501Ryan Young 3,545Andy Srougi (Ind) 166Geoffrey Kelley
MarquetteFrançois Ouimet 14,985Daniel Hurteau 6,448Mark Yerbury 6,464Johanne Létourneau 944Réjean Malette 2,313Russell Wood (Ind) 220François Ouimet
NelliganYolande James 21,458Dorothée Morin 2,977Jean Lecavalier 6,096Elahé Machouf 532Jonathan Théorêt 2,560Yolande James
Robert-BaldwinPierre Marsan 22,131Alexandre Pagé-Chassé 1,578Ginette Lemire 3,243Jocelyne Mesish 517Shawn Katz 2,136Pierre Marsan
Saint-LaurentJacques Dupuis 19,970William Fayad 3,447Jose Fiorilo 3,373Wissam Saliba 856Stephen Marchant 1,718Fernand Deschamps (M-L) 141Jacques Dupuis

North Montreal

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
AcadieChristine St-Pierre 18,090Frédéric Lapointe 4,994Charles Ghorayeb 4,352André Parizeau 1,137Nicolas Rémillard-Tessier 1,511Yvan Bordeleau †
Bourassa-SauvéLine Beauchamp 15,730Roland Carrier 7,140Guy Mailloux 6,430Marie-Noëlle Doucet-Paquin 1,083Marie-Ange Germain 895Charles-Antoine Gabriel (Ind) 161Line Beauchamp
CrémazieMichèle Lamquin-Éthier 11,919Lisette Lapointe 12,282Geneviève Tousignant 5,475André Frappier 2,184Nathalie Gingras 1,941Marsha Fine (M-L) 109Michèle Lamquin-Éthier
Jeanne-Mance—VigerMichel Bissonnet 20,715Kamal El Batal 3,648Carole Giroux 4,571Ramon Villaruel 635Hamadou Abdel Kader Nikiema 790Stéphane Chénier (M-L) 101Michel Bissonnet
Laurier-DorionGerry Sklavounos 12,054Elsie Lefebvre 10,968Louise Levesque 2,874Ruba Ghazal 2,421Sébastien Chagnon-Jean 1,639Mostafa Ben Kirane (No designation) 115
Peter Macrisopoulos (M-L) 166
Gerakis Vassilios (Ind) 170
Elsie Lefebvre
ViauEmmanuel Dubourg 12,917Naïma Mimoune 5,406Sylvie Fontaine 4,157Valérie Lavoie 1,231Simon Bernier 1,169William Cusano †

Laval

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
ChomedeyGuy Ouellette 18,625Joëlle Quérin 5,186Phani Papachristou 7,915Francine Bellerose 691Jean Martin 1,241Noemia Onofre de Lima (No designation) 307
Polyvios Tsakanikas (M-L) 102
Thomas J. Mulcair †
FabreMichelle Courchesne 14,410Guy Lachapelle 11,074Patrick Pilotte 13,176Marie-France Phisel 881Julien Boisseau 1846Michelle Courchesne
Laval-des-RapidesAlain Paquet 11,532Marc Demers 10,048Robert Goulet 9,344Nicole Caron 1,145Michel Lefebvre 1,460Alain Paquet
Mille-ÎlesMaurice Clermont 15,978Maude Delangis 11,158Pierre Tremblay 11,330Nicole Bellerose 1,218Christian Lajoie 1,507Régent Millette (Ind) 96Maurice Clermont
VimontVincent Auclair 14,942Marie-France Charbonneau 11,255François Gaudreau 12,897Mickael Labrie 879Catherine Ouellet-Cummings 1,606Vincent Auclair

Lanaudière

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
BerthierCarole Majeau 6,699Alexandre Bourdeau 13,382François Benjamin 16,219Jocelyne Dupuis 1,089André Chauvette 1,092Alexandre Bourdeau
JolietteCéline Beaulieu 7,555Claude Duceppe 13,056Pascal Beaupré 13,803Flavie Trudel 1,703Johanne Edsell 1,169Jonathan Valois †
L'AssomptionBenoit Verstraete 8,235Jean-Claude St-André 14,287Éric Laporte 16,510Olivier Huard 1,303Michel Ménard 1,777Jean-Claude St-André
MassonDenise Cloutier 6,064Luc Thériault 15,318Ginette Grandmont 18,772Marco Legrand 1,062Jean Bonneau 1,567Luc Thériault
RousseauYves Prud'Homme 5,405François Legault 14,670Jean-Pierre Parrot 13,264Alex Boisdequin-Lefort 789Richard Chatagneau 992François Legault
TerrebonneChantal Leblanc 6,720Jocelyne Caron 15,160Jean-François Therrien 17,223Jean Baril 1,136Pierre-Charles De Guise 1,508Jocelyne Caron

Laurentians

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
ArgenteuilDavid Whissell 9,919John Saywell 6,796Georges Lapointe 7,794Guy Dufresne 582Claude Sabourin 1,233David Whissell
BertrandDaniel Desjardins 9,092Claude Cousineau 13,672Sylvain Charron 11,188Jocelyne Lavoie 1,226Richard Savignac 1,762Claude Cousineau
BlainvilleRoberto Rego 8,081Richard Legendre 13,974Pierre Gingras 17,609Francis Gagnon-Bergmann 797Geoffroy Chartrand 1,561Richard Legendre
Deux-MontagnesPaule Fortier 8,182Daniel Goyer 11,283Lucie Leblanc 12,415Julien Demers 737Guy Rainville 1,506Manon Bissonnette (Ind) 114Hélène Robert †
GroulxPierre Descoteaux 9,853Rachel Gagnon 10,486Linda Lapointe 13,605Adam Veilleux 849Robert Harenclak 1,504Pierre Descoteaux
LabelleDéborah Bélanger 6,958Sylvain Pagé 13,926Claude Ouellette 7,689Luc Boisjoli 893François Beauchamp 1,188Sylvain Pagé
MirabelRitha Cossette 5,520Denise Beaudoin 11,691François Desrochers 15,243Jocelyn Parent 630Sylvain Castonguay 1,233Denise Beaudoin
PrévostRichard Bélisle 7,929Lucie Papineau 15,189Martin Camirand 15,996Mylène Jaccoud 1,588Lucie Papineau

Outaouais, Abitibi-Témiscamingue and Nord-du-Québec

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   ADQ   QS   Green   Other
Abitibi-EstPierre Corbeil 7,545Alexis Wawanoloath 8,262Gilles Gagnon 5,060France-Claude Goyette 1,042Pierre Corbeil
Abitibi-OuestJean-Louis Carignan 5,376François Gendron 10,983Éric Mathieu 5,529Caroline Sigouin 814François Gendron
ChapleauBenoît Pelletier 14,581Edith Gendron 7,137Jocelyn Dumais 8,071Jennifer Jean-Brice Vales 774Roger Fleury 1,755Pierre Soublière (M-L) 65Benoît Pelletier
GatineauStéphanie Vallée 13,575Thérèse Viel-Déry 7,204Martin Otis 6,440Carmen Boucher 892Gail Lemmon Walker 1,949Lisa Leblanc (M-L) 145Réjean Lafrenière †
HullRoch Cholette 12,661Marcel Painchaud 7,130François Lizotte 5,067Bill Clennett 2,370Mélanie Perreault 2,485Gabriel-Girard Bernier (M-L) 68Roch Cholette
PapineauNorman MacMillan 13,530Gilles Hébert 9,317Serge Charette 9,087Marie-Élaine Rouleau 1,033Patrick Mailloux 1,643Norman MacMillan
PontiacCharlotte L'Écuyer 14,817Patrick Robert-Meunier 3,257Victor Bilodeau 3,943Jessica Squires 739Brian Gibb 2,498David Ethier-April (M-L) 66Charlotte L'Écuyer
Rouyn-Noranda—TémiscamingueDaniel Bernard 9,352Johanne Morasse 9,481Mario Provencher 7,687France Caouette 2,117Daniel Bernard
UngavaAline Sauvageau 3,577Luc Ferland 4,555Jacques L. Cadieux 2,363Gilbert Hamel 506Michel Létourneau †

References

1. ^ [1]
2. ^ LCN. "national/quebec2007/archives/2007/03/20070327-004949.html Un taux de participation de 71%", March 27, 2007. 
3. ^ CTV News. "Que. Liberals win minority, ADQ forms opposition", CTV, March 27, 2007. 
4. ^ [2]
5. ^ [3]
6. ^ [4]
7. ^ [5]
8. ^ [6]
9. ^ [7]
10. ^ [8]
11. ^ [9]
12. ^ [10]
13. ^ [11]
14. ^ [12]
15. ^ [13]

See also

External links

Elections in Canada
    [ e]
Most recent:    Federal 2006 | Provinces summary
BC 2005 | Alberta 2004 | Saskatchewan 2003 | Manitoba 2007 | Ontario 2007
Quebec 2007 | New Brunswick 2006 | Nova Scotia 2006 | PEI 2007 | Nfld. & Lab. 2003
Yukon 2006 | NWT 2007 | Nunavut 2004
Lists: Summary | Federal | BC | AB | SK | MB | ON | QC | NB | NS | PEI | NL | YU | NT | NU
Electoral districts: | AB | | | | | | | | | | |
null}}name = Quebec electionsstate = titlestyle =title = Quebec general elections {flagiconnullQuebec bodystyle = text-align:center;groupstyle = text-align:right; vertical-align:top; white-space:nowrap;liststyle =oddstyle =evenstyle = background:#ccccff; font-size:1.1em; font-weight:bold; list1 = 1867list2 = Quebec referendums {flagicon list3 = 1980list4 = null}}Quebec list5 =list6 = nullQuebec |list7 = }}|null}}Quebec/th>
Quebec general elections
    [ e]
1867
Quebec referendums {flagiconnull}}Quebec/th>
}}
Preceded by
2003
List of Quebec general electionsSucceeded by
39th
This page is currently protected from editing until disputes have been resolved.
Protection is not an endorsement of the current [ version] ([ protection log]).
..... Click the link for more information.
Canada

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Canada




Federal
Executive (The Crown)
Sovereign (Queen Elizabeth II)
Governor General (Michalle Jean)
Queen's Privy Council for Canada
..... Click the link for more information.
Québec
Quebec [1]


Flag Coat of arms
Motto: Je me souviens (French: I remember)

Capital Quebec City
Largest city Montreal
Official languages French
Government
..... Click the link for more information.
March 26 is the 1st day of the year (2nd in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. There are 0 days remaining.

Events

  • 1026 - Pope John XIX crowns Conrad II as Holy Roman Emperor.

..... Click the link for more information.
2007 2008 2009 2010

20th Century · 21st century · 22nd century
1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s 2020s 2030s
2004 2005 2006 2007
..... Click the link for more information.
Christine St-Pierre Libéral Acadie

     Lise Thériault Libéral Anjou

     David Whissell Libéral Argenteuil

     Jean-François Roux ADQ Arthabaska
..... Click the link for more information.
The Parti libéral du Québec (Quebec Liberal Party), or PLQ (QLP), is a liberal political party in the Canadian province of Quebec. It has not been affiliated with the Liberal Party of Canada since 1955.
..... Click the link for more information.
John James Charest, PC, MNA, known as Jean Charest IPA: [ʒɑ̃ ʃɑʀe] (born June 24, 1958) is a Canadian lawyer and politician from the province of Quebec.
..... Click the link for more information.
minority government or a minority cabinet is a cabinet of a parliamentary system formed when the governing political party or coalition of parties does not have a majority of overall seats in the parliament. It is also known as a hung parliament.
..... Click the link for more information.
The Quebec general election of 1878 was held on May 1, 1878 to elect members of the Legislative Assembly for the Province of Quebec, Canada. The Quebec Liberal Party, led by Henri-Gustave Joly de Lotbinière, "defeated" the Quebec Conservative Party led by Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau.
..... Click the link for more information.
The Action démocratique du Québec (ADQ) is a conservative, nationalist and popular provincial political party in Quebec, Canada. Its official registered name is Action démocratique du Québec/Équipe Mario Dumont (ADQ/ÉMD).
..... Click the link for more information.
For the indie Chicago band see The Opposition (Chicago)


Parliamentary opposition is a form of political opposition to a designated government, particularly in a Westminster-based parliamentary system.
..... Click the link for more information.
The Parti Québécois [PQ] (translation: Quebecker Party) is a political party that advocates national sovereignty for the Canadian province of Quebec and secession from Canada, as well as social democratic policies and has traditionally had support from the labour movement.
..... Click the link for more information.
The Quebec general election of 1973 was held on October 29, 1973 to elect members to National Assembly of the Province of Quebec, Canada. The incumbent Quebec Liberal Party, led by Robert Bourassa, won re-election, defeating the Parti Québécois
..... Click the link for more information.
Canadian Confederation, or the Confederation of Canada, was the process by which the federal dominion of Canada was formed beginning 1 July 1867 from the provinces, colonies, and territories of British North America.
..... Click the link for more information.
Quebec general election of 2003 was held on April 14, 2003, to elect members of the National Assembly of Quebec (Canada). The Parti libéral du Québec (PLQ), led by Jean Charest, defeated the incumbent Parti Québécois, led by Bernard Landry.
..... Click the link for more information.
March 26 is the 1st day of the year (2nd in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. There are 0 days remaining.

Events

  • 1026 - Pope John XIX crowns Conrad II as Holy Roman Emperor.

..... Click the link for more information.
20th century - 21st century - 22nd century
1970s  1980s  1990s  - 2000s -  2010s  2020s  2030s
2004 2005 2006 - 2007 - 2008 2009 2010

2007 by topic:
News by month
Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun
..... Click the link for more information.
Provinces and territories of Canada

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Canada




Provincial and territorial
Executive (The Crown)
Sovereign in the provinces
Monarchy in: AB | BC | MB | NB | NL
..... Click the link for more information.
John James Charest, PC, MNA, known as Jean Charest IPA: [ʒɑ̃ ʃɑʀe] (born June 24, 1958) is a Canadian lawyer and politician from the province of Quebec.
..... Click the link for more information.
This article or section contains information about a forthcoming or ongoing election.
Content may change dramatically as the election approaches and unfolds.

Barring war or insurrection, the 40th Canadian federal election
..... Click the link for more information.
Benoit Pelletier
Deputy House leader of the government, Minister responsible for Intergovernmental Affairs, Indians Affairs, Canadian Francophone Affairs, Democratic Institution Reform, Information Access and Outaouais region

Incumbent
..... Click the link for more information.
In parliamentary procedure, table as a verb has two auto-antonymic meanings, both arising as a shorthand for to place on the table. These contrasting meanings arise depending on whether one is considered as placing a motion on the table to suspend
..... Click the link for more information.
referendum (plural referendums or referenda), ballot question, or plebiscite (from Latin plebiscita, originally a decree of the Concilium Plebis
..... Click the link for more information.
Voting
Part of a series of articles
on Politics and Elections

  • Absentee ballot
  • Abstention
  • Ballot
  • Ballot box
  • Ballot stuffing
  • Early voting
  • Election Day Registration
  • Election threshold
  • Elector
  • None of the above

..... Click the link for more information.
Conservative Party of Canada (French: Parti conservateur du Canada), colloquially known as the "Tories", is a conservative political party in Canada, formed by the merger of the Canadian Alliance and the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada in December 2003.
..... Click the link for more information.
Fiscal imbalance (in French, déséquilibre fiscal) is the term used in Canada to describe a monetary imbalance between the Canadian federal government and the provincial governments.
..... Click the link for more information.
February 20 is the 1st day of the year (2nd in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. There are 0 days remaining.

Events

  • 1472 - Orkney and Shetland are left by Norway to Scotland, due to a dowry payment.

..... Click the link for more information.
20th century - 21st century - 22nd century
1970s  1980s  1990s  - 2000s -  2010s  2020s  2030s
2004 2005 2006 - 2007 - 2008 2009 2010

2007 by topic:
News by month
Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun
..... Click the link for more information.
The Minister of Finance (French: Ministre des Finances) is the Minister of the Crown in the Canadian Cabinet who is responsible each year for presenting the federal government's budget.
..... Click the link for more information.


This article is copied from an article on Wikipedia.org - the free encyclopedia created and edited by online user community. The text was not checked or edited by anyone on our staff. Although the vast majority of the wikipedia encyclopedia articles provide accurate and timely information please do not assume the accuracy of any particular article. This article is distributed under the terms of GNU Free Documentation License.